1910 Melbourne Cup

1910 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
First: 6178 pounds; Second: 1200 pounds; Third: 600 pounds.
1 10-1 COMEDY KING (GB) (blk h 4y, Persimmon (GB) - Comedy Queen (GB) Tr: J Lynch 7.11 M McLachlan
2 9-2 fav TRAFALGAR (ch h 5y, Wallace - Grand Canary)   9.2 R Cameron
3 16-1 APPLE PIE (b m 4y, Ayr Laddie (GB) - Praleen)   7.5 P Foley
Then followed:
4 33-1 Pendil (b h 5y, Bobadil - Penitence (GB)   8.12 J Pike
5 20-1 Alawa (b/br h 5y, Maltster - Crossfire)   9.9 M Connell
6 66-1 Mutilator (b h 4y, Grafton (GB) - Dum Dum (GB)   6.13 cd 7.1 C Bolton
7 33-1 Olivaster (br m 6y, Palmer - Olive)   7.7 W Smith
8 20-1 Matouree (br h 5y, Playbill GB) - Trilby)   6.7 J O'Reilly
9 100-1 Post Town (br h 6y, Positano (GB) - Molly Masham (GB)   8.5 W Sampson
10 7-1 Britain (br h 5y, Grafton (GB) - Bright Alice)   7.8 N Wood
11 66-1 Prizefighter (br g 4y, Havoc (NZ) - The Prize)   6.13 F Harmer
12 16-1 Lady Lucy (NZ) (b m 5y, Seaton Delaval (GB) - Hilda (NZ)   7.12 C Andrews
13 100-1 Maltine (ch m 6y, Maltster - Loch Lava)   8.10 W Osborne
00 10-1 Flavinius (ch h 5y, Flavus (GB) - Goldgrip)   8.9 F Hickey
00 12-1 Eric (b g 7y, Sir William - Heather)   8.7 J McDonald
00 200-1 Kerlie (ch h 5y, Stepniak (NZ) - Melodious)   8.5 W Foulsham
00 100-1 Lord Nolan (b h 5y, Positano (GB) - Lady Lybia)   8.3 W Burn
00 16-1 Artillerie (NZ) (br m 5y, Royal Artillery (NZ) - Nantes (NZ)   7.13 W Ryan
00 50-1 Sequarious (b h 4y, Sequence - Splatter)   7.13 F Clarke
00 25-1 Tanami (br/blk c 3y, Dalmeny - Latem)   7.6 R Abbott
00 100-1 Son of a Gun (br h 5y, Pistol (GB) - Brown Alice)   7.5 R Brennan
00 33-1 Mindful (br m a, Bobadil - Reminder)   7.3 cd 7.4 S Cusdin
00 33-1 Nuwarra Eliya (gr h 4y, Orzil (GB) - Paradeniya)   7.3 W Donovan
00 66-1 Balgowan (b h 4y, Wallace - Wakeful)   6.13 cd 7.3 G Ross
00 100-1 Carl Dour (br h 7y, Carlyon - Grumpy)   7.2 J Hopwood
00 100-1 Danaus (b c 3y, Bobadil - Danaide)   6.11 G Lambert
00 12-1 Flavian (b h 4y, Flavus (GB) - Postea)   7.0 E Andrews
00 200-1 Isothermal (br c 3y, Simmer (GB) - Brambilla)   6.11 cd 6.12 E Barker
00 500-1 Idyll (NZ) (b m 5y, Multiform (NZ) - Bellicent (NZ)   6.7 A Pegrem
00 250-1 Kirn (b f 3y, Wallace - Harvest Home)   7.1 G Bax
 
Won by: 1/2 neck, 2 lengths. Time: 3:27.75.
Judge's numbers: 16-xx-xx