1882 Melbourne Cup

1882 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, October 31)
First: 1710 pounds; Second: 200 pounds; Third: 100 pounds.
1 16-1 THE ASSYRIAN (br h 5y, Countryman - Tinfinder) Tr: J E Saville 7.13 C Hutchins
2 15-1 STOCKWELL (ch h 4y, St. Albans - Edella) Tr: xx 7.5 Reilly
3 30-1 GUDARZ (br h 4y, Yattendon - Luna) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 7.7 J Gainsforth
Then followed:
4 4-1 fav Sweet William (br h 4y, Yattendon - Lady Hooton)   7.11 T Hales
5 16-1 Darebin (br h 4y, The Peer - Lurline)   9.9 Power
6 16-1 King of the Vale (ch c 3y, King of the Ring - Amethyst)   6.4 S Cracknell
7 40-1 Santa Claus (b h 4y, Glorious - Catherine Seyton)   7.7 cd 7.9-1/2 Trahan
8 100-1 Brunette (Late Cuticara) (br f 3y, Maribyrnong - Jessamine)   6.2 Ellis
00 50-1 Lord Burghley (br h 7y, Yattendon - Lady Constance)   8.12 P Pigott
00 20-1 Savanaka (gr h 8y, Kingston - Sappho)   8.9 W Yeomans
00 20-1 Cunnamulla (br h 4y, Maribyrnong - Jessamine)   8.2 McGrade
00 30-1 The Drummer (b h 4y, The Drummer - Minerva)   8.1 Williamson
00 100-1 Segenhoe (b/br c 3y, Maribyrnong - The Fawn)   7.12 Murphy
00 12-1 Odd Trick (ch h 7y, King of Clubs - Whirligig)   7.12 Burton
00 20-1 Lord Lisgar (br h 5y, Yattendon - Lady Constance)   7.7 Thomas
00 30-1 Jessie (b f 3y, Kelpie - Parachute)   7.6 Davis
00 20-1 Sylvanus (b c 3y, Robinson Crusoe - Lady)   6.13 Raynor
00 8-1 Little Jack (b c 3y, King Cole - Charade)   6.8 Moore
00 50-1 Standard Bearer (br c 3y, Tregeagle - Cygnet)   6.4 cd 6.7 Quinn
00 100-1 Flying Jib (b h 4y, The Ace - Foam)   6.6 Barr
00 5-1 Mistaken (b c 3y, Dante - Q.E.D.)   6.6 J Gough
00 100-1 Anglesey (b c 3y, Hawthornden - Algeria)   6.4 cd 6.8-1/2 Boase
00 50-1 First Water (ch h 6y, Fireworks - The Gem)   8.6 Colley
00 25-1 Pollio (b h 6y, Tim Whiffler (Imp.) - Norma)   7.13 Kilby
00 16-1 Sting (ch h 4y, Grandmaster - Queen Bee)   7.10 M O'Brien
 
Won by: 1/2 length, 1/2 length. Time: 3:40.0.
Judge's numbers: 10-xx-xx
1882 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, October 31)
First: 1710 pounds; Second:
200 pounds; Third: 100 pounds.
1 16-1 THE ASSYRIAN (br h 5y, Countryman – Tinfinder) Tr: J E Saville 7.13 C Hutchins
2 15-1 STOCKWELL (ch h 4y, St. Albans – Edella) Tr: xx 7.5 Reilly
3 30-1 GUDARZ (br h 4y, Yattendon – Luna) Tr: Etienne De Mestre 7.7 J Gainsforth
Then followed:
4 4-1 fav Sweet William (br h 4y, Yattendon – Lady Hooton)   7.11 T Hales
5 16-1 Darebin (br h 4y, The Peer – Lurline)   9.9 Power
6 16-1 King of the Vale (ch c 3y, King of the Ring – Amethyst)   6.4 S Cracknell
7 40-1 Santa Claus (b h 4y, Glorious – Catherine Seyton)   7.7 cd 7.9-1/2 Trahan
8 100-1 Brunette (Late Cuticara) (br f 3y, Maribyrnong – Jessamine)   6.2 Ellis
00 50-1 Lord Burghley (br h 7y, Yattendon – Lady Constance)   8.12 P Pigott
00 20-1 Savanaka (gr h 8y, Kingston – Sappho)   8.9 W Yeomans
00 20-1 Cunnamulla (br h 4y, Maribyrnong – Jessamine)   8.2 McGrade
00 30-1 The Drummer (b h 4y, The Drummer – Minerva)   8.1 Williamson
00 100-1 Segenhoe (b/br c 3y, Maribyrnong – The Fawn)   7.12 Murphy
00 12-1 Odd Trick (ch h 7y, King of Clubs – Whirligig)   7.12 Burton
00 20-1 Lord Lisgar (br h 5y, Yattendon – Lady Constance)   7.7 Thomas
00 30-1 Jessie (b f 3y, Kelpie – Parachute)   7.6 Davis
00 20-1 Sylvanus (b c 3y, Robinson Crusoe – Lady)   6.13 Raynor
00 8-1 Little Jack (b c 3y, King Cole – Charade)   6.8 Moore
00 50-1 Standard Bearer (br c 3y, Tregeagle – Cygnet)   6.4 cd 6.7 Quinn
00 100-1 Flying Jib (b h 4y, The Ace – Foam)   6.6 Barr
00 5-1 Mistaken (b c 3y, Dante – Q.E.D.)   6.6 J Gough
00 100-1 Anglesey (b c 3y, Hawthornden – Algeria)   6.4 cd 6.8-1/2 Boase
00 50-1 First Water (ch h 6y, Fireworks – The Gem)   8.6 Colley
00 25-1 Pollio (b h 6y, Tim Whiffler (Imp.) – Norma)   7.13 Kilby
00 16-1 Sting (ch h 4y, Grandmaster – Queen Bee)   7.10 M O’Brien
 
Won by: 1/2 length, 1/2 length. Time:
3:40.0.
Judge’s numbers: 10-xx-xx