1891 Melbourne Cup

1891 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 3)
First: 10,000 pounds plus a 150 pound trophy and a sweep of 5 pounds each; Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 16-1 MALVOLIO (b h 4y, Malua - Madcap) Tr: James Redfearn 8.4 G Redfearn
2 20-1 SIR WILLIAM (br h 5y, Sir Modred - Vesper) Tr: xx 8.7 J Fielder
3 7-1 STRATHMORE (b c 3y, Nordenfeldt - Ouida) Tr: xx 7.6 H Cusdin
Then followed:
4 12-1 Highborn (blk g 6y, Grandmaster - Her Ladyship)   9.1 J Gough
5 25-1 Oxide (br/blk c 3y, Sardonyx - Geraldine)   7.6 T Nerriker
6 20-1 Forty Winks (ch g 4y, Somnus - Brenda)   7.0 W Delaney
7 10-1 Whimbrel (b h 4y, St. Albans - Curlew)   8.6 C Moore
8 50-1 Portsea (b c 3y, Neckersgat - Lady Lovelace)   6.7 cd 6.12 Jas. Hayes
9 33-1 Litigant (b m 4y, Martini-Henri - Leonie)   7.11 J Anwin
10 25-1 King Olaf (ch h 5y, Splendor - Evangeline)   8.1 B Colley
11 33-1 Dundas (Late Newton) (br h 4y, Newminster - Mowerina)   7.6 P McGowan
12 20-1 Muriel (b m 5y, Kingsborough - Washed Ashore)   8.0 J Delaney
13 33-1 Annesley (b h 4y, Neckersgat - Ada)   8.2 E Power
00 4-1 fav Pigeontoe (b h 5y, St. Albans - Pardon)   6.12 W Osborne
00 100-1 Ronald (b h 5y, Sardonyx - Ogarita)   7.6 T Brown
00 16-1 Greygown (gr h 4y, Vespasian - Grey Esperance)   8.7 E Linnegar
00 8-1 Correze (ch h 4y, Newminster - Ouida)   8.9 M Harris
00 100-1 Aster (br c 3y, Newminster - Estella)   6.13 H Morn
00 100-1 Gatling (ch h 4y, Nordenfeldt - Petroleuse)   7.10 T Liddiard
00 100-1 Firelock (b h 6y, Musket - Yatterina)   6.8 C Power
00 100-1 The Tyler (ch g 5y, Grandmaster - Rose of Kent)   7.8 E Schaafe
00 50-1 Tantallon (br h 7y, Wellington - Phizgig)   8.3 S Taylor
00 50-1 Carrington (b g 5y, Gang Forward - Josephine)   7.5 A Whitty
00 100-1 Tirailleur (b h 5y, Musket - Florence McCarthy)   9.6 P White
00 25-1 Paris (b g 4y, Grandmaster - Enone)   8.2 B Williams
00 100-1 Yowi (b m 5y, Melbourne Yellena)   7.7 J Chaafe
00 100-1 Swordbearer (blk c 3y, Grandmaster - Cerito)   7.2 C Lewis
00 100-1 Lyndhurst (b h a, Westminster - Linnet)   8.2 D Bowes
00 100-1 Lancer (b g a, Westminster - Peri)   7.2 W Bonser
00 100-1 Yarran (br c 3y, Epigram - Nellie)   7.3 H Myers
Fell 50-1 Cobham (b h 4y, Grand Flaneur - Belle of Cobham)   7.11 M Gallagher
Fell 20-1 G'naroo (ch h 5y, St. Albans - Athena)   8.11 W Morrison
Fell 20-1 Megaphone (b h 4y, Newbold - Sound)   9.2 R Ramage
Fell 100-1 Prelude (b m 4y, Martini-Henri - Phillina)   7.11 J Gainsford
 
