1877 Melbourne Cup

1877 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles. (Tuesday, November 6)
First: 1870 pounds; Second: 50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 5-1 CHESTER (b c 3y, Yattendon - Lady Chester (GB) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 6.12 P Piggott
2 4-1 fav SAVANAKA (blk/gr c 3y, Kingston (GB) - Sappho ) Tr: xx 6.2 Peter St. Albans
3 16-1 THE VAGABOND (Late Wizard) (ch h 4y Fireworks - Skittlesharper) Tr: xx 7.0 C Ivimy
Then followed:
4 16-1 Glenormiston (b c 3y, Fireworks - Gironde (Fr)   5.12 G Williams
5 8-1 Woodlands (br c 3y, Maribyrnong - The Alpaca)   5.7 Connor
6 16-1 Pluto (b c 3y, Panic (GB) - Miss Melbourne (GB)   6.0 Williamson
7 15-1 Amendment (br c 3y, Angler - The Proposition (GB)   5.12 J Williams
8 50-1 Lockleys (br c 3y, Talk O' The Hill (GB) - Zillah)   6.11 Nicholson
9 25-1 Pride Of The Hills (br h 4y, Talk O' The Hill (GB) - Black Gipsy)   9.0 J Jenkins
10 20-1 Wollomai (b h 8y, Ace of Clubs (Ire.) - Fleur de Lis)   8.11 R Batty
11 50-1 Royalty (ch c 3y, Tim Whiffler (Syd) - Young Ludia)   6.7 Braithwaite
12 12-1 The Painter (br h 5y, The Marquis (GB) - Art Union)   8 S Davis
13 12-1 Robinson Crusoe (br h 4y, Angler - Chrysolite)   8.10 J Morrison
00 50-1 Imperial (ch g 8y, Maribyrnong - Eugenia)   8.5 D Sullivan
00 100-1 Janitor (ch h 5y, Kelpie (GB) - Juanita)   8.4 B Colley
00 50-1 Newminster (br h 4y, The Marquis (GB) - Spa (GB)   8.3 W Yeomans
00 33-1 Kingfisher (ch g a, Dainty Ariel (NZ) - Fanny Fisher)   8.1 Huxley
00 8-1 Aldinga (b/br h 4y, Talk O' The Hill (GB) - Regalia)   7.10 T Hales
00 14-1 Haricot (b g 7y, Ladykirk (GB) - Saucepan (GB)   7.7 McInnes
00 100-1 Coquette (br m 6y, The Swell - Doefoot)   7.4 Harrison
00 16-1 Tom Kirk (b/br g 6y, Ladykirk (GB) - Spa (GB)   7.4 J Mascall
00 20-1 Filibuster (br h 4y, Panic (GB) - Phillis)   7.2 Murphy
00 20-1 The King (br h 5y, Tom King - Deception)   7.2 Heywood
00 20-1 Artful Joe (b g 5y, The Marquis (GB) - Rescue)   6.12 J Wilson
00 100-1 Fisherman (br h 5y, Angler - Fairy Tale)   6.12 Power
00 33-1 Ralph Leigh (ch h 4y, Stockham (GB) - Lady Gwendoline (GB)   6.9 McLachlan
00 100-1 Device (b f 3y, Tregeagle (GB) - Signet)   6.3 J Kilduff
28 25-1 The Diver (br h 7y, Maribyrnong - Gwendoline)   9.2 W Higginbotham
29 100-1 Lord Harry (b g 6y, Angler - Fair Nell)   6.6 cd 6.8 Nolan
30 25-1 Peerless (b m 4y, The Marquis (GB) - Miss Constance)   6.9 King
31 33-1 Waterford (ch c 3y, The Marquis (GB) - A 1)   6.9 T Aspinall
32 33-1 Adelaide (b m 4y, Panic (GB) - Myth)   8 W Hughes
LR 100-1 Waxy (b h 5y, Croagh Patrick (Ire.) - Leila)   6.2 cd 6.6 Jerrard
 
