1887 Melbourne Cup

1887 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
First: 3155 pounds plus 100 pound trophy; Second: 500 pounds; Third: 250 pounds.
1 20-1 DUNLOP (b/br h 5y, Neckersgate - Etta (GB) Tr: J Nicholson 8.3 T Sanders
2 14-1 SILVERMINE (blk/gr h 6y, Napoleon - Silverhair) Tr: xx 8.3 Robertson
3 6-1 THE AUSTRALIAN PEER (b/br c 3y, Darebin - Stockdove) Tr: xx 7.5 Gorry
Then followed:
4 20-1 Niagara (b c 3y, Anteros - Frailty)   7.3 cd 7.5 Trahan
5 20-1 Abercorn (ch c 3y, Chester - Cinnamon)   7.7 T Hales
6 14-1 Recall (b h 5y, The Drummer - Crochette)   7.5 Power
7 7-1 Oakleigh (b h 5y, Roodee - Adela)   7.4 Fielder
8 6-1 Algerian (b h 5y, Goldsbrough - Algeria)   7.1 T Nerriker
9 15-1 Remus (ch h 5y, Gang Forward - Romula)   6.11 S Cracknell
10 15-1 Silver Prince (ch h 4y, Autaeus - Sylvia)   7.3 Cochrane
11 20-1 Cranbrook (ch c 3y, Chester - La Princesse)   6.12 O'Keefe
12 25-1 Thunderbolt (br h 5y, Musket - Locket)   7.8 Gallagher
13 100-1 Jebusite (br c 3y, Darriwell - Tyropean)   6.3 cd 6.6 Howie
14 5-1 fav Meteor (b h 7y, St. Albans - Deception)   7.2 Fiddes
15 20-1 Tranter (b c 3y, Musket - Pungawerawere)   6.5 cd 6.10 Walker
16 40-1 Pakeha (ch c 3y, The Englishman - True Blue)   6.6 O'Connor
17 50-1 The Charmer (ch f 3y, Henchman - The Witch)   6.10 O'Neil
PU 50-1 Sardius (b h 7y, Emulation - Ruby)   8.5 Burton
 
Won by: 1 length, 1 length. Time: 3:28.5 (race record).
Judge's numbers: 4-xx-xx
1887 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
First: 3155 pounds plus 100 pound trophy;
Second: 500 pounds; Third: 250 pounds.
1 20-1 DUNLOP (b/br h 5y, Neckersgate – Etta (GB) Tr: J Nicholson 8.3 T Sanders
2 14-1 SILVERMINE (blk/gr h 6y, Napoleon – Silverhair) Tr: xx 8.3 Robertson
3 6-1 THE AUSTRALIAN PEER (b/br c 3y, Darebin – Stockdove) Tr: xx 7.5 Gorry
Then followed:
4 20-1 Niagara (b c 3y, Anteros – Frailty)   7.3 cd 7.5 Trahan
5 20-1 Abercorn (ch c 3y, Chester – Cinnamon)   7.7 T Hales
6 14-1 Recall (b h 5y, The Drummer – Crochette)   7.5 Power
7 7-1 Oakleigh (b h 5y, Roodee – Adela)   7.4 Fielder
8 6-1 Algerian (b h 5y, Goldsbrough – Algeria)   7.1 T Nerriker
9 15-1 Remus (ch h 5y, Gang Forward – Romula)   6.11 S Cracknell
10 15-1 Silver Prince (ch h 4y, Autaeus – Sylvia)   7.3 Cochrane
11 20-1 Cranbrook (ch c 3y, Chester – La Princesse)   6.12 O’Keefe
12 25-1 Thunderbolt (br h 5y, Musket – Locket)   7.8 Gallagher
13 100-1 Jebusite (br c 3y, Darriwell – Tyropean)   6.3 cd 6.6 Howie
14 5-1 fav Meteor (b h 7y, St. Albans – Deception)   7.2 Fiddes
15 20-1 Tranter (b c 3y, Musket – Pungawerawere)   6.5 cd 6.10 Walker
16 40-1 Pakeha (ch c 3y, The Englishman – True Blue)   6.6 O’Connor
17 50-1 The Charmer (ch f 3y, Henchman – The Witch)   6.10 O’Neil
PU 50-1 Sardius (b h 7y, Emulation – Ruby)   8.5 Burton
 
Won by: 1 length, 1 length. Time:
3:28.5 (race record).
Judge’s numbers: 4-xx-xx