1922 Melbourne Cup

1922 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
Handicap sweepstakes of 50 pounds each with 10,000 pounds added.
First: 9424 pounds plus a 200 pound trophy: Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 8-1 KING INGODA (br h 4y, Comedy King - Ingoda) Tr: James Scobie 7.1 A Wilson
2 6-1 fav THE CYPHER (NZ) (b c 3y, Martian - Polymania) Tr: P Guinane 6.10 cd 6.12 E O'Sullivan
3 25-1 MUFTI (br m 5y, Almissa - Kurtle) Tr: J Mulcahy 7.9 F Straker
Then followed:
4 40-1 Sister Olive (ch m 4y, Red Dennis - Jubilee Queen) J Williams 8.8 J E Pike
5 100-1 Even Song (ch m 4y, Land of Song - Yippingale) F J Marsden 7.5 M Sullivan
6 33-1 Purser (b g 6y, Sea Prince - Paper Money) C T Godby 8.9 F Dempsey
7 50-1 Paratoo (blk h 7y, Pistol - Xena Belle) E J Hatwell 6.13 F Livy
8 25-1 Heir Apparent (b h 4y, Comedy King - Our Queen) P T Heywood 7.12 J Killorn
9 25-1 Wirraway (b g 5y, October - Clonsilla) C H Bryans 8.8 W Duncan
10 100-1 Specialty (br h 5y, Persian Knight - Arrogant) D Lewis 9.5 J King
11 200-1 Prince Minimbah (b c 3y, Prince Foote - Australian Flower) F J Marsden 7.0 J Mulcahy
12 15-2 Rivoli (b c 3y, Repartee - Lady Babbie) I H Andrews 7.6 S Cracknell
13 50-1 Basella (ch h 5y, Bobadil - Maid of Malabar) C Starr 6.8 C Sheldon
14 50-1 Master Vibrator (b g 5y, Comedy King - Vibrate) J Holt 7 R Medhurst
15 33-1 Liberty Loan (blk h 6y, Comedy King - Nellie II) F Musgrave 7.2 J Manning
00 12-1 David (blk h 5y, Baverstock - Linotype) J Holt 9.3 A Wood
00 10-1 Harvest King (br h 4y, Comedy King - Harvest Home) J McCann 9.1 J Toohey
00 100-1 Furious (ch m 4y, The Welkin - Danaide) F J Marsden 8.8 R Lewis
00 33-1 Prince Charles (b g 5y, Prince Foote - Truss Crosse) F J Maraden 8.7 J Munro
00 20-1 The Rover (ch g 7y, Sea Prince - Reminder) C Moore 8.6 A Orell
00 25-1 Honey Bee (b h 4y, Kenilworth - Busy Bee) B Quinn 8.6 P Brown
00 25-1 Tangalooma (br g 6y, Linacre - Auriety) J Holt 8.4 cd 8.6 H Cairns
00 50-1 Kenneppil (blk g 6y, Kenilworth - Petile) T F Scully 7.11 H Jones
00 7-1 Whittier (br c 3y, Woorak - Polacca) H McCalman 7.10 E Simmons
00 200-1 Yacamunda (br h 5y, Cooltrim - Artemis) H W Morton 7.1 cd 7.5 H Hamilton
00 100-1 Molyneaux (br g 7y, Danube - Pearl d'Or) J M Cameron 7.0 cd 7.2 W Johnstone
00 66-1 Scarlet (br f 3y, Bright Steel - Red Ink) H W Torr 7.0 J Daniels
00 300-1 Sinbad the Sailor (b h 6y, Bernard - Simmerbelle) R Kennedy 6.9 J Harris
00 250-1 Imputation (b m 4y, Reputation - Lady Wallace) A Skirving 6.7 cd 6.11 F Forbes
Fell 300-1 Polynesian (br c 3y, Woorak - Wollunqua) G Maher 7.1 M McLaughlin
Fell 50-1 Stare (b h 4y, Earlston - Gaze) P Guinane 9.1 V Sleigh
PU 100-1 Double Bezique (br g 5y, Piquet - Your Majesty) A Ferguson 8.2 G Harrison
 
Scratched: Soorak, Paganini, Adamant. Won by: Head, 2-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:28.75.
Judge's numbers: 23-31-17.
Double Bezique broke a fetloch.