1914 Melbourne Cup

1914 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 3)
First: 7490 pounds plus a 150 pound trophy;
Second: 1600 pounds; Third: 800 pounds.
1 20-1 KINGSBURGH (ch h 4y, Wallace - Alexandra) Tr: Isaac Foulsham 6.12 G Meddick
2 25-1 SIR ALWYNTON (b g 5y, St. Alwyne - Miss Symington) Tr: R A Campbell 8.5 A Wood
3 25-1 MOONBRIA (br h 5y, Merriwee - La Notte) Tr: J Whitworth 7.3 cd 7.4 W Callinan
Then followed:
4 5-1 fav St. Carwyne (ch h 4y, St. Alwyne - Carwee) J Hackett 7.1 cd 7.3 K Bracken
5 6-1 Ulva's Isle (br h 4y, Positano - Lord Ullin's Daughter) D Allsop 8.3 W Black
6 7-1 Uncle Sam (ch h 6y, United States - Melly) M P Whitty 9.2 J Ettershank
7 50-1 Sir Solo (b g 7y, Sir Laddie - Wepener) W Garrett 8.3 L Fisher
8 50-1 Defence (Imp.) (b g 5y, Carbine - Pola) F Musgrave 6.7 E Young
9 16-1 Carlita (b/br f 3y, Charlemagne II - Couronne) J Moore 7.0 cd 7.3 R Lewis
10 66-1 Gladwyn (b m 5y, St. Alwyne - Consort) R Keating 7.2 B Cain
11 25-1 Aristaeus (ch g 8y, Argonaut - Effervesce) J Robinson 6.7 cd 7.0 C Andrews
12 20-1 St. Spasa (Imp.) (br h 5y, St. Amant - Carita) W Kelso 8.5 A Callinan
13 100-1 Allingamite (b/br m 6y, St. Alwyne - Allinga) F J Marsden 6.10 J Townsend
14 33-1 Eltham (ch g 5y, Wallace - Ortona) N Scobie 8.2 G Lambert
00 50-1 Cagou (br h 5y, Ayr Laddie - Tartar) F J Marsden 9.6 J Pike
00 12-1 Lilyveil (Imp.) (ch h 6y, Martagon - Chiffon) F Musgrave 9.3 W McLachlan
00 100-1 Rathlea (blk h 5y, Royal Fuselier - Lissadura) C Wheeler 8.9 J Killorn
00 20-1 Posinatus (b g 6y, Fortunatus - Whakarika) Jas. Chambers 8.8 J Quigley
00 200-1 Wassail (ch h 6y, Malster - Adelia) W Hopwood 8.0 J Hopwood
00 12-1 Sylvanmore (br/blk g 5y, Sylvanite - Biddy Moriarty) J Redfern 7.13 J Redfearn
00 200-1 Eubulus (ch h 4y, Prudent King - Carpoo Roti) P T Heywood 7.1 W Smart
00 50-1 Owen Roe (ch h 6y, Nonette - Gretchen) C O'Rourke 7.8 A Shanahan
00 50-1 Indiscretion (b c 3y, Prudent King - Veronique) T Payten 7.5 W McCabe
00 200-1 Calamus (b h 7y, Tapioca - Thunder Princess) T Matson 7.1 cd 7.2 C Ringer
00 33-1 Giru (b c 3y, Antonio - Virtu) A Foley 7.0 F Foley
00 200-1 Naxbery (b c 3y, Positano - Our Queen) F Burn 6.12 J G Lane
00 66-1 Hush Money (b m 4y, Bobadil - Remain) J Wilson 6.12 E Barker
00 50-1 Burrabadeen (b/br c 3y, Bobadil - Wilari's Sister) R Ewart 6.9 R N Smart
 
Scratched: Aurifer, Newbury. Won by: Neck, 1-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:26.0 (Race record)
Judge's numbers: 25-xx-xx