1880 Melbourne Cup

1880 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 2)
First: 1485 pounds; Second: 200 pounds; Third: 100 pounds.
1 4-1 GRAND FLANEUR (b c 3y, Yattendon - First Lady (GB) Tr: T Brown 6.10 Tom Hales
2 3-1 fav PROGRESS (b c 3y, Angler - Coquette) Tr: xx 5.10 P St Albans
3 4-1 LORD BURGHLEY (br h 5y, Yattendon - Lady Constance) Tr: xx 7.5 P Pigott
Then followed:
4 20-1 Lothair (b c 3y, Epigram (GB) - Legend (GB)   6.0 S Cracknell
5 16-1 Richmond (br h 8y, Maribyrnong - The Fawn)   7.12 Barlow
6 20-1 Chester (b h 6y, Yattendon - Lady Chester (GB)   9.6 Huxley
7 33-1 Martindale (b h 6y, Maribyrnong - Mainbrace)   8.7 Conner
8 12-1 Auckland (later Maori) (b h 6y, Tim Whiffler (S) - Waratah)   6.5 cd 6.8 Nicholson
9 100-1 Banter (b g a, Conrad (GB) - Badinage (GB)   7.13 J Geoghegan
10 7-1 Mata (NZ) (b g 6y, Dead Shot (NZ) - Raupo)   8.2 Clifford
11 50-1 Rivalry (b m 4y, Talk O' The Hill (GB) - Proserpine)   7.3 cd 7.8 W Murphy
00 33-1 Woodlands (br h 6y, Maribyrnong - The Alpaca)   8.10 J King
00 25-1 Bosworth (br h 5y, Maribyrnong - The Fawn)   8.8 Walker
00 20-1 First Water (ch h 4y, Fireworks - The Gem)   8.1 Campbell
00 25-1 Secundus (ch h 5y, Kelpie (GB) - Hebe)   7.7 cd 7.10 Roarty
00 12-1 Napper Tandy (br h 5y, Maribyrnong - Cremorne)   7.1 Williamson
00 100-1 Riverton (b h 5y, Panic (GB) - Splendora)   7.0 Burton
00 100-1 The Wandering Jew (br h 4y, Talk O' The Hill (GB) - Minnie)   7.0 J Kilduff
00 33-1 Elastic (ch h 4y, Lord Of The Hills (GB) - Emeute)   6.13 Emsworth
00 100-1 Rothschild (later The Assyrian) (b/br c 3y, Countryman (GB) - Tinfinder)   6.4 Quinn
00 25-1 Totalisator (br c 3y, Blue Gown (GB) - Deceptive)   5.9 Bowes
00 12-1 Darriwell (br h 6y, Tim Whiffler (GB) - Norma)   8.7 M O'Brien
 
Won by: 1 length, 1/2 head. Time: 3:34.75.
Judge's numbers: 20-xx-xx
1880 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 2)
First: 1485 pounds; Second:
200 pounds; Third: 100 pounds.
1 4-1 GRAND FLANEUR (b c 3y, Yattendon – First Lady (GB) Tr: T Brown 6.10 Tom Hales
2 3-1 fav PROGRESS (b c 3y, Angler – Coquette) Tr: xx 5.10 P St Albans
3 4-1 LORD BURGHLEY (br h 5y, Yattendon – Lady Constance) Tr: xx 7.5 P Pigott
Then followed:
4 20-1 Lothair (b c 3y, Epigram (GB) – Legend (GB)   6.0 S Cracknell
5 16-1 Richmond (br h 8y, Maribyrnong – The Fawn)   7.12 Barlow
6 20-1 Chester (b h 6y, Yattendon – Lady Chester (GB)   9.6 Huxley
7 33-1 Martindale (b h 6y, Maribyrnong – Mainbrace)   8.7 Conner
8 12-1 Auckland (later Maori) (b h 6y, Tim Whiffler (S) – Waratah)   6.5 cd 6.8 Nicholson
9 100-1 Banter (b g a, Conrad (GB) – Badinage (GB)   7.13 J Geoghegan
10 7-1 Mata (NZ) (b g 6y, Dead Shot (NZ) – Raupo)   8.2 Clifford
11 50-1 Rivalry (b m 4y, Talk O’ The Hill (GB) – Proserpine)   7.3 cd 7.8 W Murphy
00 33-1 Woodlands (br h 6y, Maribyrnong – The Alpaca)   8.10 J King
00 25-1 Bosworth (br h 5y, Maribyrnong – The Fawn)   8.8 Walker
00 20-1 First Water (ch h 4y, Fireworks – The Gem)   8.1 Campbell
00 25-1 Secundus (ch h 5y, Kelpie (GB) – Hebe)   7.7 cd 7.10 Roarty
00 12-1 Napper Tandy (br h 5y, Maribyrnong – Cremorne)   7.1 Williamson
00 100-1 Riverton (b h 5y, Panic (GB) – Splendora)   7.0 Burton
00 100-1 The Wandering Jew (br h 4y, Talk O’ The Hill (GB) – Minnie)   7.0 J Kilduff
00 33-1 Elastic (ch h 4y, Lord Of The Hills (GB) – Emeute)   6.13 Emsworth
00 100-1 Rothschild (later The Assyrian) (b/br c 3y, Countryman (GB) – Tinfinder)   6.4 Quinn
00 25-1 Totalisator (br c 3y, Blue Gown (GB) – Deceptive)   5.9 Bowes
00 12-1 Darriwell (br h 6y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Norma)   8.7 M O’Brien
 
Won by: 1 length, 1/2 head. Time:
3:34.75.
Judge’s numbers: 20-xx-xx