1872 Melbourne Cup

1872 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Thursday, November 7)
First: 1090 pounds; Second: 50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 5-1 THE QUACK (b h 6y, Peter Wilkins (GB) - Quickstep) Tr: John Tait 7.10 W Enderson
2 5-1 THE ACE (b h 4y, Ace Of Clubs (Ire.) - Gwendoline) Tr: xx 8.4 Tom Hales
3 13-2 DAGWORTH (b h 4y, Yattendon - Nutcut) Tr: xx 7.12 G Donnelly
Then followed:
4 20-1 Barbelle (ch m a, Sir Hercules - Fair Ellen)   8.7 J Kean
5 33-1 Misty Morn (br h 6y, Misty Morn (GB) - Vixen)   7.9 C Hough
6 50-1 Benjiroo (b h 4y, Touchstone - Fairy)   6.4 Chalker
7 13-2 King Of The Ring (b c 3y, Ace Of Clubs (Ire.) - Rose De Florence)   6.12 W Wilson
8 10-1 Early Morn (b h 5y, Panic (GB) - Twilight)   7.1 cd 7.4 J Wilson jr.
9 12-1 Patriarch (b c 3y, Yattendon - Days Of Old (GB)   6.0 cd 6.2 S Cracknell
10 10-1 Dolphin (br m 4y, Vagabond - Dolores)   6.4 Grubb
11 20-1 The Count (ch h 5y, New Warrior (GB) - Brown Duchess)   8.1 H Lewis
00 100-1 The Baron (b g a, Amator (GB) - Dewdrop (GB)   8.1 cd 8.2 McClelland
00 16-1 Valentine (b g a, Snowden (GB) - Brunette)   8.1 Sullivan
00 16-1 Irish King (ch h 4y, Ace Of Clubs (Ire.) - Conceit (GB))   8.0 Swales
00 16-1 Emblem (b h 5y, Cossack - Emery)   7.9 cd 7.11 Corrigan
00 100-1 Gironde (Fr.) (b m 4y, Monarque - Miss Ion)   7.7 cd 7.8 Rowe
00 20-1 Boatman (b h a, Ferryman - The Peeress)   7.4 W Rees
00 4-1 fav Contessa (blk m 4y, Vagabond - Countess)   7.3 J Sherringham
00 50-1 Planter (br h 5y, Panic (GB) - Trinket)   6.10 cd 6.12 S Davis
00 50-1 Shannon (br m 4y, The Thames (GB) - Maria Theresa (GB)   6.4 Nolan
00 100-1 Athelstane (b h 5y, Touchstone - Audacity)   5.7 cd 5.9 Robinson
00 100-1 Novice (late Alfred) (ch g a, xx)   5.7 cd 5.11-1/2 Swannell
 
Won by: 2 lengths, neck. Time: 3:39.0.
1872 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Thursday, November 7)
First: 1090 pounds; Second: 50 pounds; Third:
20 pounds.
1 5-1 THE QUACK (b h 6y, Peter Wilkins (GB) – Quickstep) Tr: John Tait 7.10 W Enderson
2 5-1 THE ACE (b h 4y, Ace Of Clubs (Ire.) – Gwendoline) Tr: xx 8.4 Tom Hales
3 13-2 DAGWORTH (b h 4y, Yattendon – Nutcut) Tr: xx 7.12 G Donnelly
Then followed:
4 20-1 Barbelle (ch m a, Sir Hercules – Fair Ellen)   8.7 J Kean
5 33-1 Misty Morn (br h 6y, Misty Morn (GB) – Vixen)   7.9 C Hough
6 50-1 Benjiroo (b h 4y, Touchstone – Fairy)   6.4 Chalker
7 13-2 King Of The Ring (b c 3y, Ace Of Clubs (Ire.) – Rose De Florence)   6.12 W Wilson
8 10-1 Early Morn (b h 5y, Panic (GB) – Twilight)   7.1 cd 7.4 J Wilson jr.
9 12-1 Patriarch (b c 3y, Yattendon – Days Of Old (GB)   6.0 cd 6.2 S Cracknell
10 10-1 Dolphin (br m 4y, Vagabond – Dolores)   6.4 Grubb
11 20-1 The Count (ch h 5y, New Warrior (GB) – Brown Duchess)   8.1 H Lewis
00 100-1 The Baron (b g a, Amator (GB) – Dewdrop (GB)   8.1 cd 8.2 McClelland
00 16-1 Valentine (b g a, Snowden (GB) – Brunette)   8.1 Sullivan
00 16-1 Irish King (ch h 4y, Ace Of Clubs (Ire.) – Conceit (GB))   8.0 Swales
00 16-1 Emblem (b h 5y, Cossack – Emery)   7.9 cd 7.11 Corrigan
00 100-1 Gironde (Fr.) (b m 4y, Monarque – Miss Ion)   7.7 cd 7.8 Rowe
00 20-1 Boatman (b h a, Ferryman – The Peeress)   7.4 W Rees
00 4-1 fav Contessa (blk m 4y, Vagabond – Countess)   7.3 J Sherringham
00 50-1 Planter (br h 5y, Panic (GB) – Trinket)   6.10 cd 6.12 S Davis
00 50-1 Shannon (br m 4y, The Thames (GB) – Maria Theresa (GB)   6.4 Nolan
00 100-1 Athelstane (b h 5y, Touchstone – Audacity)   5.7 cd 5.9 Robinson
00 100-1 Novice (late Alfred) (ch g a, xx)   5.7 cd 5.11-1/2 Swannell
 
Won by: 2 lengths, neck. Time:
3:39.0.