1895 Melbourne Cup

1895 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 5)
First: 3667 pounds; Second: 500 pounds; Third: 250 pounds.
1 33-1 AURARIA (br f 3y, Trenton - Aura) Tr: J H Hill 7.4 J Stevenson
2 5-1 fav HOVA (b h 5y, Ingomar - Happy Land) Tr: A Davies 8.10 Jas. Hayes
3 50-1 BURRABARI (b g 4y, Robinson Crusoe - Eileen) Tr: J Redfearn 7.8 S Thomas
Then followed:
4 33-1 Waterfall (br c 3y, Niagara - Little Wanzer)   7.10 W Delaney
5 20-1 Trenchant (b h 5y, Trenton - Bridesmaid)   8.8 Jas. Gough
6 25-1 Toreador (ch g 3y, Chester or Abercorn - Tempe)   6.11 E Cleal
7 25-1 Rewi (br c 3y, Robinson Crusoe - Pilgrimage)   6.9 H Cook
8 12-1 Lord Richmond (br/blk h 4y, Richmond - Gratitude)   6.13 S Willis
9 33-1 Preston (br h 4y, Robinson Crusoe - Blue Eyes)   8.7 W Pearson
10 50-1 Monastery (b m 4y, The Englishman - Convent)   8.3 E Hodgkins
11 40-1 Duhallow (ch h 4y, Sheet Anchor - Duanita)   7.2 F Shaw
12 20-1 Music (br h 5y, Mozart - Queen)   8.0 G Stebbings
13 33-1 Hopscotch (ch g 5y, Grand Flaneur - Terara)   9.0 C Ettridge
00 33-1 The Admiral (b h 7y, Richmond - Footstep)   9.5 H Holmes
00 33-1 Delaware (br h 5y, Trenton - Genesta)   8.12 C Parker
00 7-1 Quiver (b m 4y, Trenton - Tremulous)   8.12 H Dawes
00 25-1 Mahee (b h 5y, Martini-Henri - Tamarisk)   8.7 R Ellis
00 25-1 The Trier (ch h 5y, Trident - Lady Bird)   8.6 B Williams
00 40-1 Dreamland (br h 4y, Trenton - Nightmare)   8.5 J Orr
00 25-1 Chesterman (Late Epitome) (br h 4y, Chester - Episode)   8.4 A Luckman
00 100-1 Newman (br g 7y, Newminster - Benzine)   8.3 D Cook
00 25-1 Taranaki (b h 6y, Albury - Axiom)   8.0 M Gallagher
00 40-1 Kirkby (b h 6y, Neckersgat - Lady Lovelace)   7.12 H Gardiner
00 8-1 Wallace (ch c 3y, Carbine - Melodious)   7.6 H Morrison
00 100-1 Valiant (b c 3y, Autaeus - Vic)   7.6 A Cox
00 50-1 Strahan (br h 6y, Musk Rose - Claudia)   7.4 T Brown
00 50-1 Taurus (b h 8y, Hamlet - Maid of the Mount)   7.0 T Shrimpton
00 50-1 Palo Alto (br h 6y, Robinson Crusoe - Maid of Avenel)   6.12 H Thompson
00 25-1 Osculator (br c 3y, Hotchkiss - Pungawerawere)   6.10 P Harris
00 200-1 Onward (ch c 3y, Gang Forward - Haidee)   6.9 R Lewis
00 100-1 Callum Mohr (b c 3y, McCallum Mohr - Primavera)   6.7 C Cooper
00 200-1 Lead On (b c 3y, Dunlop - Progressive)   6.7 C Power
33 33-1 Devon (b/br h 6y, Musk Rose - The West)   8.13 T Darby
34 100-1 Elswick (b h 6y, Nordenfeldt - Albatross)   8.10 J Anwin
35 50-1 Bruin (b h 5y, Neckersgat - Ursala)   8.5 T Sanders
36 50-1 Te Whiti (br c 3y, Malua - Fortune Teller)   6.8 Mr W Redfearn
 
Won by: Neck, 1-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:29.0.
Judge's numbers: 26-xx-xx