1904 Melbourne Cup

1904 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
First: 5132 pounds; Second: 1000 pounds; Third: 500 pounds.
1 14-1 ACRASIA (b m 7y, Gozo - Cerise And Blue) Tr: A E Willis 7.6 T Clayton
2 12-1 LORD CARDIGAN (b h 4y, Positano (GB) - Lady Trenton) Tr: A E Cornwell 9.6 J Barden
3 16-1 BLINKER (b c 3y, Pilgrim's Progress (GB) - Reminder) Tr: James Wilson 6.12 R W Brennan
Then followed:
4 33-1 Ossian (br g 6y, Grafton (GB) - Robina)   7.4 A E Cornwall
5 33-1 Patronus (ch h 6y, Patron (GB) - Placida)   8.1 W Bracken
6 25-1 Sylvan King (br/blk c 3y, Bill of Portland (GB) - Forest Queen (NZ)   6.13 W H Smith
7 25-1 Emir (br h 4y, Wallace - Emmie)   9.4 W H Ross
8 16-1 St. Ambrose (GB) (b h 6y, St. Simon (GB) - Ambleside (GB)   7.10 F Hickey
9 33-1 Cato (br h 4y, Amberite - Krangi)   6.9 H Courtney
10 33-1 Bewitcher (ch h 5y, Grand Flaneur - Witchery)   7.6 V Curtain
11 33-1 Seaport (b g 7y, Portsea - Opera)   7.5 W Bradshaw
00 50-1 Combat (b g 8y, Carnage (NZ) - Maid of Honor)   8.9 F Burn
00 7-1 Marmont (b g, 8y, Wellington - Lady Gay)   8.8 J Mason
00 25-1 Sport Royal (b/br g 7y, Malvolio - Adelaide (NZ)   8.7 G Wheeler
00 75-1 Sojourner (ch h 5y, Pilgrim's Progress (GB) - Winifred)   8.5 E Huxley
00 50-1 Wingaroon (b g, 7y, Eiridspord (GB) - Hatasou)   8.3 B Carslake
00 16-1 Canteen (NZ) (gr h 6y, Castor (GB) - Vivandiere (NZ)   8.0 R Lewis
00 100-1 Ironmould (b g 5y, Metal (GB) - Hopabout)   7.11 N Godby
00 20-1 Sylvanite (br c 3y, Grafton (GB) - Gold Dust)   7.10 C Cooper
00 100-1 Dumont (br h 4y, Orzil (GB) - Sara)   7.9 S Thomas
00 33-1 Murmur (ch g 5y, Arsenal - Millstream)   7.8 S Fisher
00 100-1 Rhapsody (blk g 7y, Harmonist - Calypso)   7.7 M Carslake
00 150-1 Ruenalf II (b/br g 6y, Ruenalf - Babette)   7.5 W Bailey
00 50-1 Lord Fitzroy (br c 3y, Grafton (GB) - Disgrace)   7.5 D McCowan
00 100-1 Munderah (br c 3y, Malvolio - Grand Canary)   6.8 D Bethke
00 500-1 Dividend (blk c 3y, Simmer (GB) - Lady Trenton)   6.9 W Curtain
00 8-1 Tartan (br g 4y, Lochiel (NZ) - Colors)   7.5 J McGee
00 25-1 Nuncio (b/br c 3y, Strahmore (NZ) - Lonely)   6.8 E Andrews
00 200-1 Mario (b g 5y, Bill of Portland (GB) - La Tosca)   7.2 W Ross
00 200-1 Cakewalk (b h 4y, Simmer (GB) - Minuette)   7.0 C Havard
00 100-1 Billingsgate (br c 3y, Bill of Portland (GB) - Fishwife)   6.10 H Doran
00 6-1 fav Wairiki (NZ) (br h 5y, Soult (GB) - Rose and White (NZ)   9.4 F Fielder
Fell 100-1 Czarovitch (b h 4y, Little Bernie - Czarina)   7.5 W Pearson
 
Won by: 3/4 length, 3/4 length. Time: 3:28.25.
Judge's numbers: 19-xx-xx