1881 Melbourne Cup

1881 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
First: 1805 pounds; Second: 200 pounds; Third: 100 pounds.
1 50-1 ZULU (blk h 4y, Barbarian - Maiden's Blush) Tr: Tom Lamond 5.10 Jim Gough
2 20-1 THE CZAR (br h 5y, The Marquis (GB) - Dagmar) Tr: xx 6.9 Trahan
3 14-1 SWEETMEAT (b h 6y, Yattendon - Sultana) Tr: xx 9.0 P Pigott
Then followed:
4 4-1 Waxy (b h 6y, Gemma di Vergy - Queen Bee)   6.1 Nicholson
5 20-1 Trump Yoss (blk g 6y, Conrad (GB) - Euphrosyne)   7.5 T Hales
6 20-1 Creswick (b h 4y, Yattendon - Q.E.D.)   6.13 J Gainsford
7 20-1 First Water (ch h 5y, Fireworks - The Gem)   8.7 Wyman
8 7-1 Odd Trick (ch h 6y, King of Clubs - Whirligig)   7.9 Walker
9 3-1 f Darebin (br c 3y, The Peer (GB) - Lurline (NZ)   6.12 cd 7.0 Power
10 200 Chatterer (b h 4y, Tim Whiffler (GB) - Talkative)   7.0 W Murphy
00 20-1 Wellington (br h 6y, Panic (GB) - Frou Frou (GB)   8.11 W Yeomans
00 20-1 Savanaka (gr h 7y, Kingston (GB) - Sappho)   8.7 Colley
00 100-1 Sir Modred (NZ) (b h 4y, Traducer (GB) - Idalia (NZ)   8.4 Rawlings
00 50-1 Lord Burghley (br h 6y, Yattendon - Lady Constance)   7.11 Francis
00 20-1 Waterloo (ch h 4y, Epigram (GB) - Wheatsheaf (GB)   7.8 M O'Brien
00 25-1 Bathurst (late Telephone) (br h 4y, Maribyrnong - The Alpaca)   7.7 Williamson
00 50-1 Canary (br h 4y, Epigram (GB) - Caprice)   7.5 Sullivan
00 12-1 The Wandering Jew (b h 5y, Talk O' The Hill (GB) - Minnie)   7.1 Burton
00 50-1 Pawnbroker (b h 5y, Blue Gown - Tinfinder)   6.11 G Williams
00 20-1 Pollio (br h 5y, Tim Whiffler (GB.) - Norma)   6.7 Pearse
00 25-1 Somnus (NZ) (b c 3y, Traducer (GB) - Hammock (GB)   6.7 S Cracknell
00 20-1 Orient (b h 4y, Fireworks - Sunshine)   6.6 Riley
00 25-1 Guinea (ch h 4y, Fireworks - Rose of Denmark)   6.4 Sheehan
00 20-1 Carmen (b/br m 4y, Goldsbrough - Dolly Varden)   5.12 K Russell
00 100-1 Greyhound (ch c 3y, Epigram (GB) - Greyskin)   5.9 Kelby
00 12-1 Santa Claus (b c 3y, Glorious (GB) - Catherine Seyton)   5.9 Bowes
00 10-1 Duchess (b m 4y, Manuka (NZ) - Princess)   5.7 cd 5.9 Young
28 100-1 Coreena (b/br f 3y, The Peer (GB) - Nevada)   5.10 Ricketson
29 100-1 Bandalbion (b h 4y, Barbarian - Vanity)   6.10 Connors
30 100-1 The Cockney (blk c 3y, Tim Whiffle (GB) - Latona)   5.7 Barr
31 100-1 Oxalia (br m a, xx)   5.7 cd 5.10 Phillips
Fell 50-1 Suwarrow (gr h 5y, Snowden (GB) - Phizgig (GB)   8.3 Dodd
Fell 25-1 Wheatear (b c 3y, Epigram (GB) - Wheatsheaf (GB)   6.12 Emsworth
 
