1871 Melbourne Cup

1871 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles. (Thursday, November 9)
First: 1040 pounds; Second: 50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 100-1 THE PEARL (b h 5y, New Warrior (GB) - Ida) Tr: John Tait 7.3 J Cavanagh
2 3-1 fav ROMULA (br m 4y, New Warrior (GB) - Agitation) Tr: xx 7.10 James Wilson jr.
3 50-1 IRISH KING (ch c 3y, Ace Of Clubs (Ire.) - Conceit (GB) Tr: xx 6.0 Haughey
Then followed:
4 7-1 Saladin (gr g a, Pegasus (Arab) - Nutleaf)   6.7 Robinson
5 7-1 Little Dick (b g 5y, Lord Of The Hills (GB) - Little Queen)   8.8 T Brown
6 14-1 Mermaid (b m 5y, King Alfred (GB) - Milksop)   8.8 cd 8.10 W Simpson
00 33-1 Duke Of Montrose (b h a, xx)   6.12 Fleeson
00 25-1 Glencoe (ch h a, Lord Of The Hills (GB) - Queen Of Clubs)   9.8 W Lang
00 33-1 Nimblefoot (b g 8y, Panic (GB) - Quickstep)   9.2 C Stanley
00 25-1 Barbelle (ch m 6y, Sir Hercules - Fair Ellen)   8.0 J Kean
00 18-1 Bylong (ch h a, Sir Hercules - Marchioness)   7.7 Bennett
00 33-1 The Baron (b g 6y, Amator (GB) - Dewdrop (GB)   7.5 Bryan
00 20-1 The Warrior (b g a, New Warrior (GB) - Annie Laurie)   8.10 W Yeomans
00 25-1 Valentine (b g a, Snowden (GB) - Brunette)   7.0 Howard
00 25-1 Aruma (b m a, Prince William - Gipsy Girl)   6.9 J Sherringham
00 100-1 Rambler (blk g a, xx)   6.8 Chalker
00 5-1 Lapdog (b g a, Muscovado (GB) - Arethusa)   7.12 Savage
00 10-1 Pyrrhus (b h 4y, New Warrior (GB) - Kedar)   6.12 Shields
00 100-1 The Foam (br m 5y, Ferryman - Jeanette)   7.5 McInnes
00 5-1 Cleolite (b m 4y, Angler - Chrysolite)   6.6 cd 6.9 J Day
00 25-1 Praetor (b h a, The Premier (GB) - Maid Of Breda (GB))   7.0 Mathieson
Fell 50-1 The Monk (br h 7y, Lord Of The Hills (GB) - The Nun)   7.2 W Enderson
Fell 50-1 Lord of Lynne (b c 3y, xx)   5.7 Carey
 
Won by: 2 lengths, 1 length. Time: 3:39.0.
# Protest: 2nd against 1st dismissed.
1871 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles. (Thursday, November 9)
First: 1040 pounds; Second:
50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 100-1 THE PEARL (b h 5y, New Warrior (GB) – Ida) Tr: John Tait 7.3 J Cavanagh
2 3-1 fav ROMULA (br m 4y, New Warrior (GB) – Agitation) Tr: xx 7.10 James Wilson jr.
3 50-1 IRISH KING (ch c 3y, Ace Of Clubs (Ire.) – Conceit (GB) Tr: xx 6.0 Haughey
Then followed:
4 7-1 Saladin (gr g a, Pegasus (Arab) – Nutleaf)   6.7 Robinson
5 7-1 Little Dick (b g 5y, Lord Of The Hills (GB) – Little Queen)   8.8 T Brown
6 14-1 Mermaid (b m 5y, King Alfred (GB) – Milksop)   8.8 cd 8.10 W Simpson
00 33-1 Duke Of Montrose (b h a, xx)   6.12 Fleeson
00 25-1 Glencoe (ch h a, Lord Of The Hills (GB) – Queen Of Clubs)   9.8 W Lang
00 33-1 Nimblefoot (b g 8y, Panic (GB) – Quickstep)   9.2 C Stanley
00 25-1 Barbelle (ch m 6y, Sir Hercules – Fair Ellen)   8.0 J Kean
00 18-1 Bylong (ch h a, Sir Hercules – Marchioness)   7.7 Bennett
00 33-1 The Baron (b g 6y, Amator (GB) – Dewdrop (GB)   7.5 Bryan
00 20-1 The Warrior (b g a, New Warrior (GB) – Annie Laurie)   8.10 W Yeomans
00 25-1 Valentine (b g a, Snowden (GB) – Brunette)   7.0 Howard
00 25-1 Aruma (b m a, Prince William – Gipsy Girl)   6.9 J Sherringham
00 100-1 Rambler (blk g a, xx)   6.8 Chalker
00 5-1 Lapdog (b g a, Muscovado (GB) – Arethusa)   7.12 Savage
00 10-1 Pyrrhus (b h 4y, New Warrior (GB) – Kedar)   6.12 Shields
00 100-1 The Foam (br m 5y, Ferryman – Jeanette)   7.5 McInnes
00 5-1 Cleolite (b m 4y, Angler – Chrysolite)   6.6 cd 6.9 J Day
00 25-1 Praetor (b h a, The Premier (GB) – Maid Of Breda (GB))   7.0 Mathieson
Fell 50-1 The Monk (br h 7y, Lord Of The Hills (GB) – The Nun)   7.2 W Enderson
Fell 50-1 Lord of Lynne (b c 3y, xx)   5.7 Carey
 
Won by: 2 lengths, 1 length. Time: 3:39.0.
# Protest: 2nd against 1st dismissed.