1892 Melbourne Cup

1892 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
First: 9817 pounds plus 150 pound trophy; Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 50-1 GLENLOTH (br h 5y, Glenmarkie - The Gem) Tr: M Carmody 7.13 G Robson
2 50-1 RONDA (b c 3y, Trenton - Mona) Tr: xx 6.8 R Gough
3 50-1 PENANCE (b h 4y, Grand Flaneur - Penitent) Tr: W T Jones 7.7 J Hatch
Then followed:
4 10-1 The Admiral (b h 5y, Richmond - Footstep)   9.1 C Lewis
5 10-1 Clonard (ch h 6y, Newminster - Queen of the Anglers)   8.0 M Harris
6 50-1 Paris (b g 5y, Grandmaster - Enone)   9.8 C Parker
7 25-1 Hopetoun (b h 5y, Proto Martyr - Pandora)   7.9 E Power
8 50-1 Attalus (b c 3y, Welcome Jack - Signora)   6.13 T Trainor
9 66-1 Enuc (ch h 5y, First King - Link)   8.0 J Anwin
10 100-1 Jericho (ch h 4y, Gang Forward - Tyropean)   7.8 T Burn
00 8-1 Camoola (ch c 3y, Chester - Copra)   7.7 E Huxley
00 66-1 Oxide (br/blk h 4y, Sardonyx - Geraldtine)   8.13 J Tomlin
00 50-1 Chatham (b h 5y, Moorethorpe - Silver Belle)   7.9 cd 7.11 J Gainsford
00 15-1 Correze (ch h 5y, Newminster - Ouida)   8.12 J Fielder
00 12-1 Malolo (br g 4y, Malua - Timidity)   7.8 J Cunningham
00 25-1 Swordbearer (blk h 4y, Grandmaster - Cerito)   7.5 C Moore
00 100-1 Candour (ch c 3y, Splendid - Canary)   7.3 T Liddiard
00 6-1 fav Malvolio (b h 5y, Malua - Madcap)   9.8 G Redfearn
00 50-1 Affiance (b/br h 4y, Cliveden - Affection)   07.1 D Bowes
00 25-1 G'naroo (ch h 6y, St. Albans - Athena)   8.4 H Cusdin
00 25-1 Theodore (b g 4y, Splendor - Queen of the Forest)   7.8 Jas. Hayes
00 33-1 Titan (ch g 5y, Chester - Tempe)   7.8 H Dawes
00 100-1 Azim (br c 3y, Newminster - Zuleika)   7.5 P McGowan
00 100-1 Deerswood (b h 5y, Newminster - Keilpara)   7.5 A Ray
00 50-1 Norbert (b h 5y, Golsbrough - Lady Laura)   7.2 W Osborne
00 100-1 E.K. (b g 5y, Newminster - Rachel)   7.2 W Dugdale
00 12-1 Eurus (ch c 4y, Nooroo - The Puff Filly)   6.9 T Darby
00 50-1 Polly Mohr (b m 6y or 7y, Macallum Mohr - Measles)   6.8 cd 6.10 R Kennedy
29 200-1 Star of Erin (b g 6y, Sunrise - La Belle II)   6.13 A Jones
30 33-1 Little Bernie (b h 6y, Cheviot - Myrtle)   7.8 W Delaney
31 200-1 John S. (ch h 7y, Guinea - Olga)   7.12 cd 7.13 J Bloomfield
32 100-1 Althotas (b h 5y, Phil Athol - Goldine)   8.9 C Pearson
Fell 100-1 Pilot Boy (b g 4y, Gozo - Kathleen)   7.13 D Ring
Fell 12-1 Portsea (b h 4y, Neckersgat - Lady Lovelace)   8.8 R Ramage
Fell 50-1 Tirailleur (b h 6y, Musket - Florence McCarthy)   8.6 P White
 
