1885 Melbourne Cup

1885 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 3)
First: 2412 pounds; Second: 300 pounds; Third: 200 pounds.
1 20-1 SHEET ANCHOR (br h 7y, St. Albans - Queen Mary) Tr: T Wilson 7.11 Mick O'Brien
2 20-1 GRACE DARLING (ch m 6y, The Diver - Zoe) Tr: xx 7.12 J Williams
3 6-1 TRENTON (b h 4y, Musket - Frailty) Tr: xx 7.13 Robertson
Then followed:
4 5-1 fav Nordenfeldt (br c 3y, Musket - Onyx)   7.5 Ellis
5 66-1 Minerva (b m 5y, Traducer - Sweetbriar)   6.8 Curran
6 100-1 Lesbia (br m 6y, Tim Whiffler - Peerless)   6.5 McDowell
7 100-1 St. Lawrence (b h 5y, Glorious - Perfection)   7.9 Smith
8 66-1 Velocipede (br h 5y, Fenman - Vesper)   7.4 Burton
9 20-1 Acolyte (br h 4y, Newminster - Nightingale)   8.1 Sanders
00 40-1 First Chester (br c 3y, Chester - Marie Stuart)   6.10 G Williams
00 50-1 Dunlop (b/br c 3y, Neckersgat - Etta)   7.6 Foon
00 50-1 Blink Bonny (ch m 7y, St. Albans - Media)   8.5 Blair
00 50-1 Lord Wilton (ch h 5y, Countryman - Instep)   8.0 C Ivimy
00 30-1 Tom Brown (b h 5y, Kepie - Happy Thought)   8.0 J Gainsford
00 20-1 Kit Nubbles (b h 6y, The Diver - Little Nell)   7.12 Colley
00 30-1 Coriolanus (br h a, Tubal Cain - Pauline)   7.12 Moore
00 100-1 Bosworth (br h a, Maribyrnong - The Fawn)   7.9 Riley
00 20-1 Warwick (b h 5y, Maribyrnong - The Fawn)   7.9 J Gough
00 33-1 Plausible (b g 6y, Vagabond - Plaudit)   7.8 Power
00 10-1 Liverpool (ch h 4y, King of Clubs - Idalia)   7.8 Deeritt
00 30-1 Prometheus (br h 6y, Tubal Cain - Lurline)   7.6 Trahan
00 50-1 Thunderbolt (b/br c 3y, Musket - Locket)   7.5 Huxtable
00 20-1 Stornoway (b h 4y, King of the Ring - Norma)   7.5 Musgrove
00 50-1 Hilltop (blk h 6y, Maribyrnong - Lady Belmore)   7.4 Warke
00 25-1 St. John (br h 5y, Conrad - Euphrosyne)   7.3 Flanagan
00 8-1 Despot (gr h 6y, Maribyrnong - Silver Hair)   7.2 McAuliffe
00 25-1 Lord Exeter (ch h 4y, Julian Avenel - Tiara)   7.1 Williamson
00 20-1 Brown and Rose (ch m 4y, Somnus - Giggler)   7.0 A Gough
00 50-1 Wing (ch h 5y, Grandmaster - Queen Bee)   7.5 T Nerriker
00 33-1 Britisher (b g a, John Bull - La Favorita)   6.11 Fallon
00 33-1 Arsenal (b c 3y, Goldsbrough - Powder)   6.9 Brown
00 25-1 Metal (b h 4y, Tubal Cain - Stockrose)   6.6 Redfearn
00 50-1 Cyclops (b c 3y, St. Albans - Jewess)   6.3 Johnson
00 200-1 Yellow Hammer (ch h 5y, Yellow Jack - Garnet)   6.0 cd 6.5 Guy
00 20-1 Cerise and Blue (b h 4y, Wilberforce - Myrtle)   6.0 Gorry
 
