1876 Melbourne Cup

1876 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
First: 1705 pounds; Second: 50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 7-1 BRISEIS (br f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) - Musidora) Tr: James Wilson 6.4 Peter St. Albans
2 25-1 SIBYL (b f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) - Jessica) Tr: xx 6.0 Phelps
3 10-1 TIMOTHY (b h 4y, Tim Whiffler (S) - Lady) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 7.0 D Nicholson
Then followed:
4 14-1 Impudence (blk h 4y, Tregeagle (GB) - Modesty)   7.9 W Enderson
5 20-1 Emulation (b h 4y, Conrad (GB) - Proserpine)   7.8 Murphy
6 50-1 Spring Jack (b g a, Panic (GB) - un-named mare)   5.7 Taylor
7 16-1 Sterling (br h 5y, Yattendon - Sultana)   8.6 T Wilson
8 8-1 Irish Stew (b/br g 4y, Ladykirk (GB) - Saucepan (GB)   6.8 Piggott
9 14-1 Aldinga (b/br c 3y, Talk o' the Hill (GB)- Regalia)   6.0 G Williams
00 12-1 Imperial (ch g 7y, Maribyrnong - Eugenia)   8.10 W Yeomans
00 50-1 Pride Of The Hills (br c 3y, Talk o' the Hill (GB) - Black Gipsy)   6.4 Spooner
00 16-1 Sultan (b h 6y, Ladykirk (GB) - Maria Theresa (GB))   8.6 Colley
00 33-1 Southern Cross (b m 5y, Union Jack (GB) - Mary)   8.6 Kavanagh
00 20-1 Dilke (br h 5y, Albion - Dilke's Dam)   7.10 cd 7.12 R Batty
00 50-1 Mountaineer (b g 6y, Snowden (GB) - Mitta Mitta)   7.9 Hughes
00 4-1 fav Feu d'Artifice (br m 5y, Fireworks - Victoria (GB)   7.5 T Hales
00 50-1 Janitor (ch h 4y, Kelpie - Juanita)   7.4 E Willis
00 10-1 Spark (br h 4y, Fireworks - First Flight)   6.12 E Bancroft
00 50-1 Venus (b m 6y, Lucifer - Parramatta)   6.12 T Aspinall
00 50-1 Gas (br f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) - Gasworks)   5.7 cd 5.9 J Heywood
00 33-1 Onyx (br m 4y, Angler - Chrysolite)   6.10 C Ivimy
00 33-1 Nunnykirk (br g 4y, Ladykirk (GB) - Spa (GB)   6.8 Kirk
00 20-1 Torchlight (b h 5y, Fireworks - The Fly)   6.8 cd 6.11 S Davis
00 50-1 Bella (br m 4y, Cotherstone - Witch)   6.8 W Motton jr.
00 25-1 Fisherman (br h 4y, Angler - Fairy Tale)   6.8 Power
00 25-1 Vain Hope (b g a, Camden - Coromandel)   6.8 Nolan
00 50-1 Kismet (b m 4y, Barbarian - Avalanche)   6.6 Hincks
00 25-1 The Deer (gr g a, xx)   6.4 cd 6.7 Snarey
00 25-1 Electricity (blk c 3y, The Barb - Modesty)   6.1 Thomson
00 50-1 Glengarry (gr c 3y, Glencoe - Snowdrift)   5.10 King
00 50-1 Disraeli (b g a, Lord of Linne (GB) - Verbane)   5.7 Braithwaite
00 50-1 Gentility (br f 3y, The Marquis (GB) - Mavourneen)   5.7 Emsworth
PU 50-1 Clifton (Late Richmond) (b h 4y, Maribyrnong - The Fawn)   8.0 Ramsay
 
Won by: 2 lengths, 1 length. Time: 3:36.25.
1876 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
First: 1705 pounds; Second:
50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 7-1 BRISEIS (br f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Musidora) Tr: James Wilson 6.4 Peter St. Albans
2 25-1 SIBYL (b f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Jessica) Tr: xx 6.0 Phelps
3 10-1 TIMOTHY (b h 4y, Tim Whiffler (S) – Lady) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 7.0 D Nicholson
Then followed:
4 14-1 Impudence (blk h 4y, Tregeagle (GB) – Modesty)   7.9 W Enderson
5 20-1 Emulation (b h 4y, Conrad (GB) – Proserpine)   7.8 Murphy
6 50-1 Spring Jack (b g a, Panic (GB) – un-named mare)   5.7 Taylor
7 16-1 Sterling (br h 5y, Yattendon – Sultana)   8.6 T Wilson
8 8-1 Irish Stew (b/br g 4y, Ladykirk (GB) – Saucepan (GB)   6.8 Piggott
9 14-1 Aldinga (b/br c 3y, Talk o’ the Hill (GB)- Regalia)   6.0 G Williams
00 12-1 Imperial (ch g 7y, Maribyrnong – Eugenia)   8.10 W Yeomans
00 50-1 Pride Of The Hills (br c 3y, Talk o’ the Hill (GB) – Black Gipsy)   6.4 Spooner
00 16-1 Sultan (b h 6y, Ladykirk (GB) – Maria Theresa (GB))   8.6 Colley
00 33-1 Southern Cross (b m 5y, Union Jack (GB) – Mary)   8.6 Kavanagh
00 20-1 Dilke (br h 5y, Albion – Dilke’s Dam)   7.10 cd 7.12 R Batty
00 50-1 Mountaineer (b g 6y, Snowden (GB) – Mitta Mitta)   7.9 Hughes
00 4-1 fav Feu d’Artifice (br m 5y, Fireworks – Victoria (GB)   7.5 T Hales
00 50-1 Janitor (ch h 4y, Kelpie – Juanita)   7.4 E Willis
00 10-1 Spark (br h 4y, Fireworks – First Flight)   6.12 E Bancroft
00 50-1 Venus (b m 6y, Lucifer – Parramatta)   6.12 T Aspinall
00 50-1 Gas (br f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Gasworks)   5.7 cd 5.9 J Heywood
00 33-1 Onyx (br m 4y, Angler – Chrysolite)   6.10 C Ivimy
00 33-1 Nunnykirk (br g 4y, Ladykirk (GB) – Spa (GB)   6.8 Kirk
00 20-1 Torchlight (b h 5y, Fireworks – The Fly)   6.8 cd 6.11 S Davis
00 50-1 Bella (br m 4y, Cotherstone – Witch)   6.8 W Motton jr.
00 25-1 Fisherman (br h 4y, Angler – Fairy Tale)   6.8 Power
00 25-1 Vain Hope (b g a, Camden – Coromandel)   6.8 Nolan
00 50-1 Kismet (b m 4y, Barbarian – Avalanche)   6.6 Hincks
00 25-1 The Deer (gr g a, xx)   6.4 cd 6.7 Snarey
00 25-1 Electricity (blk c 3y, The Barb – Modesty)   6.1 Thomson
00 50-1 Glengarry (gr c 3y, Glencoe – Snowdrift)   5.10 King
00 50-1 Disraeli (b g a, Lord of Linne (GB) – Verbane)   5.7 Braithwaite
00 50-1 Gentility (br f 3y, The Marquis (GB) – Mavourneen)   5.7 Emsworth
PU 50-1 Clifton (Late Richmond) (b h 4y, Maribyrnong – The Fawn)   8.0 Ramsay
 
Won by: 2 lengths, 1 length. Time:
3:36.25.