1912 Caulfield Cup

1912 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 19)
Handicap of 4000 pounds.
First: 3250 pounds; Second: 500 pounds; Third: 250 pounds.
1 7-1 UNCLE SAM (ch h 4y, United States – Melly) Tr: M P Whitty 7.6 G Lambert
2 12-1 LADY MEDALLIST (br m 6y, St. Alwynne - Diploma) Tr: xxx 9.3 M Connell
3 7-1 ROYAL SCOTCH (br h 4y, Royal Artillery – Barley Bree) Tr: xxx 7.9 W McLachlan
Then followed:
4 9-2 fav Eudorus (Imp.) (ch h a, Forfashire - Pennywise)   8.7 R Lewis
5 14-1 Golden Point (b g 5y, Grafton - Aurous)   7.3 W Sampson
6 20-1 Captain White (b h 5y, Flavus - Chutney)   7.12 J Ettershank
7 25-1 Eric (b g 9y, Sir William - Heather)   7.11 A Wood
8 20-1 Puringa (br c 3y, Pistol - Pedinga)   6.11 J G Lane
9 14-1 Aurofodina (ch h 5y, Flavus - Neried)   9.1 C Andrews
10 20-1 Mousme (br m 4y, The Echo – The Geisha)   7.13 E Sutherland
11 16-1 Flaith (b h 4y, Bobadil – Our Queen)   7.9 W Smart
12 20-1 Flavian (br h 6y, Flavus - Postea)   8.1 W Barnett
13 100-1 Golden Shore (ch m 4y, Galashiels - Crowborough)   6.13 J Hadlow
14 33-1 Jolly Beggar (br h 6y, Ayr Laddie – Lady Trenville)   8.1 J D Campbell
15 66-1 Beverage (br h 5y, Maltster – Wild Rose)   9.1 J E Pike
16 40-1 Sandbath (Imp.) (ch h 7y, Blacksand - Timova)   7.7 W Manning
17 20-1 Lochano (b m 4y, Positano – Marval Loch)   7.7 J Williams
18 20-1 Mountain Princess (blk m 5y, Hymettus – Princess Beatrice)   8.3 J O'Reilly
19 50-1 Nangar (b h 5y, Newhaven - Control)   7.11 W Lillyman
20 200-1 Oakdene (b m 5y, George Frederick - Springtime)   7.2 F Graham
21 100-1 Karnattan (b h 5y, Bobadil – The Parisian)   7.7 G Grace
22 100-1 Indiscreet (br h 5y, Positana - Disgrace)   6.7 G Leonard
23 150-1 Blairmount (br c 3y, Tarquair – Snowy River)   6.7 G Stanmore
24 50-1 Cisco (br h 4y, San Francisco – Lady Wallace)   8.9 S Lamond
25 40-1 Moe (ch f 3y, Wallace - Moama)   6.8 F Fraser
26 100-1 Uncle Matt (ch c 3y, Curtain Lecture – Sweet Nell)   6.7 P Holland
27 50-1 Gillamatong (br h 4y, Challenger – Grand Canary)   8.5 F Clarke
LR 40-1 Almissa (Imp.) (br h 5y, Ayrshire – La Roche)   6.7 R N Harris
 
Scratched: Rathlea, Pernid. Won by: 1/2 length, 1-1/2 lengths, Time: 2:34.25.
Judge’s numbers: 19-1-15.
Winner’s colours: Green, white sash, red sleeves and cap.