1916 Melbourne Cup

1916 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Saturday, November 11) (Race was postponed from the Tuesday)
First: 6955 pounds and a 150 pound trophy;
Second: 1400 pounds; Third: 700 pounds.
1 12-1 SASANOF (NZ) (br g 3y, Martian - Ukraine) Tr: Murray Hobbs 6.11 cd 6.12 F Foley
2 4-1 fav SHEPHERD KING (Imp.) (b h 6y, Martagon - St. Windeline) Tr: C Wheeler 8.3 R Lewis
3 50-1 ST. SPASA (Imp.) (b h 7y, St. Amant - Carita) Tr: J Patterson 9.1 M Connell
Then followed:
4 20-1 Lingle (blk h 4y, Linacre - Lady Pamela) J Carey 7.12 F Dempsey
5 8-1 Wolaroi (blk c 3y, Kenilworth - Widden Lass) B Quinn 7.6 J Killorn
6 25-1 Carlita (b/br m 5y, Charlemagne II - Couronne) J Moore 9.5 R W Brennan
7 100-1 Juan Fernandez (br h 6y, The Castaway - Rock Crystal) T Kelly 6.11 H Bird
8 100-1 Lucky Escape (br g 6y, Bobadil - Nelly) C Wheeler 6.10 cd 6.11 L Siely
9 100-1 Stageland (blk c 3y, Comedy King - Maura) J Scobie 6.11 G Eaton
10 50-1 Green Cap (Imp.) (b g 6y, Martagon - Emerald) C Wheeler 8.6 W Burn
11 20-1 Amata (b m 6y, Wallace - Carissima) F Musgrave 9.0 L Fisher
12 200-1 Agathon (b c 3y, Mooltan - Alga) J Burton, 6.7 W Crockett
13 200-1 Mafioso (b c 3y, Positano - Tragedy Queen) J Tuckerman 6.10 C Barden
14 20-1 Eastcourt (b c 3y, Earlston - Lady Ruenalf) J Burton 6.10 cd 6.13 A Shanahan
15 50-1 The Christian Brother (b h 6y, Something Irish - Charmed Life) J Burton 7.8 F Russell
16 300-1 Bridges (b g 4y, Bobadil - Natalia) W Gerrard 6.7 cd 6.12 A P Whicker
17 100-1 Aides (Imp.) (b h 7y, Kilcock - Ivad) C Wheeler 8.5 cd 8.6 H Cairns
18 20-1 Torbane (Imp.) (b h 7y, Torpoint - Ferelith) L Robertson 7.4 H Reddan
19 25-1 Bee (NZ) (b m 5y, Martian - Lady Disdain) R W King 8.3 W Foulsham
00 100-1 Marculfus (br h 6y, Positano - Diploma) P T Heywood 8.9 W Smart
00 12-1 Prince Bardolph (br g 5y, Bardolph - La Mosca) M P Whitty 8.8 G Meddick
00 5-1 Quinologist (Imp.) (b g 5y, St. Frusquin - Catgut) H Chippendale 8.8 P Maher
00 12-1 Wallace Isinglass (ch h 4y, Wallace - Glass Queen) J Barden 8.7 A Wood
00 50-1 Wallalo (ch g 8y, Wallace - Halo) A Halloway 8.6 P Kelly
00 200-1 Sunbury (Imp.) (b h 5y, Sundridge - Veldt) C Wheeler 7.6 G Hale
00 33-1 Honorious (Imp.) (ch h 5y, Isinglass - Debt of Honor) Jas. Hayes 7.1 cd 7.3 F Herbert
00 300-1 Orillia (b m 5y, Aurum - Charming) J Taylor 6.7 cd 6.11 G Wallace
00 50-1 Rathfarnham (b g 7y, Positano - Rattler) H J Smerdon 6.7 cd 6.9 G Rixon
Scratched: Lavendo, Cyklon, Cetigne, Wishing Cap, Burser, Kilboy, Ettefred, Lady Blacksand (Imp.), Mudros. Won by: 2-1/2 lengths, 3-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:27.75.
Judge's numbers: 28-17-3.