1878 Melbourne Cup

1878 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 5)
First: 1790 pounds; Second: 50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 10-1 CALAMIA (b h 5y, Maribyrnong - Luna) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 8.2 T Brown
2 33-1 TOM KIRK (br h 7y, Ladykirk (GB) - Spa (GB) Tr: xx 7.8 Murphy
3 16-1 WAXY (br h 6y, Croagh Patrick (Ire.) - Leila) Tr: xx 6.11 Braithwaite
Then followed:
4 25-1 Swiveller (b h 4y, Snowden (GB) - Little Nell)   7.13 W Yeomans
5 8-1 Wellington (br c 3y, Panic (GB) - Frou Frou (GB)   5.9 cd 5.13 J King
6 33-1 Strathearn (br h 4y, The Barb - Mavourneen)   7.12 C Gordon
7 25-1 Newminster (b h 5y, The Marquis (GB) - Spa (GB)   8.8 B Colley
8 25-1 Glenormiston (b h 4y, Fireworks - Gironde (Fr))   7.12 G Williams
9 50-1 K.C.B. (blk c 3y, The Barb - Brown Duchess)   5.10 Emsworth
10 33-1 Warlock (ch c 3y, Kelpie (GB) - Countess)   6.7 R Walker
11 33-1 Lockleys (br h 4y, Talk O' The Hill (GB) - Zillah)   8.5 J Kilduff
12 50-1 Riverton (b c 3y, Panic (GB) - Splendora)   5.12 C Hutchins
00 20-1 Cap-a-pie (br h 4, Maribyrnong - Miss Magus)   8.8 W Huxley
00 20-1 Macaroni (br g 6y, Kelpie (GB) - Mildew)   8.6 P Pigott
00 33-1 Rapidity (blk h 4y, Tim Whiffler (GB) - Fly)   7.5 Weston
00 50-1 Burwood (b g a, Yattendon - Gazelle)   7.4 S Davis
00 16-1 Columbus (ch h 6y, Smuggler - Alice Drew)   7.3 T Aspinall
00 100-1 Devilshoof (blk h 4y, Tregeagle (GB) - Black Gipsy)   7.2 Pearson
00 50-1 The King (ch h 6y, Tom King - Deception)   6.10 W S Cox jr.
00 25-1 Darriwell (br h 4y, Tim Whiffler (GB) - Norna)   6.6 S Cracknell
00 16-1 Emily (gr f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) - Sappho)   6.6 J Williamson
00 100-1 Glengarry (gr h 5y, Glencoe - Snowdrift)   6.6 Nicholson
00 12-1 Auckland (later Maori) (b h 4y, Tim Whiffler (S) - Waratah)   6.5 Cornwell
00 4-1 fav Melita (ch f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) - Formosa)   5.7 P St. Albans
00 100-1 Numa Pompilius (ch g 4y, xx)   5.7 G Poole
00 8-1 Firebell (ch h 4y, Fireworks - Maybell (GB)   5.7 G Burton
27 100-1 Pride Of The Vale (blk f 3y, Wild Eagle - Modesty)   6.0 Geoghegan
28 100-1 Franciscan (br c 3y, The Friar - Paramour)   6.8 J Deasy
29 50-1 Device (b m 4y, Tregeagle (GB) - Signet)   7.5 T Hales
Fell 12-1 Chester (b h 4y, Yattendon - Lady Chester (GB)   9.0 J Morrison
 
Won by: 2-1/2 lengths, 1-1/4 lengths. Time: 3:35.75.
Judge's numbers: 6-xxx-
1878 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 5)
First: 1790 pounds; Second:
50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 10-1 CALAMIA (b h 5y, Maribyrnong – Luna) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 8.2 T Brown
2 33-1 TOM KIRK (br h 7y, Ladykirk (GB) – Spa (GB) Tr: xx 7.8 Murphy
3 16-1 WAXY (br h 6y, Croagh Patrick (Ire.) – Leila) Tr: xx 6.11 Braithwaite
Then followed:
4 25-1 Swiveller (b h 4y, Snowden (GB) – Little Nell)   7.13 W Yeomans
5 8-1 Wellington (br c 3y, Panic (GB) – Frou Frou (GB)   5.9 cd 5.13 J King
6 33-1 Strathearn (br h 4y, The Barb – Mavourneen)   7.12 C Gordon
7 25-1 Newminster (b h 5y, The Marquis (GB) – Spa (GB)   8.8 B Colley
8 25-1 Glenormiston (b h 4y, Fireworks – Gironde (Fr))   7.12 G Williams
9 50-1 K.C.B. (blk c 3y, The Barb – Brown Duchess)   5.10 Emsworth
10 33-1 Warlock (ch c 3y, Kelpie (GB) – Countess)   6.7 R Walker
11 33-1 Lockleys (br h 4y, Talk O’ The Hill (GB) – Zillah)   8.5 J Kilduff
12 50-1 Riverton (b c 3y, Panic (GB) – Splendora)   5.12 C Hutchins
00 20-1 Cap-a-pie (br h 4, Maribyrnong – Miss Magus)   8.8 W Huxley
00 20-1 Macaroni (br g 6y, Kelpie (GB) – Mildew)   8.6 P Pigott
00 33-1 Rapidity (blk h 4y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Fly)   7.5 Weston
00 50-1 Burwood (b g a, Yattendon – Gazelle)   7.4 S Davis
00 16-1 Columbus (ch h 6y, Smuggler – Alice Drew)   7.3 T Aspinall
00 100-1 Devilshoof (blk h 4y, Tregeagle (GB) – Black Gipsy)   7.2 Pearson
00 50-1 The King (ch h 6y, Tom King – Deception)   6.10 W S Cox jr.
00 25-1 Darriwell (br h 4y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Norna)   6.6 S Cracknell
00 16-1 Emily (gr f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Sappho)   6.6 J Williamson
00 100-1 Glengarry (gr h 5y, Glencoe – Snowdrift)   6.6 Nicholson
00 12-1 Auckland (later Maori) (b h 4y, Tim Whiffler (S) – Waratah)   6.5 Cornwell
00 4-1 fav Melita (ch f 3y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Formosa)   5.7 P St. Albans
00 100-1 Numa Pompilius (ch g 4y, xx)   5.7 G Poole
00 8-1 Firebell (ch h 4y, Fireworks – Maybell (GB)   5.7 G Burton
27 100-1 Pride Of The Vale (blk f 3y, Wild Eagle – Modesty)   6.0 Geoghegan
28 100-1 Franciscan (br c 3y, The Friar – Paramour)   6.8 J Deasy
29 50-1 Device (b m 4y, Tregeagle (GB) – Signet)   7.5 T Hales
Fell 12-1 Chester (b h 4y, Yattendon – Lady Chester (GB)   9.0 J Morrison
 
Won by: 2-1/2 lengths, 1-1/4 lengths. Time:
3:35.75.
Judge’s numbers: 6-xxx-