Won by: 3/4 length, neck. Time: 3:29.25. Track: good.
Judge's numbers: 9-xx-xx
1891 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 3)
First: 10,000 pounds plus a 150 pound trophy
and a sweep of 5 pounds each; Second: 2000 pounds; Third:
1000 pounds.
1 16-1 MALVOLIO (b h 4y, Malua – Madcap) Tr: James Redfearn 8.4 G Redfearn
2 20-1 SIR WILLIAM (br h 5y, Sir Modred – Vesper) Tr: xx 8.7 J Fielder
3 7-1 STRATHMORE (b c 3y, Nordenfeldt – Ouida) Tr: xx 7.6 H Cusdin
Then followed:
4 12-1 Highborn (blk g 6y, Grandmaster – Her Ladyship)   9.1 J Gough
5 25-1 Oxide (br/blk c 3y, Sardonyx – Geraldine)   7.6 T Nerriker
6 20-1 Forty Winks (ch g 4y, Somnus – Brenda)   7.0 W Delaney
7 10-1 Whimbrel (b h 4y, St. Albans – Curlew)   8.6 C Moore
8 50-1 Portsea (b c 3y, Neckersgat – Lady Lovelace)   6.7 cd 6.12 Jas. Hayes
9 33-1 Litigant (b m 4y, Martini-Henri – Leonie)   7.11 J Anwin
10 25-1 King Olaf (ch h 5y, Splendor – Evangeline)   8.1 B Colley
11 33-1 Dundas (Late Newton) (br h 4y, Newminster – Mowerina)   7.6 P McGowan
12 20-1 Muriel (b m 5y, Kingsborough – Washed Ashore)   8.0 J Delaney
13 33-1 Annesley (b h 4y, Neckersgat – Ada)   8.2 E Power
00 4-1 fav Pigeontoe (b h 5y, St. Albans – Pardon)   6.12 W Osborne
00 100-1 Ronald (b h 5y, Sardonyx – Ogarita)   7.6 T Brown
00 16-1 Greygown (gr h 4y, Vespasian – Grey Esperance)   8.7 E Linnegar
00 8-1 Correze (ch h 4y, Newminster – Ouida)   8.9 M Harris
00 100-1 Aster (br c 3y, Newminster – Estella)   6.13 H Morn
00 100-1 Gatling (ch h 4y, Nordenfeldt – Petroleuse)   7.10 T Liddiard
00 100-1 Firelock (b h 6y, Musket – Yatterina)   6.8 C Power
00 100-1 The Tyler (ch g 5y, Grandmaster – Rose of Kent)   7.8 E Schaafe
00 50-1 Tantallon (br h 7y, Wellington – Phizgig)   8.3 S Taylor
00 50-1 Carrington (b g 5y, Gang Forward – Josephine)   7.5 A Whitty
00 100-1 Tirailleur (b h 5y, Musket – Florence McCarthy)   9.6 P White
00 25-1 Paris (b g 4y, Grandmaster – Enone)   8.2 B Williams
00 100-1 Yowi (b m 5y, Melbourne Yellena)   7.7 J Chaafe
00 100-1 Swordbearer (blk c 3y, Grandmaster – Cerito)   7.2 C Lewis
00 100-1 Lyndhurst (b h a, Westminster – Linnet)   8.2 D Bowes
00 100-1 Lancer (b g a, Westminster – Peri)   7.2 W Bonser
00 100-1 Yarran (br c 3y, Epigram – Nellie)   7.3 H Myers
Fell 50-1 Cobham (b h 4y, Grand Flaneur – Belle of Cobham)   7.11 M Gallagher
Fell 20-1 G’naroo (ch h 5y, St. Albans – Athena)   8.11 W Morrison
Fell 20-1 Megaphone (b h 4y, Newbold – Sound)   9.2 R Ramage
Fell 100-1 Prelude (b m 4y, Martini-Henri – Phillina)   7.11 J Gainsford
 
Won by: 3/4 length, neck. Time:
3:29.25. Track: good.
Judge’s numbers: 9-xx-xx