1921 Melbourne Cup

1921 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
Sweepstake of 50 pounds each with 8000 added and a trophy valued at 200 pounds.
First: 7850 pounds and trophy; Second: 1600 pounds; Third: 800 pounds.
1 16-1 SISTER OLIVE (ch f 3y, Red Dennis - Jubilee Queen) Tr: John Williams 6.9 E O'Sullivan
2 10-1 THE ROVER (ch g 6y, Sea Prince - Reminder) Tr: C Moore 8.4 V Sleigh
3 12-1 AMAZONIA (br g 7y, St. Alwyne - The Amazon) Tr: W Leyshon 7.7 cd 7.9 L Franklin
Then followed:
4 16-1 Harvest King (blk c 3y, Comedy King - Harvest Home) J McCann 6.7 cd 6.10 W Bevis
5 6-1 David (blk/br h 4y, Baverstock - Linotype) R Bailie 8.8 J Toohey
6 7-1 Purser (b g 5y, Sea Prince - Paper Money) J Kerr 7.7 W Duncan
7 100-1 Ethiopian (Imp.) (b h 8y, Dark Ronald - Zobyde) M T McGrath 8.6 G Harrison
8 20-1 Honey Bee (b c 3y, Kenilworth - Busy Bee) B Quinn 6.11 W Johnstone
9 20-1 Wirraway (b g 4y, October - Clonsilla) C H Bryans 8.8 J Toohey
10 50-1 Sinbad the Sailor (br h 5y, Bernard - Simmerbelle) D J Price 6.7 F Livy
11 50-1 Lionel Attwill (blk c 3y, Earlston - Burletta) J Scobie 6.12 cd 7.0 Wilson
12 200-1 Paratoo (br h 6y, Pistol - Xena Belle) E J Hatwell 7.2 W Biglands
13 200-1 Sefton (ch c 3y, Lord of Song - Rose Marie) H J Gabell 7.2 F Straker
14 10-1 Violoncello (Imp.) (ch h 6y, Valens - Catgut) C H Bryans 9.3 W Foulsham
15 50-1 King of the Forest (b g 5y, Comedy King - Glenluce) R Bailie 7.6 W Crockett
16 25-1 Tangalooma (br g 5y, Linacre - Auriety) J Holt 8.5 cd 8.6 H Cairns
17 200-1 Queen Comedy (blk m 6y, Comedy King - Pendant) S H O Blackwell 7.7 A Wise
18 8-1 Furious (ch f 3y, The Welkin - Danaide) F J Marsden 7.2 cd 7.4 R Lewis
19 66-1 Kennaquhair (ch h 7y, Kenilworth - Calluna) W Stringer 9.5 J King
20 25-1 Prince Sandy (ch g 4y, Prince Foote - Lady Flamme) F J Marsden 6.7 cd 6.9 J Munro
0 50-1 Daarewin (ch g 6y, Tressady - Boambee) C T Godby 7.8 J Killorn
0 500-1 Duke Napoli (ch g 5y, Duke Foote - Martinetta) F J Marsden 7.0 J Mulcahy
0 200-1 Royal Guardian (b g 4y, Shepherd King - Gentil) H W Torr 6.10 cd 6.11 7.1 A E Davis
24 5-1 fav Eurythmic (ch g 5y, Eudorus - Bob Cherry) J Holt 10.5 W H McLachlan
PU 500-1 Colonel Aides (b c 3y, Aides - Miss Maderick) (broke shoulder) 6.7 R Medhurst
 
Scratched: Wildun, Pelaw Main, Kingbier. Won by: 3/4 length, 1 length. Time: 3:27.75.
Judge's numbers: 24-8-9.