1898 Caulfield Cup

1898 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 15)
Handicap of 2500 pounds.
First
: 2000 pounds; Second: 350 pounds; Third: 150 pounds.
1 10-1 HYMETTUS (ch h 4y, Eiridspord - Busy Bee) Tr: P T Heywood 7.6 N Leek
2 4-1 fav MASSINISSA (ch g 4y, Splendor - Algerine) Tr: I Foulsham 7.5 A Foulsham
3 20-1 THE CHIEF (b g 5y, Gozo - Maori Queen) Tr: W Forrester 9.3 G Callinan
Then followed:
4 14-1 Wait-a-Bit (b h 5y, Malua - Lucina) A Taylor 8.6 F Fielder
5 200-1 Longford (b g 5y, Myles-na-Coppaleen - St. Katherine) M Thompson 7.6 H Cook
6 14-1 The Grafter (br g 5y, Gozo - Industry) W Forrester 9.3 J Gough
7 25-1 Thunder Queen (ch m 5y, Thunderbolt - Queen Consort) W Hickenbotham 7.13 B Matson
8 33-1 Prince Carbine (late Glencoe) (b h 5y, Carbine - Taihon) R O'Connor 7.7 C Parkes
9 100-1 Woodlark (ch f 3y, Gozo - Procella) J Risenpart 7.0 F Kuhn
10 25-1 Catspaw (ch g 7y, Neckersgat - Cyclone) H Cutts 8.5 P Guinnane
11 33-1 Rosebery (ch h 6y, Padlock - Axiom) S L West 7.7 J McFarlane
12 33-1 April Fool (Imp.) (b h 4y, Crowberry - Atropos) J Allsop 7.0 J Rogers
13 100-1 Alemene (b m 4y, Gozo - Industry) M Thompson 7.10 H Holmes
00 33-1 Holster (b g 3y, Carbine - Cambric) J Allsop 6.10 R Trainor
00 33-1 Carbinier (b h 4y, Carbine - Barley (Imp.) H A Bellamy 6.12 W Redfearn
00 100-1 Lelamine (br f 3y, The Australian Peer - Miss Thirza) J Gough 6.11 C Couper
00 200-1 Marusa (ch g 7y, Malua - Madcap) J Redfearn 8.4 T Swan
00 100-1 Picture (ch f 3y, Russley - Queen's Head) Mark Thompson 7.2 W Bennett
00 100-1 Rosella (b m 7y, Trenton - Pardon) W Lang 7.0 J Daniels
00 12-1 Cocos (ch c 3y, Abercorn - Copra) T Payden 6.7 R Lewis
00 100-1 Contrast (b m 5y, Commotion - Contessina) T Rawlings 6.9 P Fielder
00 200-1 Ashton (b c 3y, Carbine - Georgic) H Harrison 6.13 R McNamara
00 50-1 Bunyan (ch g 4y, Pilgrim's Progress - The Nun) J Wilson Jr 7.3 P Dowling
00 50-1 Devoted (ch g 5y, Splendor - Devotion) S Fielder 7.5 H J Gardiner
00 200-1 Princess of Wales (blk m 5y, Robinson Crusoe - Lady Marden) J H Hill 7.7 W Devney
00 50-1 Australian (b g 6y, The Australian Peer - Red And Black) J E Brewer 8.5 J Carson
Fell 50-1 Acton (ch g 6y, Martini-Henri - Acme) Jas. Scobie 7.8 W Powell
Fell 10-1 Reka (b g 5y, Neckersgat - Lady Lovelace) W Kelso 7.13 C Foon
Fell 100-1 Mischief (b m 7y, Commotion - Lady Teazle) T Rawlings 7.10 A Hearn
Fell 33-1 The Musketeer (b h 5y, Enfilade - Meadow Queen) F Cubitt 7.0 J Williamson
Fell 33-1 Robin Hood (b g 6y, Grand Flaneur - Hoodwink) F Flanagan 7.4 J Flanagan
Fell 50-1 Superb (b/br g 6y, Splendour (Imp.) - Canary) H W Campbell 7.6 H Morgan
Fell 25-1 Majestic (b m 4y, Trenton - Bonnie Rosette) H Munro 8.2 A Luckman
 
Won by: 2 lengths, 2 lengths. Time: 2:36.75.