1920 Melbourne Cup

1920 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 2)
Sweepstake of 50 pounds each with 7000 added and a trophy valued at 200 pounds.
First: 6952 pounds and trophy; Second: 1400 pounds; Third: 700 pounds.
1 8-1 POITREL (ch h 6y, St. Alwyne - Polnard) Tr: H J Robinson 10.0 K Bracken
2 33-1 ERASMUS (br c 3y, Linacre - Lady Capulet) Tr: H J Robinson 7.0 J Simmons
3 12-1 QUEEN COMEDY (blk m 5y, Comedy King - Pendant) Tr: D J Price 7.0 A Wise
Then followed:
4 6-1 Eurythmic (ch h 4y, Eudorus - Bob Cherry) J Holt 9.4 F Dempsey
5 33-1 Kennaquhair (ch h 6y, Kenilworth - Calluna) W Stringer 9.8 A Wood
6 100-1 Paratoo (br h 5y, Pistol - Xena Belle) H P McLachlan 6.7 cd 6.10 W Biglands
7 8-1 Ecarte (b h 4y, Piquet - Queen May) T Payten 7.0 cd 7.2 J Mahoney
8 8-1 Red Cardinal (ch g 6y, Cardinal Beaufort - Sweet Alice) G Robinson 7.5 P Maher
9 20-1 Tangalooma (br g 4y, Linacre - Auriety) J Holt 7.2 S Bowler
10 25-1 Syce Knight (ch g 3y, Syce - Merry Thought) W Booth 6.10 T O'Bryan
11 40-1 Seabound (br h 6y, Coil - Sea Wall) J Scobie 7.2 E Barker
12 14-1 Accrington (Imp.) (b g 7y, Acclaim - Sourabaya) E A Reid 7.3 W Duncan
13 100-1 Clever Jim (blk g 5y, Comedy King - Perplexity) J James 6.13 F Straker
14 100-1 Morpho Melody (late Morpheus Melody) (ch c 3y, Land of Song - Butterfly) W Jacobsen 6.7 cd 6.10 A Wilson
15 200-1 Wallash (ch g 5y, Wallace - Flash) J A Veale & S T Raymond 6.7 cd 7.6 C Ringer
16 25-1 Strathredole (br c 3y, Tressady - Perdita) A Foulsham 7.3 J Gardiner
00 50-1 Daarewin (ch g 5y, Tressady - Boambee) C T Godby 7.9 L Franklin
00 14-1 Drumore (ch h 5y, Wallace - Ceria) P T Heywood 7.6 cd 7.7 R Lewis
00 5-1 fav Salitros (ch c 3y, Limelight - Suffer) F Williams 7.6 J Killorn
00 200-1 Fervent (br c 3y, Venture - Florentina) R C Stanton 7.2 A Johnston
00 100-1 Wirraway (b c 3y, October - Clonsilla) C H Bryans 6.13 cd 7.0 W Crockett
00 100-1 Malurys (br c 3y, The Sybarite - Sweet Bird) M Polson 6.7 E O'Sullivan
00 100-1 Double Bezique (b c 3y, Piquet - Your Majesty) W S Finn 6.7 cd 7.1 A C Walker
 
Scratched: Pershore. Won by: 1/2 length, 2 lengths. Time: 3:25.75.
Judge's numbers: 1-14-15.