Won by: 1/2 head, 3 lengths. Time: 3:33.5.
Judge's numbers: 19-xxx-
1877 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles. (Tuesday, November 6)
First: 1870 pounds; Second:
50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 5-1 CHESTER (b c 3y, Yattendon – Lady Chester (GB) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 6.12 P Piggott
2 4-1 fav SAVANAKA (blk/gr c 3y, Kingston (GB) – Sappho ) Tr: xx 6.2 Peter St. Albans
3 16-1 THE VAGABOND (Late Wizard) (ch h 4y Fireworks – Skittlesharper) Tr: xx 7.0 C Ivimy
Then followed:
4 16-1 Glenormiston (b c 3y, Fireworks – Gironde (Fr)   5.12 G Williams
5 8-1 Woodlands (br c 3y, Maribyrnong – The Alpaca)   5.7 Connor
6 16-1 Pluto (b c 3y, Panic (GB) – Miss Melbourne (GB)   6.0 Williamson
7 15-1 Amendment (br c 3y, Angler – The Proposition (GB)   5.12 J Williams
8 50-1 Lockleys (br c 3y, Talk O’ The Hill (GB) – Zillah)   6.11 Nicholson
9 25-1 Pride Of The Hills (br h 4y, Talk O’ The Hill (GB) – Black Gipsy)   9.0 J Jenkins
10 20-1 Wollomai (b h 8y, Ace of Clubs (Ire.) – Fleur de Lis)   8.11 R Batty
11 50-1 Royalty (ch c 3y, Tim Whiffler (Syd) – Young Ludia)   6.7 Braithwaite
12 12-1 The Painter (br h 5y, The Marquis (GB) – Art Union)   8 S Davis
13 12-1 Robinson Crusoe (br h 4y, Angler – Chrysolite)   8.10 J Morrison
00 50-1 Imperial (ch g 8y, Maribyrnong – Eugenia)   8.5 D Sullivan
00 100-1 Janitor (ch h 5y, Kelpie (GB) – Juanita)   8.4 B Colley
00 50-1 Newminster (br h 4y, The Marquis (GB) – Spa (GB)   8.3 W Yeomans
00 33-1 Kingfisher (ch g a, Dainty Ariel (NZ) – Fanny Fisher)   8.1 Huxley
00 8-1 Aldinga (b/br h 4y, Talk O’ The Hill (GB) – Regalia)   7.10 T Hales
00 14-1 Haricot (b g 7y, Ladykirk (GB) – Saucepan (GB)   7.7 McInnes
00 100-1 Coquette (br m 6y, The Swell – Doefoot)   7.4 Harrison
00 16-1 Tom Kirk (b/br g 6y, Ladykirk (GB) – Spa (GB)   7.4 J Mascall
00 20-1 Filibuster (br h 4y, Panic (GB) – Phillis)   7.2 Murphy
00 20-1 The King (br h 5y, Tom King – Deception)   7.2 Heywood
00 20-1 Artful Joe (b g 5y, The Marquis (GB) – Rescue)   6.12 J Wilson
00 100-1 Fisherman (br h 5y, Angler – Fairy Tale)   6.12 Power
00 33-1 Ralph Leigh (ch h 4y, Stockham (GB) – Lady Gwendoline (GB)   6.9 McLachlan
00 100-1 Device (b f 3y, Tregeagle (GB) – Signet)   6.3 J Kilduff
28 25-1 The Diver (br h 7y, Maribyrnong – Gwendoline)   9.2 W Higginbotham
29 100-1 Lord Harry (b g 6y, Angler – Fair Nell)   6.6 cd 6.8 Nolan
30 25-1 Peerless (b m 4y, The Marquis (GB) – Miss Constance)   6.9 King
31 33-1 Waterford (ch c 3y, The Marquis (GB) – A 1)   6.9 T Aspinall
32 33-1 Adelaide (b m 4y, Panic (GB) – Myth)   8 W Hughes
LR 100-1 Waxy (b h 5y, Croagh Patrick (Ire.) – Leila)   6.2 cd 6.6 Jerrard
 
Won by: 1/2 head, 3 lengths. Time:
3:33.5.
Judge’s numbers: 19-xxx-