1894 Caulfield Cup

1894 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 20)
Handicap of 2000 pounds.
First
: 1500 pounds; Second: 350 pounds; Third: 150 pounds.
1 14-1 PARIS (b g 7y, Grandmaster - Enone) Tr: J Allsop 9.4 J Fielder
2 50-1 DEVON (br h 5y, Musk Rose - The West) Tr: P T Heywood 7.12 A Dickenson
3 7-1 BRUIN (b h 4y, Neckersgat - Ursula) Tr: W Cupitt 7.12 E Power
Then followed:
4 33-1 Tim Swiveller (b h 7y, Swiveller - Burlesque) J H Davis 7.12 F Shaw
5 14-1 Straitfire (b h 5y, Grand Flaneur - Crossfire) I T Carslake 7.11 P Hickey
6 16-1 Theodore (b g 6y, Splendor - Queen of the Forest) H Haines 7.10 T Darby
7 33-1 The Possible (b h 4y, Nordenfeldt - Realisation) Percy Martin 7.11 W Morrison
8 12-1 Brilliant (b h 5y, Glorious - Acrostic) H A Klemmer 7.0 J Stevenson
9 6-1 fav Lady Trenton (br m 5y, Trenton - Black Swan) J Mayo 8.8 C Parker
10 33-1 Solanum (ch h 4y, Somnus - Blue and White) M Thompson 8.5 P Delaney
00 20-1 Foxtail (ch h 5y, Robinson Crusoe - Umilta) P T Heywood 7.11 G Robson
00 20-1 Capstan (br/bk h 5y, Sheet Anchor - Commerce) T Burnett 7.12 C Ivimy
00 20-1 Elswick (br h 5y, Nordenfeldt - Albatross) A Taylor 8.5 Jas. Gough
00 33-1 Fortunatus (b h 6y, Fryingpan - Fraulein) J H Davis 9.2 H Cusdin
00 25-1 Havoc (br h 4y, Nordenfeldt - Frailty) H Munro 7.11 John Gough
00 50-1 Port Admiral (b h 6y, Richmond - Footstep) T Keiley 9.3 C Quinn
00 50-1 Kronberg (br h 4y, Astronomer - Elsinore) W Clare 7.3 C Power
00 33-1 Tarcoola (b h 8y, Newminster - Imogene) J Cripps 9.0 H G Daws
00 50-1 The Dauphine (b m 4y, Newminster - Marie Louise) S G Cook 7.7 C Moore
00 50-1 Aeolus (b/br g 4y, Goldsbrough - Whirlwind) J Mayo 7.3 D Ring
00 40-1 Taranaki (b h 5y, Albury - Axiom) S L West 6.11 J A McFarlane
00 40-1 Strahan (br h 5y, Musk Rose - Claudia) M Carmody 6.7 W Howard
00 100-1 Tellus (b h 4y, Pell Mell - Evening Star) W Hickenbotham 7.3 J Jenkins
00 15-1 Chesterman (late Epitome) (br c 3y, Chester - Episode) T Payten 6.7 A Luckman
00 20-1 Isaac (b g 5y, Splendor - Old Wife) J Monaghan 7.7 H Moran
26 33-1 Selim (ch h 5y, Cheviot - Alsace) J E Brewer 7.7 R Walker
27 25-1 Miraculeux (b/br h 4y, Marvellous - Gertrude) D Fountain 7.7 R Ramage
28 50-1 Taupo (gr m 4y, Malua - Verdure) W Evans 7.1 A Blashford
29 50-1 Leyland (b g 8y, St. Albans - Tambourine) J Taylor 6.10 H Thomson
 
Won by: 1/2 head, 2 lengths. Time: 2:38.0.