1890 Melbourne Cup

1890 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 4)
First: 10,080 pounds plus a 150 pound trophy; Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 4-1 fav CARBINE (NZ) (b h 5y, Musket (GB) - Mersey (GB) Tr: Walter Hickenbotham 10.5 Bob Ramage
2 66-1 HIGHBORN (blk g 5y, Grandmaster (GB) - Her Ladyship) Tr: xx 6.8 J Egan
3 100-1 CORREZE (ch c 3y, Newminster - Ouida) Tr: xx 7.3 H Moran
Then followed:
4 14-1 Enuc (ch c 3y, First King - Link)   6.7 H Holmes
5 10-1 Melos (br h 5y, Goldsbrough - Melody)   9.7 M Harris
6 25-1 The Admiral (b c 3y, Richmond - Footstep)   7.9 T Hales
7 12-1 Chaldean (b h 5y, The Assyrian - Josephine)   7.12 J Anwin
8 100-1 Carrington (b g 4y, Gang Forward - Josephine)   7.11 R Walker
9 50-1 Little Bernie (b h 4y, Cheviot (NZ) - Myrtle)   7.8 E Schaafe
10 100-1 Sir William (br h 4y, Sir Modred (NZ) - Vesper)   8.11 J Fielder
11 50-1 Cuirassier (NZ) (br h 5y, Musket (GB) - Frailty)   9.0 J Kean
00 100-1 Emeralda (b m 7y, Emerald - Fancy)   6.7 cd 6.10 D Jamieson
00 50-1 Tourbillon (br m 5y, Robinson Crusoe - Cracker)   7.8 E Fountain
00 100-1 Emancipation (b m 6y, Free Citizen - Grand Duchess)   6.8 cd 6.12 T Gittings
00 100-1 Jebusite (br h 6y, Darriwell - Tyropean)   7.8 C Ivimy
00 20-1 Benzon (blk h 5y, Argus Scandal - Lady Ellen)   8.3 cd 8.4 J Redfearn
00 14-1 Prince Consort (b h 4y, Richmond - Queen Consort)   8.1 T Nerriker
00 20-1 Tantallon (br h 6y, Wellington - Phizgig)   7.13 J Campbell
00 100-1 Whakawai (blk h 6y, Leolinus - Lure)   7.12 A Campbell
00 25-1 Muriel (b m 4y, Kingsborough - Washed Ashore)   7.6 W Delaney
00 66-1 Richelieu (blk h 4y, Richmond - Miss Harriet)   8.11 J Lee
00 100-1 Singapore (b h 4y, Martini-Henri - Malacca)   8.9 J Tomlin
00 20-1 The Queen (b m 7y, The Drummer - Black Swan)   8.0 Jas. Gough
00 50-1 Newmaster (ch h 7y, Newminster - Primrose)   7.13 T Dundon
00 66-1 Tarcoola (b h 4y, Newminster - Imogen)   7.12 E Huxley
00 6-1 Vengeance (b h 5y, Newminster - Vindex)   7.10 P McGowan
00 100-1 Whimbrel (b c 3y, St. Albans - Curlew)   7.5 M Dunhey
00 50-1 Ernani (b h 5y, Napolean - Miss Jackson)   7.5 G O'Connor
00 50-1 Gatling (ch c 3y, Nordenfeldt - Petroleuse)   7.5 J Gainsford
00 66-1 Annesley (b c 3y, Neckersgat - Ada)   7.2 cd 7.4 E Power
00 50-1 The Spot (ch c 3y, St. Albans - Lady Disdain)   6.13 T Buddicombe
00 50-1 Loyal Stone (br h 4y, The Marquis or Precious Stone - Loyal Peeress)   6.12 John Hayes
00 100-1 Lapstone (b h 4y, Precious Stone - Silvermine)   6.12 W Fisher
00 100-1 The Harbour Light (b c 3y, Grand Flaneur - Discard)   6.11 W O'Neil
00 100-1 Mantilla (ch m 5y, Goldsbrough - Signora)   6.8 Cecil Parker
00 66-1 Plenty (gr h 4y, The Marquis or Suwarrow - Lurline)   6.8 cd 6.10 Jas. Hayes
00 50-1 Firelock (b h 5y, Musket - Yatteriua)   6.7 S Cracknell
00 25-1 Chintz (ch m 4y, First King - Hypatia)   8.4 C Moore
00 100-1 The Lawyer (b/br g 5y, Savanaka - Eileen)   8.4 C Quinn
 