Won by: 3/4 length, 3/4 length. Time: 3:32.5.
Judge's numbers: 39-xx-xx
Wheater tripped over a stray dog and Suwarrow tripped over the top of him.
1881 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
First: 1805 pounds; Second:
200 pounds; Third: 100 pounds.
1 50-1 ZULU (blk h 4y, Barbarian – Maiden’s Blush) Tr: Tom Lamond 5.10 Jim Gough
2 20-1 THE CZAR (br h 5y, The Marquis (GB) – Dagmar) Tr: xx 6.9 Trahan
3 14-1 SWEETMEAT (b h 6y, Yattendon – Sultana) Tr: xx 9.0 P Pigott
Then followed:
4 4-1 Waxy (b h 6y, Gemma di Vergy – Queen Bee)   6.1 Nicholson
5 20-1 Trump Yoss (blk g 6y, Conrad (GB) – Euphrosyne)   7.5 T Hales
6 20-1 Creswick (b h 4y, Yattendon – Q.E.D.)   6.13 J Gainsford
7 20-1 First Water (ch h 5y, Fireworks – The Gem)   8.7 Wyman
8 7-1 Odd Trick (ch h 6y, King of Clubs – Whirligig)   7.9 Walker
9 3-1 f Darebin (br c 3y, The Peer (GB) – Lurline (NZ)   6.12 cd 7.0 Power
10 200 Chatterer (b h 4y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Talkative)   7.0 W Murphy
00 20-1 Wellington (br h 6y, Panic (GB) – Frou Frou (GB)   8.11 W Yeomans
00 20-1 Savanaka (gr h 7y, Kingston (GB) – Sappho)   8.7 Colley
00 100-1 Sir Modred (NZ) (b h 4y, Traducer (GB) – Idalia (NZ)   8.4 Rawlings
00 50-1 Lord Burghley (br h 6y, Yattendon – Lady Constance)   7.11 Francis
00 20-1 Waterloo (ch h 4y, Epigram (GB) – Wheatsheaf (GB)   7.8 M O’Brien
00 25-1 Bathurst (late Telephone) (br h 4y, Maribyrnong – The Alpaca)   7.7 Williamson
00 50-1 Canary (br h 4y, Epigram (GB) – Caprice)   7.5 Sullivan
00 12-1 The Wandering Jew (b h 5y, Talk O’ The Hill (GB) – Minnie)   7.1 Burton
00 50-1 Pawnbroker (b h 5y, Blue Gown – Tinfinder)   6.11 G Williams
00 20-1 Pollio (br h 5y, Tim Whiffler (GB.) – Norma)   6.7 Pearse
00 25-1 Somnus (NZ) (b c 3y, Traducer (GB) – Hammock (GB)   6.7 S Cracknell
00 20-1 Orient (b h 4y, Fireworks – Sunshine)   6.6 Riley
00 25-1 Guinea (ch h 4y, Fireworks – Rose of Denmark)   6.4 Sheehan
00 20-1 Carmen (b/br m 4y, Goldsbrough – Dolly Varden)   5.12 K Russell
00 100-1 Greyhound (ch c 3y, Epigram (GB) – Greyskin)   5.9 Kelby
00 12-1 Santa Claus (b c 3y, Glorious (GB) – Catherine Seyton)   5.9 Bowes
00 10-1 Duchess (b m 4y, Manuka (NZ) – Princess)   5.7 cd 5.9 Young
28 100-1 Coreena (b/br f 3y, The Peer (GB) – Nevada)   5.10 Ricketson
29 100-1 Bandalbion (b h 4y, Barbarian – Vanity)   6.10 Connors
30 100-1 The Cockney (blk c 3y, Tim Whiffle (GB) – Latona)   5.7 Barr
31 100-1 Oxalia (br m a, xx)   5.7 cd 5.10 Phillips
Fell 50-1 Suwarrow (gr h 5y, Snowden (GB) – Phizgig (GB)   8.3 Dodd
Fell 25-1 Wheatear (b c 3y, Epigram (GB) – Wheatsheaf (GB)   6.12 Emsworth
 
Won by: 3/4 length, 3/4 length. Time:
3:32.5.
Judge’s numbers: 39-xx-xx
Wheater tripped over a stray dog and Suwarrow tripped over
the top of him.