1893 Melbourne Cup

1893 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
First: 10,000 plus 150 pound trophy; Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 40-1 TARCOOLA (b h 7y, Newminster - Imogene) Tr: J Cripps 8.4 H Cripps
2 9-1 CARNAGE (ch c 3y, Nordenfeldt - Mersey) Tr: C L McDonald 7.7 H Morn
3 15-1 JEWELLER (Late Limerick) (b h 4y, Splendor - Souvenir) Tr: I Earnshaw 7.7 W Delaney
Then followed:
4 9-1 Loyalty (b c 3y, St. George - Fair Nell)   7.3 C Moore
5 50-1 Port Admiral (b h 5y, Richmond - Footstep)   8.5 E Hodgkins
6 100-1 Pulvil (br c 3y, Chester - Perfume)   6.12 A Luckman
7 25-1 Vakeel (b g 4y, Robinson Crusoe - Eileen)   8.11 D Boase
8 40-1 Realm (b/br h 6y, Archie - Empress)   9.0 F Cleal
9 15-1 Oxide (blk h 5y, Sardonyx - Geraldine)   8.7 C Parker
00 100-1 The Admiral (b h 6y, Richmond - Footstep)   9.9 T Sanders
00 12-1 Camoola (ch h 4y, Chester - Copra)   9.5 E Huxley
00 25-1 Malvolio (b h 6y, Malua - Madcap)   9.4 G Refearn
00 20-1 Portsea (b h 5y, Neckersgat - Lady Lovelace)   9.2 G Trainor
00 33-1 Sternchaser (b h 5y, Nordenfeldt - Crinoline)   9.0 P White
00 15-1 Newman (br g 5y, Newminster - Benzine)   8.1 P McGowan
00 8-1 fav Sainfoin (b h 5y, Richmond - Instep)   8 C Ettridge
00 50-1 Tridendate (ch h 4y, Trident - Ailie)   7.10 J McTavish
00 100-1 Light Artillery (br c 3y, Trenton - Bengal Light)   7.7 M Harris
00 100-1 Trenchant (b c 3y, Trenton - Bridesmaid)   7.6 H Gardiner
00 50-1 The Sailor Prince (b c 3y, Robinson Crusoe - Water Lily)   7.3 C Gleeson
00 75-1 Pippin (b/br h 5y, Grand Flaneur - Cadeau)   7.2 T McCarthy
00 9-1 Tim Swiveller (b h 6y, Swiviller - Burlesque)   7.1 C Lewis
00 50-1 All There (b g 5y, Leolinus - Lyre)   7.4 E Power
00 200-1 Polly Mohr (b m 7y, Macallum Mohr - Measles)   6.8 F Sheldrake
00 100-1 Patron (ch c 3y, Grand Flaneur - Olga)   7.4 H G Dawes
00 100-1 Vendetta (br f 3y, First King - Vindex)   6.7 T Shrimpton
00 50-1 Strahan (br h 4y, Musk Rose - Claudia)   6.10 C Duval
00 100-1 Dickens (b c 3y, Grand Flaneur - Mother Gamp)   6.7 R Gough
00 100-1 Cremorne (b g 5y, Glorious - Nea)   9.7 T Nerriker
Fell 100-1 Lord Grenville (ch h 5y, First King - Lady Grenville)   7.5 R Walker
 
Won by: 1/2 length, head. Time: 3:30.5.
Judge's numbers: 12-xx-xx
1893 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
First: 10,000 plus 150 pound trophy; Second:
2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 40-1 TARCOOLA (b h 7y, Newminster – Imogene) Tr: J Cripps 8.4 H Cripps
2 9-1 CARNAGE (ch c 3y, Nordenfeldt – Mersey) Tr: C L McDonald 7.7 H Morn
3 15-1 JEWELLER (Late Limerick) (b h 4y, Splendor – Souvenir) Tr: I Earnshaw 7.7 W Delaney
Then followed:
4 9-1 Loyalty (b c 3y, St. George – Fair Nell)   7.3 C Moore
5 50-1 Port Admiral (b h 5y, Richmond – Footstep)   8.5 E Hodgkins
6 100-1 Pulvil (br c 3y, Chester – Perfume)   6.12 A Luckman
7 25-1 Vakeel (b g 4y, Robinson Crusoe – Eileen)   8.11 D Boase
8 40-1 Realm (b/br h 6y, Archie – Empress)   9.0 F Cleal
9 15-1 Oxide (blk h 5y, Sardonyx – Geraldine)   8.7 C Parker
00 100-1 The Admiral (b h 6y, Richmond – Footstep)   9.9 T Sanders
00 12-1 Camoola (ch h 4y, Chester – Copra)   9.5 E Huxley
00 25-1 Malvolio (b h 6y, Malua – Madcap)   9.4 G Refearn
00 20-1 Portsea (b h 5y, Neckersgat – Lady Lovelace)   9.2 G Trainor
00 33-1 Sternchaser (b h 5y, Nordenfeldt – Crinoline)   9.0 P White
00 15-1 Newman (br g 5y, Newminster – Benzine)   8.1 P McGowan
00 8-1 fav Sainfoin (b h 5y, Richmond – Instep)   8 C Ettridge
00 50-1 Tridendate (ch h 4y, Trident – Ailie)   7.10 J McTavish
00 100-1 Light Artillery (br c 3y, Trenton – Bengal Light)   7.7 M Harris
00 100-1 Trenchant (b c 3y, Trenton – Bridesmaid)   7.6 H Gardiner
00 50-1 The Sailor Prince (b c 3y, Robinson Crusoe – Water Lily)   7.3 C Gleeson
00 75-1 Pippin (b/br h 5y, Grand Flaneur – Cadeau)   7.2 T McCarthy
00 9-1 Tim Swiveller (b h 6y, Swiviller – Burlesque)   7.1 C Lewis
00 50-1 All There (b g 5y, Leolinus – Lyre)   7.4 E Power
00 200-1 Polly Mohr (b m 7y, Macallum Mohr – Measles)   6.8 F Sheldrake
00 100-1 Patron (ch c 3y, Grand Flaneur – Olga)   7.4 H G Dawes
00 100-1 Vendetta (br f 3y, First King – Vindex)   6.7 T Shrimpton
00 50-1 Strahan (br h 4y, Musk Rose – Claudia)   6.10 C Duval
00 100-1 Dickens (b c 3y, Grand Flaneur – Mother Gamp)   6.7 R Gough
00 100-1 Cremorne (b g 5y, Glorious – Nea)   9.7 T Nerriker
Fell 100-1 Lord Grenville (ch h 5y, First King – Lady Grenville)   7.5 R Walker
 
Won by: 1/2 length, head. Time:
3:30.5.
Judge’s numbers: 12-xx-xx