1873 Melbourne Cup

1873 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Thursday, November 6)
First: 1360 pounds; Second: 50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 3-1 fav DON JUAN (b h 4y, Lucifer (GB) - Levity (GB) Tr: James Wilson 6.12 W Wilson
2 20-1 DAGWORTH (b h 5y, Yattendon - Nutcut) Tr: xx 9.9 G Donnelly
3 5-1 HORATIO (b h 4y, Maribyrnong - Rose Of Denmark) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 7.13 M Thompson
Then followed:
4 10-1 The Arrow (b h 4y, New Warrior (GB) - Ida)   8.2 H Lewis
5 14-1 King Tom (br h 4y, South Australian (GB) - Amber)   6.10 cd 6.12-1/2 S Davis
6 50-1 Ace of Trumps (b h 5y, Ace of Clubs (Ire.) - Lubra)   7.2 S Cracknell
7 xx-1 Dolphin (br m 5, xxx)   7.11 Nolan
8 8-1 Fitz-Yattendon (b c 3y, Yattendon - Days Of Old (GB)   5.9 cd 5.10-1/2 Duggan
00 14-1 Hamlet (b h 5y, Maribyrnong - Rose Of Denmark)   9.7 T Enderson
00 25-1 Priam (b h 5y, Panic (GB) - Modesty (GB)   8.2 G Thomson
00 10-1 Lancer (ch h 5y, Leonidas (GB) - Susan (GB)   8.0 Hales
00 50-1 Exile (late Lapdog) (b g a, Muscovado (GB) - Arethusa)   7.12 Gardener
00 33-1 King of Clubs (ch h 4y, Ace of Clubs (Ire.) - Marchioness)   7.11 J Jellett
00 20-1 McCallum Mohr (b h 4y, New Warrior (GB) - Rubina)   7.11 W Enderson
00 14-1 Early Morn (br h 6y, Panic (GB) - Twilight)   7.9 M Bryan
00 20-1 Calaba (br h 4y, New Warrior (GB - Unknown mare)   7.7 T Hill
00 33-1 Protos (b g 6y, The Premier (GB) - Miss Crockford)   7.7 Haughtey
00 50-1 Index (b g a, Euston - Juanita)   7.4 Swannell
00 12-1 Benjiroo (b h 5y, Touchstone - Fairy)   6.10 Chalker
00 6-1 Lapidist (b c 3y, Fireworks - Chrysolite)   6.10 cd 6.11 H Grubb
00 20-1 Victorian (br g a, Camden - Prestige)   6.10 R Batty
00 50-1 Lothair (ch h 5y, xx)   6.8 John Kean
00 50-1 Fearnought (NZ) (br g 4y, Dreadnought (NZ) - Dryad)   6.8 A Ross
00 50-1 Bismarck (b g a, xx)   6.7 J Green
 
Won by: 3-1/2 lengths, 1/2 length. Time: 3:36.0.
1873 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Thursday, November 6)
First: 1360 pounds; Second:
50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 3-1 fav DON JUAN (b h 4y, Lucifer (GB) – Levity (GB) Tr: James Wilson 6.12 W Wilson
2 20-1 DAGWORTH (b h 5y, Yattendon – Nutcut) Tr: xx 9.9 G Donnelly
3 5-1 HORATIO (b h 4y, Maribyrnong – Rose Of Denmark) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 7.13 M Thompson
Then followed:
4 10-1 The Arrow (b h 4y, New Warrior (GB) – Ida)   8.2 H Lewis
5 14-1 King Tom (br h 4y, South Australian (GB) – Amber)   6.10 cd 6.12-1/2 S Davis
6 50-1 Ace of Trumps (b h 5y, Ace of Clubs (Ire.) – Lubra)   7.2 S Cracknell
7 xx-1 Dolphin (br m 5, xxx)   7.11 Nolan
8 8-1 Fitz-Yattendon (b c 3y, Yattendon – Days Of Old (GB)   5.9 cd 5.10-1/2 Duggan
00 14-1 Hamlet (b h 5y, Maribyrnong – Rose Of Denmark)   9.7 T Enderson
00 25-1 Priam (b h 5y, Panic (GB) – Modesty (GB)   8.2 G Thomson
00 10-1 Lancer (ch h 5y, Leonidas (GB) – Susan (GB)   8.0 Hales
00 50-1 Exile (late Lapdog) (b g a, Muscovado (GB) – Arethusa)   7.12 Gardener
00 33-1 King of Clubs (ch h 4y, Ace of Clubs (Ire.) – Marchioness)   7.11 J Jellett
00 20-1 McCallum Mohr (b h 4y, New Warrior (GB) – Rubina)   7.11 W Enderson
00 14-1 Early Morn (br h 6y, Panic (GB) – Twilight)   7.9 M Bryan
00 20-1 Calaba (br h 4y, New Warrior (GB – Unknown mare)   7.7 T Hill
00 33-1 Protos (b g 6y, The Premier (GB) – Miss Crockford)   7.7 Haughtey
00 50-1 Index (b g a, Euston – Juanita)   7.4 Swannell
00 12-1 Benjiroo (b h 5y, Touchstone – Fairy)   6.10 Chalker
00 6-1 Lapidist (b c 3y, Fireworks – Chrysolite)   6.10 cd 6.11 H Grubb
00 20-1 Victorian (br g a, Camden – Prestige)   6.10 R Batty
00 50-1 Lothair (ch h 5y, xx)   6.8 John Kean
00 50-1 Fearnought (NZ) (br g 4y, Dreadnought (NZ) – Dryad)   6.8 A Ross
00 50-1 Bismarck (b g a, xx)   6.7 J Green
 
Won by: 3-1/2 lengths, 1/2 length. Time:
3:36.0.