1900 Melbourne Cup

1900 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 6)
First: 3647 pounds; Second: 500 pounds; Third: 250 pounds.
1 20-1 CLEAN SWEEP (blk c 3y, Zalinski (NZ) - Benzine) Tr: James Scobie 7.0 A Richardson
2 20-1 MALTSTER (br c 3y, Bill of Portland (GB) - Barley (GB) Tr: J Patterson 7.11 R Lewis
3 25-1 ALIX (br m 5y, Trenton (NZ) - Princess Alice) Tr: T Brown 6.12 W Dunford
Then followed:
4 33-1 Dirk Hammerhand (b h 5y, Carlyon - Lady Doris)   8.5 E Hodgkins
5 50-1 Grizzle (b/br m 5y, Carlyon - Brown Alice)   6.12 S Bennett
6 25-1 Horace (b g 5y, Gozo - Maori Queen (NZ)   7.4 C Godby
7 15-1 La Carabine (ch m 4y, Carbine (NZ) - Oratava (GB)   9.7 W Powell
8 75-1 Blue Metal (br g 7y, Metal (GB) - Edna)   8.0 R Brennan
9 20-1 Kaaba (b h 4y, Pilgrim's Progress - Luciua)   7.9 C Cooper
10 6-1 Severity (b g 5y, Trenchant - Lomia)   8.7 S Callinan
11 3-1 fav Lancaster (br h 4y, Hotchkiss - Frailty)   7.10 W Burn
12 50-1 Gauleon (br h 5y, Gozo - Industry)   8.10 W Delaney
13 14-1 Merriwee (br h 4y, Hill of Portland - Etra Weenie)   9.5 P Guinane
14 33-1 Mora (ch m 7y, Malua - White Star)   8.8 C Parker
00 25-1 Tarquin (b h 6y, Neckersgat - Tarpeia)   9.7 H Holmes
00 33-1 Wait-a-Bit (b h 7y, Malua - Lucina)   8.10 J Sutherland
00 33-1 George Frederick (b h 5y, Carbine - Danae)   8.10 J Anwin
00 10-1 War God (br h 6y, Carbine - Hera)   8.4 John Gough
00 50-1 Cornquist (br h 4y, Abercorn - Sommiloquist)   8.3 S Thomas
00 100-1 Ballistite (b h 6y, Carbine - Inheritance)   7.13 E Cleal
00 100-1 Cyanide (b m 6y, Metal Aspasia)   7.11 W H Smith
00 33-1 The Bride (b m 5y, Escutcheon - Excelsior)   7.10 R McNamara
00 20-1 Revenue (b h 4y, Trenton - Water Lily)   7.10 F Kuhn
00 50-1 Fleet Admiral (b h 6y, Richmond - Footstep)   7.7 S Willis
00 16-1 Kinglike (blk g 3y, Wallace - Bonnie Rosette)   7.0 L Kuhn
00 100-1 Carbinier (b h 6y, Carbine - Barley)   6.10 E Carter
00 100-1 Ben Bolt (b/br h 9y, Ascot - Sweet Alice)   6.10 W Ross
00 100-1 Borromeo (br h 4y, Eufilade - Haidee of the Hills)   6.10 W Minter
 
Won by: 1-1/2 lengths, 3/4 length. Time: 3:29.0.
Judge's numbers: 23-xx-xx