1866 Melbourne Cup

1866 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles. (Thursday, November 1)
First: 980 pounds plus a 100 pounds piece of plate; Second: 20 pounds.
1 6-1 fav THE BARB (blk c 3y, Sir Hercules - Young Gulnare) Tr: John Tait 6.9 cd 6.11 W Davis
2 20-1 EXILE (b g a, xx) Tr: xx 7.10 E Kavanagh
3 7-1 FALCON (ch g 5y, Cossack - Unknown mare) Tr: John Tait 8.2 C Stanley
(Note: The judge missed Falcon in the original placings but the horse was placed third by the stewards).
Then followed:
4 25-1 Playboy (b g a, King Alfred (GB) - Unknown mare)   8.0 Waterman
5 8-1 Seagull (rn f 3y, Fisherman (GB) - Omen (GB)   6.7 Alf Hill
6 200-1 Mozart (blk g a, xx)   7.1 Arch Hill
7 50-1 Coventry (br g 4y, xx)   6.12 Griffin
8 8-1 Tim Whiffler (b h 4y, New Warrior (GB) - Cinderella)   8.9 H Chifney
00 20-1 Barwon (b h 7y, Boiardo (GB) - Jeanette)   8.7 Haynes
00 25-1 Cowra (gr m 4y, Fisherman (GB) - Unknown mare)   8.7 Stevens
00 8-1 Lady Heron (b m 4y, Fisherman (GB) - Omen (GB)   8.7 J Morrison
00 100-1 Falcon (ch g a, Warhawk (GB) - Unknown mare)   8.6 Bateman
00 12-1 Sparrowhawk (br g 5y, Warhawk (GB) - Curiosity)   8.5 Harvey
00 20-1 Warwick (ch g 5y, Sir Hercules - Unknown mare)   8.5 Holmes
00 20-1 Musidora (b m a, The Premier (GB) - Dinah)   8.4 McDonald
00 100-1 Woodman (b g a, Sportsman - Unknown mare)   8.4 Bishop
00 20-1 Miss Fisher (br m 4y, Fisherman (GB) - Alice Copley)   8.0 J Carter
00 200-1 Viscount (b g a, xx)   7.12 Mason
00 12-1 Toryboy (gr g a, Wollaton (GB) - Fair Ellen)   7.8 Green
00 50-1 Dun Dolo (blk g a, xx)   7.5 Tyrrell
00 50-1 Minstrel (b g 6y, Boiardo (GB) - Remnant)   7.5 Gregory
00 50-1 Shenandoah (gr m 6y, High Sheriff (GB) - Unknown mare)   7.2 T Pullar
00 8-1 Deception (br m 5y, Bay Middleton - Medora)   7.0 Parr
00 100-1 Glenyuille (b g 6y, Kelpie (GB) - Flight)   7.0 J Hill
00 100-1 Protection (gr g 5y, xx)   6.4 J Davis
00 20-1 Lunatic (b c 3y, xx)   5.8 cd 6.0 Howell
00 100-1 Solitaire (ch c 3y, xx)   5.8 T Bennett
00 100-1 Songster (ch g 5y, Boiardo (GB) - Remnant)   8.6 Parslow
 
Scratched: Volunteer, Midshipman, Sultana. Won by: head, 3 lengths. Time: 3:43.0.
1866 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles. (Thursday, November
1)
First: 980 pounds plus
a 100 pounds piece of plate; Second: 20 pounds.
1 6-1 fav THE BARB (blk c 3y, Sir Hercules – Young Gulnare) Tr: John Tait 6.9 cd 6.11 W Davis
2 20-1 EXILE (b g a, xx) Tr: xx 7.10 E Kavanagh
3 7-1 FALCON (ch g 5y, Cossack – Unknown mare) Tr: John Tait 8.2 C Stanley
(Note: The judge missed Falcon in the original placings but
the horse was placed third by the stewards).
Then followed:
4 25-1 Playboy (b g a, King Alfred (GB) – Unknown mare)   8.0 Waterman
5 8-1 Seagull (rn f 3y, Fisherman (GB) – Omen (GB)   6.7 Alf Hill
6 200-1 Mozart (blk g a, xx)   7.1 Arch Hill
7 50-1 Coventry (br g 4y, xx)   6.12 Griffin
8 8-1 Tim Whiffler (b h 4y, New Warrior (GB) – Cinderella)   8.9 H Chifney
00 20-1 Barwon (b h 7y, Boiardo (GB) – Jeanette)   8.7 Haynes
00 25-1 Cowra (gr m 4y, Fisherman (GB) – Unknown mare)   8.7 Stevens
00 8-1 Lady Heron (b m 4y, Fisherman (GB) – Omen (GB)   8.7 J Morrison
00 100-1 Falcon (ch g a, Warhawk (GB) – Unknown mare)   8.6 Bateman
00 12-1 Sparrowhawk (br g 5y, Warhawk (GB) – Curiosity)   8.5 Harvey
00 20-1 Warwick (ch g 5y, Sir Hercules – Unknown mare)   8.5 Holmes
00 20-1 Musidora (b m a, The Premier (GB) – Dinah)   8.4 McDonald
00 100-1 Woodman (b g a, Sportsman – Unknown mare)   8.4 Bishop
00 20-1 Miss Fisher (br m 4y, Fisherman (GB) – Alice Copley)   8.0 J Carter
00 200-1 Viscount (b g a, xx)   7.12 Mason
00 12-1 Toryboy (gr g a, Wollaton (GB) – Fair Ellen)   7.8 Green
00 50-1 Dun Dolo (blk g a, xx)   7.5 Tyrrell
00 50-1 Minstrel (b g 6y, Boiardo (GB) – Remnant)   7.5 Gregory
00 50-1 Shenandoah (gr m 6y, High Sheriff (GB) – Unknown mare)   7.2 T Pullar
00 8-1 Deception (br m 5y, Bay Middleton – Medora)   7.0 Parr
00 100-1 Glenyuille (b g 6y, Kelpie (GB) – Flight)   7.0 J Hill
00 100-1 Protection (gr g 5y, xx)   6.4 J Davis
00 20-1 Lunatic (b c 3y, xx)   5.8 cd 6.0 Howell
00 100-1 Solitaire (ch c 3y, xx)   5.8 T Bennett
00 100-1 Songster (ch g 5y, Boiardo (GB) – Remnant)   8.6 Parslow
 
Scratched: Volunteer, Midshipman, Sultana.
Won by: head, 3 lengths. Time: 3:43.0.