1909 Melbourne Cup

1909 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 4)
First: 5835 pounds; Second: 1000 pounds; Third: 500 pounds.
1 4-1 eq fav PRINCE FOOTE (b c 3y, Sir Foote (GB) - Petruschka (GB) Tr: F McGrath 7.8 W McLachlan
2 8-1 ALAWA (b/br h 4y, Maltster - Crossfire) Tr: xx 9.3 R Lewis
3 100-1 ABERDEEN (ch h 4y, Wallace - Searchlight) Tr: xx 6.9 F Harmer
Then followed:
4 4-1 eq fav Trafalgar (ch h 4y, Wallace - Grand Canary)   9.1 J Barden
5 10-1 Flavel (ch h 4y, Flavus (GB) - Lady Kernel)   7.7 J Pike
6 33-1 Nushka (b m 4y, Orzil (GB) - Kettledrum)   8.1 R Sutherland
7 40-1 Eric (b g 6y, Sir William - Heather)   8.2 W Osborne
8 50-1 Gaby (b h 6y, Gossoon -(GB) Mab)   7.9 D Callinan
9 50-1 Didus (b g 5y, Positano(GB) - Dodo)   7.1 R Brennan
10 10-1 Pendil (b h 4y, Bobadil - Penitence (GB)   8.10 R Cameron
11 40-1 Danilo (blk c 3y, True Blue (NZ) - Lady Robinson)   6.13 C Bolton
12 25-1 Blue Book (ch h 5y, True Blue (NZ) - Lady Mary)   8.10 M Connell
13 50-1 Kyeadgerie (b h 6y, Sir Foote (GB) - Witcherie)   8.0 F Connolly
00 40-1 Lord Nolan (b h 4y, Positano (GB) - Lady Lybia)   9.1 F Hickey
00 20-1 Post Town (b h 5y, Positano (GB) - Molly Masham (GB)   8.10 F Burn
00 12-1 King's Cross (br h 5y, Grafton (GB) - Crossfire)   8.3 A Wood
00 20-1 Ungarie (br g 4y, Trentmore - Josephine)   8.0 W H Smith
00 50-1 Artillerie (NZ) (br m 4y, Royal Artillery (NZ) - Nantes (NZ)   8.0 A Oliver
00 33-1 Kooringa (b h 6y, Bobadil - Lady Augusta)   7.13 J Liddie
00 66-1 Footpad (ch h 6y, Sir Foote (GB) - Pirouette)   7.6 G Bax
00 66-1 Knox (br h 6y, Ranfurly - Nellie)   7.5 S Ferguson
00 100-1 Carl Dour (br h 6y, Carlyon - Grumpy)   7.2 J Hopwood
00 33-1 Delaware (NZ) (b h 7y, Seaton Delavel (GB) - Stepfeldt (NZ)   7.0 G Ross
00 25-1 Trelo Vouni (ch h 6y, Hymettus - Lady Carbine)   6.11 S Cusdin
00 200-1 Idyll (NZ) (b m 4y, Multiform (NZ) - Bellicent (NZ)   6.7 E Barker
00 200-1 Sir Edwin (br c 3y, Sir Tristram (GB) - Nest)   6.7 F Bailey
 
Won by: 3 lengths, head. Time: 3:27.5.
Judge's numbers: 17-xx-xx