1923 Melbourne Cup

YPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3c.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/loose.dtd"> Melbourne Cup 1923
1923 MELBOURNE CUP
Two Miles (Tuesday, November 6)
Handicap sweepstake of 75 pounds with 10,000 pounds aded.
First: 10,288 and 200 pound trophy;Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 4-1 fav BITALLI (br g 5y, October (Imp.) - Miss Phillina) Tr: Jas. Scobie 6.13 cd 7.0 A Wilson
2 7-1 RIVOLI (b h 4y, Repartee - Lady Babbie) Tr: I H Andrews 9.1 J Munro
3 100-1 ACCARAK (b g 5y, Woorak - Polacca) Tr: H McCalman 6.7 cd 6.9 D Zeally
Then followed:
4 16-1 Comique (b h 4y, Comedy King - Orvieto) F Smith 7.6 R Lewis
5 16-1 Frances Tressady (b f 3y, Tressady - Thorinia) W Foulsham 7.1 cd 7.3 F Dempsey
6 50-1 Even Song (ch m 5y, Land of Song - Yippingale) F J Marsden 7.9 P Tehan
7 100-1 Paratoo (blk h 8y, Pistol - Xena Belle) E J Hatwell 6.13 A Lewis
8 20-1 Valwyne (b f 3y, Valais - Beaubri) S B Ferguson 6.10 J Harris
9 66-1 Fred Power (Imp.) (ch h 5y, Charles O'Malley - Ballycumber) S R Lamond 8.10 A Wood
10 25-1 Backwood (Imp.) (b h 5y, Bachelor's Double - Lady of Grace) R Bradfield 8.13 H Jones
11 10-1 Drongo (br c 3y, Lanius - Lys D'or) G Tantram 6.7 E Simmons
12 25-1 David (br/blk h 6y, Baverstock - Linotype) W Booth 9.10 J Toohey
13 33-1 Harvest King (br h 5y, Comedy King - Harvest Home) A Nolan 9.5 J Daniels
14 10-1 Rapine (NZ) (b g 4y, Martian - Pinera) J H Jefferd 9.0 R Reed
15 33-1 Comptroller (ch h 4y, Sir Digton - Sibar) B R Payten 7.0 M Sullivan
16 100-1 Mirthmaker (br h 4y, Comedy King - Stranraer) F Williams 7.4 A Garrard
17 33-1 Sister Olive (ch m 5y, Red Dennis - Jubilee Queen) J Williams 8.8 E O'Sullivan
00 50-1 Purser (b g 7y, Sea Prince - Paper Money) C T Godby 9.2 H Cairns
00 100-1 Stare (b h 5y, Earlston - Gaze) P Guinane 9.2 J E Pike
00 16-1 King Ingoda (br h 5y, Comedy King - Ingoda) J Scobie 9.2 W Duncan
00 33-1 The Cypher (b h 4y, Martian - Polymania) P Guinane 8.11 V Sleigh
00 200-1 Yacamunda (br h 6y, Cooltrim - Artemis) H W Morton 7.11 S Cracknell
00 10-1 Englefield (b g 6y, George Frederick - Advantage) J Slocombe 7.3 F Livy
00 50-1 Happy Queen (Imp.) (b m 9y, King William - Rosy Tidings) J Anwin 6.13 cd 7.1 G Alford
00 100-1 King of Mirth (br c 3y, Comedy King - Little Joan) W Hopwood 6.10 R Medhurst
00 200-1 Penshurst (ch m 5y, Pendid - Amherst mare) J Cripps jr 6.7 cd 6.10 H Bastian
 
Scratched: Heir Apparent, Rahiri, Stormy Day, Royal Roue, Shrapnel. Won by: 3/4 length, 1-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:24.25(race record)
Judge's numbers: 21-6-27.