1899 Melbourne Cup

1899 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
First: 4293 pounds and 100 pound trophy; Second: 500 pounds; Third: 250 pounds.
1 7-1 eq fav MERRIWEE (br c 3y, Bill of Portland (GB) - Etra Weenie) Tr: James Wilson jr 7.6 V Turner
2 20-1 VOYOU (b h 6y, Bendigo - Barley Water) Tr: J Allsop 8.0 F Kuhn
3 10-1 DEWEY (ch c 3y, Lochiel - Dona) Tr: Tom Payten 7.4 L Kuhn
Then followed:
4 12-1 War God (b h 5y, Carbine (NZ) - Hera)   7.10 S Callinan
5 25-1 Dirk Hammerhead (b h 4y, Carlyon - Lady Doris)   7.12 T Driscoll
6 100-1 Merry Pilgrim (b h 5y, Pilgrim's Progress - Merry Maid)   6.9 W Hopwood
7 50-1 Le Var (br h 6y, Lochiel - La Valette)   8.11 S Thomas
8 8-1 Ballistite (b h 5y, Carbine (NZ) - Inheritance)   7.5 R Lewis
9 100-1 Reviver (b c 3y, Clan Stuart - Melissa)   7.8 J Sixsmith
10 11-1 Gauleon (br h 4y, Gozo - Industry)   7.13 W Delaney
11 33-1 Gunga Din (ch c 3y, Carlyon - Brown Alice)   6.10 cd 6.11 S Willis
12 16-1 Flodden (br h 5y, Lochiel - Forget-Me-Not)   7.12 J McGee
13 10-1 Mora (ch m 6y, Malua - White Star)   7.10 C Parker
14 100-1 Lancaster (br c 3y, Hotchkiss - Frailty)   6.13 cd 7.0 A Foulsham
15 50-1 Fleet Admiral (b h 5y, Richmond - Footstep)   8.5 P Guinane
16 100-1 Scorn (br c 3y, Bill of Portland (GB) - Tea Rose)   7.6 C Cooper
00 7-1 eq fav Wait-a-Bit (b h 6y, Malua - Lucina)   8.12 J Anwin
00 100-1 Clarion (b/br h 5y, Carbine - Clare)   8.12 J Gough
00 33-1 Cremorna (b m 5y, Lochiel - Hilda)   8.3 M Harris
00 33-1 Contrast (br m 5y, Commotion - Contessina)   8.0 W Burn
00 50-1 April Fool (b h 5y, Crowberry - Atropos)   7.8 E Cleal
00 100-1 Tremarden (b c 3y, Trenton - Lady Marden)   7.6 W Ross
00 20-1 La Carabine (ch m 5y, Carbine - Oratava)   7.6 R Walker
00 100-1 Goodwill (br h 5y, Richmond - Gratitude)   7.3 C McEnhill
00 1000-1 Jackson (blk g 5y or 6y Russley - Good Luck)   6.7 cd 6.9 W Richards
00 50-1 Sentinel (b/br h 5y, Arsenal - Kate)   6.10 W Ross
Fell 100-1 Blue Metal (br g 6y, Metal - Edna)   7.11 R Brennan
Fell 50-1 Burrabari (b g 8y, Robinson Crusoe - Eileen)   7.0 W Minter
 
Won by: 1 length, 1 length. Time: 3:36.25.
Judge's numbers: 22-xx-xx