1918 Melbourne Cup

1918 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 5)
Sweepstake of 50 pounds each with 7000 added and a trophy valued at 200 pounds.
Second: 1200 pounds; Third: 600 pounds.
1 12-1 NIGHT WATCH (b g 5y, St. Alwyne - Wakeful) Tr: R Bradfield 6.7 cd 6.9 W Duncan
2 14-1 KENNAQUHAIR (ch h 4y, Kenilworth - Calluna) Tr: W Stringer 9.0 W H McLachlan
3 33-1 GADABOUT (Imp.) (b h 7y, St. Denis - Gladfly) Tr: W Booth 8.7 L A Walker
Then followed:
4 9-1 Finmark (NZ) (ch c 3y, Finland - War Scare) F Davis 7.7 K Bracken
5 7-2 fav King Offa (Imp.) (b h 5y, Radium - Officious) R Bradfield 8.10 F Bullock
6 40-1 Rael Locin (b h 6y, Delaware - Lucilla) S P Casey 7.13 L Franklin
7 8-1 Lingle (blk h 6y, Linacre - Lady Pamela) H Williams 9.0 P Brown
8 20-1 Desert Gold (NZ) (b m 6y, All Black - Aurarius) F Davis 9.6 W Foulsham
9 25-1 Dick Meagher (ch c 3y, The Nut - Fairway) J Burton 6.9 cd 6.10 J Quigley
10 12 Court Jester (br g 5y, Comedy King - Alegee) R O'Connor 7.12 G Lambert
11 66-1 Clever Jim (blk c 3y, Comedy King - Perplexity) C N Kidman 6.7 F Howard
12 8-1 Arch Marella (br g 6y, Marble Arch - Seatonella) T F Scully 7.3 F Dempsey
13 100-1 Prince Viridis (b h 4y, Prince Foote - La Crosse) J Barden 8.12 C Barden
14 40-1 Colbert (b h 5y, Tressady - Eloping Lady) M J Carmody 8.1 A Wood
15 66-1 Drumore (ch c 3y, Wallace - Ceria) F Musgrave 6.7 E O'Sullivan
16 100-1 Calais (Imp.) (ch h 5y, Llangibby - Cleragh) L Robertson 7.3 L Howie
17 500-1 New Zealand (b c 3y, Martian - Celeano) F McGrath 6.13 A Sleigh
18 100-1 Eastcourt (b h 5y, Earlston - Lady Ruenalf) J Burton 8.1 N Russell
19 50-1 Princess Clara (b f 3y, Prince Foote - First Prize) J Barden 6.7 R Scobie
20 200-1 Democracy (br c 3y, White Star - Alexandra) M P Whitty 6.7 cd 6.8 P Tehan
21 200-1 Ranger (Imp.) (b h 6y, Fowling Piece - Altcar) F Musgrave 7.2 cd 7.3 G Wallace
22 100-1 King's Bounty (b h 5y, Bobadil - Royal Favor) C Moore 8.8 G Harrison
23 14-1 Eusebius (ch c 3y, Eudorus - Lager) C Wheeler 7.6 R Lewis
24 200-1 Daius (br h 5y, The Welkin - Danaide) J Scobie 6.7 cd 6.11 G Eaton
25 500-1 Mneon (b g 6y, Mnemon - Kate Carew) H Connolly 6.7 cd 7.3 P Lowry
26 100-1 Prince Bardolph (b h 7y, Rudolph - La Mosca) xxxx 8.3 G Meddick
27 200-1 Ashview (Imp.) (ch m 6y, Oppressor - Maze of Mirrors) J Mulcahy 7.3 A C Walker
 
Scratched: Estland, Ethopian (Imp.), Bronzewood. Won by: 1/2 length, neck. Time: 3:25.75.
Judge's numbers: 24-4-8.