1889 Melbourne Cup

1889 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 5)
First: 5587 pounds plus 150 pound trophy; Second: 1000 pounds; Third: 500 pounds.
1 8-1 BRAVO (b h 6y, Grand Flaneur - The Orphan) Tr: T Wilson 8.7 J Anwin
2 7-1 CARBINE (NZ) (b h 4y, Musket (GB) - Mersey (GB) Tr: xx 10.0 Mick O'Brien
3 4-1 fav MELOS (br h 4y, Goldsbrough - Melody) Tr: xx 8.12 T Norton
Then followed:
4 25-1 Pakeha (ch h 5y, The Englishman - True Blue)   8.1 R Ramage
5 50-1 Prince Consort (b c 3y, Richmond - Queen Consort)   6.11 C Parker
6 6-1 Chicago (b h 6y, The Drummer - Corisande)   8.1 A Campbell
7 25-1 Cardigan (ch h 7y, Goldsbrough - Signora)   8.10 Ellis
8 100-1 Dunkeld (b/br c 3y, Apremont - Athole)   7.0 Hayes
9 50-1 Menotti (b h 6y, Darriwell - Romula)   6.13 O'Neill
00 12-1 Benzon (blk h 4y, Argus Scandal - Lady Ellen)   7.10 cd 7.11 T Hales
00 20-1 Chetwynd (b h 4y, Gang Forward - Josephine)   7.8 Burn
00 16-1 Rudolph (br g 3y, Martini-Henri - Rusk)   7.8 Dunhey
00 20-1 Richelieu (blk c 3y, Richmond - Miss Harriet)   7.6 E Power
00 20-1 Antaeus (b c 3y, Sir Modred - Millie)   7.3 cd 7.4 Harris
00 100-1 Carrington (b c 3y, Gang Forward - Josephine)   7.3 Walker
00 100-1 Tinlander (b c 3y, The Englishman - Tinfinder)   6.12 Taylor
17 10-1 Singapore (b c 3y, Martini-Henri - Malacca)   7.6 Huxley
18 50-1 Bluenose (br h 4y, Somnus - The Giggler)   6.10 Jamieson
19 10-1 Knight of the Garter (b h 4y, King of the Anglers - Zigzag)   7.6 Tomlin
20 25-1 Oakleigh (b h 7y, Roodee - Adela)   8.2 J Campbell
 
Won by: 1 length, 1/2 neck. Time: 3:32.5.
Judge's numbers: 4-xx-xx
1889 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 5)
First: 5587 pounds plus 150 pound trophy;
Second: 1000 pounds; Third: 500 pounds.
1 8-1 BRAVO (b h 6y, Grand Flaneur – The Orphan) Tr: T Wilson 8.7 J Anwin
2 7-1 CARBINE (NZ) (b h 4y, Musket (GB) – Mersey (GB) Tr: xx 10.0 Mick O’Brien
3 4-1 fav MELOS (br h 4y, Goldsbrough – Melody) Tr: xx 8.12 T Norton
Then followed:
4 25-1 Pakeha (ch h 5y, The Englishman – True Blue)   8.1 R Ramage
5 50-1 Prince Consort (b c 3y, Richmond – Queen Consort)   6.11 C Parker
6 6-1 Chicago (b h 6y, The Drummer – Corisande)   8.1 A Campbell
7 25-1 Cardigan (ch h 7y, Goldsbrough – Signora)   8.10 Ellis
8 100-1 Dunkeld (b/br c 3y, Apremont – Athole)   7.0 Hayes
9 50-1 Menotti (b h 6y, Darriwell – Romula)   6.13 O’Neill
00 12-1 Benzon (blk h 4y, Argus Scandal – Lady Ellen)   7.10 cd 7.11 T Hales
00 20-1 Chetwynd (b h 4y, Gang Forward – Josephine)   7.8 Burn
00 16-1 Rudolph (br g 3y, Martini-Henri – Rusk)   7.8 Dunhey
00 20-1 Richelieu (blk c 3y, Richmond – Miss Harriet)   7.6 E Power
00 20-1 Antaeus (b c 3y, Sir Modred – Millie)   7.3 cd 7.4 Harris
00 100-1 Carrington (b c 3y, Gang Forward – Josephine)   7.3 Walker
00 100-1 Tinlander (b c 3y, The Englishman – Tinfinder)   6.12 Taylor
17 10-1 Singapore (b c 3y, Martini-Henri – Malacca)   7.6 Huxley
18 50-1 Bluenose (br h 4y, Somnus – The Giggler)   6.10 Jamieson
19 10-1 Knight of the Garter (b h 4y, King of the Anglers – Zigzag)   7.6 Tomlin
20 25-1 Oakleigh (b h 7y, Roodee – Adela)   8.2 J Campbell
 
Won by: 1 length, 1/2 neck. Time:
3:32.5.
Judge’s numbers: 4-xx-xx