Won by: head, 1/2 head. Time: 3:29.5.
Judge's numbers: 9-xx-xx
1885 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 3)
First: 2412 pounds; Second:
300 pounds; Third: 200 pounds.
1 20-1 SHEET ANCHOR (br h 7y, St. Albans – Queen Mary) Tr: T Wilson 7.11 Mick O’Brien
2 20-1 GRACE DARLING (ch m 6y, The Diver – Zoe) Tr: xx 7.12 J Williams
3 6-1 TRENTON (b h 4y, Musket – Frailty) Tr: xx 7.13 Robertson
Then followed:
4 5-1 fav Nordenfeldt (br c 3y, Musket – Onyx)   7.5 Ellis
5 66-1 Minerva (b m 5y, Traducer – Sweetbriar)   6.8 Curran
6 100-1 Lesbia (br m 6y, Tim Whiffler – Peerless)   6.5 McDowell
7 100-1 St. Lawrence (b h 5y, Glorious – Perfection)   7.9 Smith
8 66-1 Velocipede (br h 5y, Fenman – Vesper)   7.4 Burton
9 20-1 Acolyte (br h 4y, Newminster – Nightingale)   8.1 Sanders
00 40-1 First Chester (br c 3y, Chester – Marie Stuart)   6.10 G Williams
00 50-1 Dunlop (b/br c 3y, Neckersgat – Etta)   7.6 Foon
00 50-1 Blink Bonny (ch m 7y, St. Albans – Media)   8.5 Blair
00 50-1 Lord Wilton (ch h 5y, Countryman – Instep)   8.0 C Ivimy
00 30-1 Tom Brown (b h 5y, Kepie – Happy Thought)   8.0 J Gainsford
00 20-1 Kit Nubbles (b h 6y, The Diver – Little Nell)   7.12 Colley
00 30-1 Coriolanus (br h a, Tubal Cain – Pauline)   7.12 Moore
00 100-1 Bosworth (br h a, Maribyrnong – The Fawn)   7.9 Riley
00 20-1 Warwick (b h 5y, Maribyrnong – The Fawn)   7.9 J Gough
00 33-1 Plausible (b g 6y, Vagabond – Plaudit)   7.8 Power
00 10-1 Liverpool (ch h 4y, King of Clubs – Idalia)   7.8 Deeritt
00 30-1 Prometheus (br h 6y, Tubal Cain – Lurline)   7.6 Trahan
00 50-1 Thunderbolt (b/br c 3y, Musket – Locket)   7.5 Huxtable
00 20-1 Stornoway (b h 4y, King of the Ring – Norma)   7.5 Musgrove
00 50-1 Hilltop (blk h 6y, Maribyrnong – Lady Belmore)   7.4 Warke
00 25-1 St. John (br h 5y, Conrad – Euphrosyne)   7.3 Flanagan
00 8-1 Despot (gr h 6y, Maribyrnong – Silver Hair)   7.2 McAuliffe
00 25-1 Lord Exeter (ch h 4y, Julian Avenel – Tiara)   7.1 Williamson
00 20-1 Brown and Rose (ch m 4y, Somnus – Giggler)   7.0 A Gough
00 50-1 Wing (ch h 5y, Grandmaster – Queen Bee)   7.5 T Nerriker
00 33-1 Britisher (b g a, John Bull – La Favorita)   6.11 Fallon
00 33-1 Arsenal (b c 3y, Goldsbrough – Powder)   6.9 Brown
00 25-1 Metal (b h 4y, Tubal Cain – Stockrose)   6.6 Redfearn
00 50-1 Cyclops (b c 3y, St. Albans – Jewess)   6.3 Johnson
00 200-1 Yellow Hammer (ch h 5y, Yellow Jack – Garnet)   6.0 cd 6.5 Guy
00 20-1 Cerise and Blue (b h 4y, Wilberforce – Myrtle)   6.0 Gorry
 
Won by: head, 1/2 head. Time:
3:29.5.
Judge’s numbers: 9-xx-xx