Won by: 2-1/2 lengths, 1/2 length. Time: 3:28.25.
Judge's numbers: 1-xx-xx
1890 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November
4)
First: 10,080 pounds plus a 150 pound trophy;
Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 4-1 fav CARBINE (NZ) (b h 5y, Musket (GB) – Mersey (GB) Tr: Walter Hickenbotham 10.5 Bob Ramage
2 66-1 HIGHBORN (blk g 5y, Grandmaster (GB) – Her Ladyship) Tr: xx 6.8 J Egan
3 100-1 CORREZE (ch c 3y, Newminster – Ouida) Tr: xx 7.3 H Moran
Then followed:
4 14-1 Enuc (ch c 3y, First King – Link)   6.7 H Holmes
5 10-1 Melos (br h 5y, Goldsbrough – Melody)   9.7 M Harris
6 25-1 The Admiral (b c 3y, Richmond – Footstep)   7.9 T Hales
7 12-1 Chaldean (b h 5y, The Assyrian – Josephine)   7.12 J Anwin
8 100-1 Carrington (b g 4y, Gang Forward – Josephine)   7.11 R Walker
9 50-1 Little Bernie (b h 4y, Cheviot (NZ) – Myrtle)   7.8 E Schaafe
10 100-1 Sir William (br h 4y, Sir Modred (NZ) – Vesper)   8.11 J Fielder
11 50-1 Cuirassier (NZ) (br h 5y, Musket (GB) – Frailty)   9.0 J Kean
00 100-1 Emeralda (b m 7y, Emerald – Fancy)   6.7 cd 6.10 D Jamieson
00 50-1 Tourbillon (br m 5y, Robinson Crusoe – Cracker)   7.8 E Fountain
00 100-1 Emancipation (b m 6y, Free Citizen – Grand Duchess)   6.8 cd 6.12 T Gittings
00 100-1 Jebusite (br h 6y, Darriwell – Tyropean)   7.8 C Ivimy
00 20-1 Benzon (blk h 5y, Argus Scandal – Lady Ellen)   8.3 cd 8.4 J Redfearn
00 14-1 Prince Consort (b h 4y, Richmond – Queen Consort)   8.1 T Nerriker
00 20-1 Tantallon (br h 6y, Wellington – Phizgig)   7.13 J Campbell
00 100-1 Whakawai (blk h 6y, Leolinus – Lure)   7.12 A Campbell
00 25-1 Muriel (b m 4y, Kingsborough – Washed Ashore)   7.6 W Delaney
00 66-1 Richelieu (blk h 4y, Richmond – Miss Harriet)   8.11 J Lee
00 100-1 Singapore (b h 4y, Martini-Henri – Malacca)   8.9 J Tomlin
00 20-1 The Queen (b m 7y, The Drummer – Black Swan)   8.0 Jas. Gough
00 50-1 Newmaster (ch h 7y, Newminster – Primrose)   7.13 T Dundon
00 66-1 Tarcoola (b h 4y, Newminster – Imogen)   7.12 E Huxley
00 6-1 Vengeance (b h 5y, Newminster – Vindex)   7.10 P McGowan
00 100-1 Whimbrel (b c 3y, St. Albans – Curlew)   7.5 M Dunhey
00 50-1 Ernani (b h 5y, Napolean – Miss Jackson)   7.5 G O’Connor
00 50-1 Gatling (ch c 3y, Nordenfeldt – Petroleuse)   7.5 J Gainsford
00 66-1 Annesley (b c 3y, Neckersgat – Ada)   7.2 cd 7.4 E Power
00 50-1 The Spot (ch c 3y, St. Albans – Lady Disdain)   6.13 T Buddicombe
00 50-1 Loyal Stone (br h 4y, The Marquis or Precious Stone – Loyal Peeress)   6.12 John Hayes
00 100-1 Lapstone (b h 4y, Precious Stone – Silvermine)   6.12 W Fisher
00 100-1 The Harbour Light (b c 3y, Grand Flaneur – Discard)   6.11 W O’Neil
00 100-1 Mantilla (ch m 5y, Goldsbrough – Signora)   6.8 Cecil Parker
00 66-1 Plenty (gr h 4y, The Marquis or Suwarrow – Lurline)   6.8 cd 6.10 Jas. Hayes
00 50-1 Firelock (b h 5y, Musket – Yatteriua)   6.7 S Cracknell
00 25-1 Chintz (ch m 4y, First King – Hypatia)   8.4 C Moore
00 100-1 The Lawyer (b/br g 5y, Savanaka – Eileen)   8.4 C Quinn
 
Won by: 2-1/2 lengths, 1/2 length. Time:
3:28.25.
Judge’s numbers: 1-xx-xx