1892 Caulfield Cup

1892 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 15)
Handicap of 3000 pounds.
First: 2000 pounds; Second: 700 pounds; Third: 300 pounds.
1 14-1 PARIS (b g 5y, Grandmaster - Enone) Tr: J Monaghan 8.8 C Parker
2 33-1 YARRAN (br h 4y, Epigram - Nellie) Tr: S G Cook 7.7 C Lewis
3 20-1 CLONARD (ch h 6y, Newminster - Queen of the Anglers) Tr: J O'Loughlin 8.2 M Harris
Then followed:
4 25-1 Theodore (b g 4y, Splendour - Queen of the Forest) T Sampson 9.8 T Derby
5 5-1 eq fav Pygmalion (br h 5y, Apremont - Nautilus) W R Wilson 8.0 P McGowan
6 33-1 Forty Winks (ch g 5y, Somnus - Brenda) W Forrester 7.12 John Gough
7 33-1 Litigant (b m 5y, Martini-Henri - Leonie) W T Jones 7.11 J Angwin
8 5-1 eq fav G'naroo (ch h 6y, St. Albans - Athena) J Hersey 8.8 W Morrison
9 100-1 Enuc (ch h 5y, First King - Link) E H Austin 8.2 T Murphy
10 50-1 Norbert (b h 5y, Goldsbrough - Lady Laura) S Miller 7.5 A Ray
11 50-1 Swordbearer (blk h 4y, Grandmaster - Cerita) M O'Shanassy 7.7 H Maybin
12 20-1 Hartington (b h 4y, Guesswork - Frou-Frou) S Davis 9.9 H Cusdin
13 8-1 Ulric (ch c 3y, Martini-Henri - Uralla) J H Clark 6.8 A Jones
14 25-1 Fortunatus (b h 4y, Fryingpan - Fraulein) J H Davis 8.11 J Hayes
15 14-1 Hopetoun (b h 5y, Proto Martyr - Pandora) H R Falkiner 7.7 E Power
00 25-1 Althotas (b h 5y, Phil Athol - Goldine) W L Smith 8.8 C Pearson
00 20-1 Annesley (b h 5y, Neckersgat - Ada) W Bailey 8.5 R Ramage
00 50-1 Pigeontoe (b h 5y, St. Albans - Pardon) Miss H A Lang 8.3 J Hayes
00 100-1 Pilot Boy (b g 4y, Gozo - Kathleen) H Oxenham 7.11 W Delaney
00 100-1 Chatham (b h 5y, Moorethorpe - Silver Belle) H Giltinan 7.5 W Campbell
00 100-1 Titan (ch g 5y, Chester - Tempe) D S Wallace 8.0 H Dawes
00 50-1 Leviathan (b h 6y, The Hook - Hatason) W Osborne 7.6 W Osborne
00 50-1 Alexander (b h 5y, Grand Flaneur - Sophietina) A Brown 7.1 H Conlon
00 33-1 Glenloth (br h 5y, Glenmarkie - The Gem) H Carmody 8.2 W Thomas
00 100-1 Mullyan (br g 5y, Mullyan - Dam by Applause) J Peppard 7.0 J Kennedy
00 50-1 Ducrow (blk c 3y, First King - Yardley) J Wilson jr. 6.12 R Kennedy
00 100-1 Little Bernie (b h 6y, Cheviot - Myrtle) J Abraham 7.9 E Schaafe
00 20-1 Bungebah (ch g 7y, Grandmaster - Aveline) J Northern 9.6 J Gainsford
00 33-1 Palliser (b h 5y, Nordenfeldt - Radiance) G G Stead 7.4 V Fountain
00 50-1 E.K br g 5y, Newminster - Rachel) E Keys 7.0 W Cock
00 20-1 Spokesman (b h 7y, Argus Scandal - Declamation) J Whittingham 8.4 C Ettridge
32 50-1 Sternchaser (b h 4y, Nordenfeldt - Ouida) W H Wilson 7.4 A Griffiths
 
Won by: 2 lengths, length. Time: 2:38.25.