Won by: 3 lengths, 1-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:36.25.
Judge's numbers: 13-xx-xx
1892 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November
1)
First: 9817 pounds plus 150 pound trophy;
Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 50-1 GLENLOTH (br h 5y, Glenmarkie – The Gem) Tr: M Carmody 7.13 G Robson
2 50-1 RONDA (b c 3y, Trenton – Mona) Tr: xx 6.8 R Gough
3 50-1 PENANCE (b h 4y, Grand Flaneur – Penitent) Tr: W T Jones 7.7 J Hatch
Then followed:
4 10-1 The Admiral (b h 5y, Richmond – Footstep)   9.1 C Lewis
5 10-1 Clonard (ch h 6y, Newminster – Queen of the Anglers)   8.0 M Harris
6 50-1 Paris (b g 5y, Grandmaster – Enone)   9.8 C Parker
7 25-1 Hopetoun (b h 5y, Proto Martyr – Pandora)   7.9 E Power
8 50-1 Attalus (b c 3y, Welcome Jack – Signora)   6.13 T Trainor
9 66-1 Enuc (ch h 5y, First King – Link)   8.0 J Anwin
10 100-1 Jericho (ch h 4y, Gang Forward – Tyropean)   7.8 T Burn
00 8-1 Camoola (ch c 3y, Chester – Copra)   7.7 E Huxley
00 66-1 Oxide (br/blk h 4y, Sardonyx – Geraldtine)   8.13 J Tomlin
00 50-1 Chatham (b h 5y, Moorethorpe – Silver Belle)   7.9 cd 7.11 J Gainsford
00 15-1 Correze (ch h 5y, Newminster – Ouida)   8.12 J Fielder
00 12-1 Malolo (br g 4y, Malua – Timidity)   7.8 J Cunningham
00 25-1 Swordbearer (blk h 4y, Grandmaster – Cerito)   7.5 C Moore
00 100-1 Candour (ch c 3y, Splendid – Canary)   7.3 T Liddiard
00 6-1 fav Malvolio (b h 5y, Malua – Madcap)   9.8 G Redfearn
00 50-1 Affiance (b/br h 4y, Cliveden – Affection)   07.1 D Bowes
00 25-1 G’naroo (ch h 6y, St. Albans – Athena)   8.4 H Cusdin
00 25-1 Theodore (b g 4y, Splendor – Queen of the Forest)   7.8 Jas. Hayes
00 33-1 Titan (ch g 5y, Chester – Tempe)   7.8 H Dawes
00 100-1 Azim (br c 3y, Newminster – Zuleika)   7.5 P McGowan
00 100-1 Deerswood (b h 5y, Newminster – Keilpara)   7.5 A Ray
00 50-1 Norbert (b h 5y, Golsbrough – Lady Laura)   7.2 W Osborne
00 100-1 E.K. (b g 5y, Newminster – Rachel)   7.2 W Dugdale
00 12-1 Eurus (ch c 4y, Nooroo – The Puff Filly)   6.9 T Darby
00 50-1 Polly Mohr (b m 6y or 7y, Macallum Mohr – Measles)   6.8 cd 6.10 R Kennedy
29 200-1 Star of Erin (b g 6y, Sunrise – La Belle II)   6.13 A Jones
30 33-1 Little Bernie (b h 6y, Cheviot – Myrtle)   7.8 W Delaney
31 200-1 John S. (ch h 7y, Guinea – Olga)   7.12 cd 7.13 J Bloomfield
32 100-1 Althotas (b h 5y, Phil Athol – Goldine)   8.9 C Pearson
Fell 100-1 Pilot Boy (b g 4y, Gozo – Kathleen)   7.13 D Ring
Fell 12-1 Portsea (b h 4y, Neckersgat – Lady Lovelace)   8.8 R Ramage
Fell 50-1 Tirailleur (b h 6y, Musket – Florence McCarthy)   8.6 P White
 
Won by: 3 lengths, 1-1/2
lengths. Time: 3:36.25.
Judge’s numbers: 13-xx-xx