1883 Melbourne Cup

1883 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 6)
First: 2157 pounds; Second: 300 pounds; Third: 200 pounds.
1 5-1 f av MARTINI-HENRY (b c 3y, Musket - Sylvia) Tr: M Fennelly 7.5 J Williamson
2 25-1 FIRST WATER (ch h a, Fireworks - The Gem) Tr: xx 8.0 McGrade
3 20-1 COMMOTION (b h 5y, Panic - Evening Star) Tr: xx 10.1 Trahan
Then followed:
4 10-1 First Demon (Late The Demon) b c 3y, Gemma di Vergy - Lillian)   6.12 Nicholson
5 14-1 Sardius (b c 3y, Emulation - Ruby)   6.11 cd 6.13 C Hutchins
6 50-1 Magnet (b h 4y, Vagabond - Magic Lantern)   8.0 Power
7 12-1 Aide-de-Camp (b h 4y, Tim Whiffler - Killarney)   7.5 J Gainsford
8 50-1 Dukedom (br c 3y, Maribyrnong - Duchess)   7.0 Moore
9 7-1 Claptrap (b/br h 4y, Tim Whiffler - Talkative)   7.3 S Cracknell
10 10-1 Calma (b h 4y, Yattendon - London Pride)   8.7 M O'Brien
00 50-1 Recovery (b h 5y, The Drummer - Phoebe)   7.2 Kelso
00 33-1 Sweet William (br h 5y, Yattendon - Lady Hooton)   9.5 W Yeomans
00 100-1 The Gem (b h 5y, Kelpie - Ida)   9.4 W Huxley
00 33-1 Stockwell (ch h 5y, St. Albans - Edella)   8.13 J Geoghegan
00 50-1 Cunnamulla (br h 5y, Maribyrnong - Jessamine)   8.1 Colley
00 33-1 Archie (br c 3y, Rapidity - Eugenie)   8.3 Gough
00 14-1 Nicholas (br h 4y, Robinson Crusoe - Dagmar)   8 T Hales
00 33-1 Pollio (b h 7y, Tim Whiffler (Imp.) - Norma)   7.12 Burton
00 16-1 Dirk Hatteraick (ch c 3y, Smuggler - Paradox)   7.10 Boase
00 50-1 Anglesey (b h 4y, Hawthornden - Algeria)   7.10 Robertson
00 100-1 Kingsdale (b c 3y, Maribyrnong - Rosedale)   7.8 Strickland
00 50-1 Santa Claus (b h 5y, Glorious - Catherine Seyton)   7.5 Walker
00 50-1 Koh-i-Nor (br h 5y, Piscator - Topaz)   7.0 Thornton
00 6-1 Despot (gr h 4y, Maribyrnong - Silver Hair)   7.0 Ellis
00 50-1 Lesbia (br m 4y, Tim Whiffler - Peerless)   6.12 English
00 50-1 Linda (br m 5y, Panic - Rosa)   6.10 Fallon
00 50-1 Kathleen Mavoureen (b m 6y, Yattendon - Decoy)   6.9 Barr
00 50-1 Bis Bis (ch f 3y, Countryman - Miss Heslop)   6.8 F Hutchins
00 25-1 Legrand (b c 3y, Epigram - Legend)   7.5 T Nerriker
 
Won by: 1-1/2 lengths, head. Time: 3:30.5.
Judge's numbers: 19-xx-xx
1883 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 6)
First: 2157 pounds; Second:
300 pounds; Third: 200 pounds.
1 5-1 f av MARTINI-HENRY (b c 3y, Musket – Sylvia) Tr: M Fennelly 7.5 J Williamson
2 25-1 FIRST WATER (ch h a, Fireworks – The Gem) Tr: xx 8.0 McGrade
3 20-1 COMMOTION (b h 5y, Panic – Evening Star) Tr: xx 10.1 Trahan
Then followed:
4 10-1 First Demon (Late The Demon) b c 3y, Gemma di Vergy – Lillian)   6.12 Nicholson
5 14-1 Sardius (b c 3y, Emulation – Ruby)   6.11 cd 6.13 C Hutchins
6 50-1 Magnet (b h 4y, Vagabond – Magic Lantern)   8.0 Power
7 12-1 Aide-de-Camp (b h 4y, Tim Whiffler – Killarney)   7.5 J Gainsford
8 50-1 Dukedom (br c 3y, Maribyrnong – Duchess)   7.0 Moore
9 7-1 Claptrap (b/br h 4y, Tim Whiffler – Talkative)   7.3 S Cracknell
10 10-1 Calma (b h 4y, Yattendon – London Pride)   8.7 M O’Brien
00 50-1 Recovery (b h 5y, The Drummer – Phoebe)   7.2 Kelso
00 33-1 Sweet William (br h 5y, Yattendon – Lady Hooton)   9.5 W Yeomans
00 100-1 The Gem (b h 5y, Kelpie – Ida)   9.4 W Huxley
00 33-1 Stockwell (ch h 5y, St. Albans – Edella)   8.13 J Geoghegan
00 50-1 Cunnamulla (br h 5y, Maribyrnong – Jessamine)   8.1 Colley
00 33-1 Archie (br c 3y, Rapidity – Eugenie)   8.3 Gough
00 14-1 Nicholas (br h 4y, Robinson Crusoe – Dagmar)   8 T Hales
00 33-1 Pollio (b h 7y, Tim Whiffler (Imp.) – Norma)   7.12 Burton
00 16-1 Dirk Hatteraick (ch c 3y, Smuggler – Paradox)   7.10 Boase
00 50-1 Anglesey (b h 4y, Hawthornden – Algeria)   7.10 Robertson
00 100-1 Kingsdale (b c 3y, Maribyrnong – Rosedale)   7.8 Strickland
00 50-1 Santa Claus (b h 5y, Glorious – Catherine Seyton)   7.5 Walker
00 50-1 Koh-i-Nor (br h 5y, Piscator – Topaz)   7.0 Thornton
00 6-1 Despot (gr h 4y, Maribyrnong – Silver Hair)   7.0 Ellis
00 50-1 Lesbia (br m 4y, Tim Whiffler – Peerless)   6.12 English
00 50-1 Linda (br m 5y, Panic – Rosa)   6.10 Fallon
00 50-1 Kathleen Mavoureen (b m 6y, Yattendon – Decoy)   6.9 Barr
00 50-1 Bis Bis (ch f 3y, Countryman – Miss Heslop)   6.8 F Hutchins
00 25-1 Legrand (b c 3y, Epigram – Legend)   7.5 T Nerriker
 
Won by: 1-1/2 lengths, head. Time:
3:30.5.
Judge’s numbers: 19-xx-xx