1875 Melbourne Cup

1875 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles. (Tuesday, November 9)
First: 1265 pounds; Second: 50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 16-1 WOLLOMAI (b h 6y, Ace of Clubs (Ire.) - Fleur de Lis) Tr: S Moon 7.8 R Batty
2 16-1 RICHMOND (br c 3y, Maribyrnong - The Fawn) Tr: xx 6.3 C Williams
3 10-1 GOLDSBROUGH (b h 5y, Fireworks - Sylvia) Tr: xx 9.9 J Ashworth
Then followed:
4 50-1 Loquacity (br f 3y, Talk O' The Hill (GB) - Miami)   5.9 Kilduff
5 33-1 Coquette (blk m 4y, The Swell - Doefoot)   6.7 W Howard
6 3-1 fav Imperial (ch g 6y, Maribyrnong - Eugenia)   8.4 J Morrison
7 10-1 Dilke (br h 4y, Albion - Dilke's Dam)   6.2 S Cracknell
8 5-1 Kingsborough (b h 4y, Kingston (GB) - Sappho)   8.11 W Yeomans
9 14-1 Kincrachnie (b m a, Panic (GB) - Shepherdess)   6.3 W McLeod 9
00 16-1 Sterling (br h 4y, Yattendon - Sultana)   8.7 M Bryan
00 20-1 Melbourne (b h 4y, Panic (GB) - Myth)   8.6 Grubb
00 14-1 Haricot (b g 5y, Ladykirk (GB) - Saucepan (GB))   8.2 Lynch
00 20-1 Scanmag (b h 4y, Talk O' The Hill - Norma)   7.12 McInnes
00 20-1 Nimrod (b g 6y, Ladykirk (GB) - Maria Theresa (GB))   7.2 Green
00 20-1 West Australian (br h 5y, Yattendon - Paraguay )   6.10 Cleary
00 7-1 Kingfisher (ch g a, Dainty Ariel (NZ) - Fanny Fisher)   6.4 Ridley
00 20-1 Polidori (b/br h 4y, Panic (GB) - Hester Grazebrook)   6.4 Hummerston
00 50-1 Calumny (NZ) (ch m 6y, Traducer (GB) - Gitana)   9.3 H Lewis
00 50-1 Mohican (b g 4y, Warhawk (GB) - Delaware Girl)   6.2 Harden
00 50-1 Calaba (br h 6y, New Warrior (GB) - Keepsake)   6.12 Snarey
 
Won by: 2 lengths, 4 lengths. Time: 3:38.0.
1875 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles. (Tuesday, November 9)
First: 1265 pounds; Second:
50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 16-1 WOLLOMAI (b h 6y, Ace of Clubs (Ire.) – Fleur de Lis) Tr: S Moon 7.8 R Batty
2 16-1 RICHMOND (br c 3y, Maribyrnong – The Fawn) Tr: xx 6.3 C Williams
3 10-1 GOLDSBROUGH (b h 5y, Fireworks – Sylvia) Tr: xx 9.9 J Ashworth
Then followed:
4 50-1 Loquacity (br f 3y, Talk O’ The Hill (GB) – Miami)   5.9 Kilduff
5 33-1 Coquette (blk m 4y, The Swell – Doefoot)   6.7 W Howard
6 3-1 fav Imperial (ch g 6y, Maribyrnong – Eugenia)   8.4 J Morrison
7 10-1 Dilke (br h 4y, Albion – Dilke’s Dam)   6.2 S Cracknell
8 5-1 Kingsborough (b h 4y, Kingston (GB) – Sappho)   8.11 W Yeomans
9 14-1 Kincrachnie (b m a, Panic (GB) – Shepherdess)   6.3 W McLeod 9
00 16-1 Sterling (br h 4y, Yattendon – Sultana)   8.7 M Bryan
00 20-1 Melbourne (b h 4y, Panic (GB) – Myth)   8.6 Grubb
00 14-1 Haricot (b g 5y, Ladykirk (GB) – Saucepan (GB))   8.2 Lynch
00 20-1 Scanmag (b h 4y, Talk O’ The Hill – Norma)   7.12 McInnes
00 20-1 Nimrod (b g 6y, Ladykirk (GB) – Maria Theresa (GB))   7.2 Green
00 20-1 West Australian (br h 5y, Yattendon – Paraguay )   6.10 Cleary
00 7-1 Kingfisher (ch g a, Dainty Ariel (NZ) – Fanny Fisher)   6.4 Ridley
00 20-1 Polidori (b/br h 4y, Panic (GB) – Hester Grazebrook)   6.4 Hummerston
00 50-1 Calumny (NZ) (ch m 6y, Traducer (GB) – Gitana)   9.3 H Lewis
00 50-1 Mohican (b g 4y, Warhawk (GB) – Delaware Girl)   6.2 Harden
00 50-1 Calaba (br h 6y, New Warrior (GB) – Keepsake)   6.12 Snarey
 
Won by: 2 lengths, 4 lengths. Time:
3:38.0.