1924 Caulfield Cup

1924 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 15)
Handicap of 6500 pounds plus 100 pound trophy.
First: 5000 pounds plus 100 pound trophy; Second: 1000 pounds; Third: 500 pounds.
1 15-1 PURSER (b g 8y, Sea Prince - Paper Money) Tr: C T Godby 9.5 G Young
2 16-1 FEATHERNEST (b h 5y, Featherstich - Fleet Street) Tr: J H Trenoweth 7.13 J Toohey
3 16-1 ALL SUNSHINE (b h 4y, All Black - Cranbrook) Tr: Elwood Fisher 8.7 L Franklin
Then followed:
4 10-1 San Antonio (ch g 5y, St. Spasa - Althein) P Y Heywood 6.10 H Bastian
5 20-1 Wynette (b m 7y, Lord Alwyne - Carlpedes) H W Torr 9.2 E Simmons
6 10-1 Tookarby (b g 6y, Sea Prince - Caram) G Delaney 7.0 W Duncan
7 14-1 Suomi (b h 4y, Finland - War Talk) L J McCann 7.10 A Reed
8 16-1 Backwood (b h 6y, Bachelor's Double - Lady of Grace) R Bradfield 8.4 J Brace
9 20-1 Graculus (br h 4y, Magpie - Fancy Sky) R Bradfield 7.3 cd 7.4 H Jones
10 10-1 Accarak (b g 6y, Woorak Polacca) H McCalman 8.6 J Munro
11 25-1 The Night Patrol (Imp.) (b h 7y, Steadfast - Dark Flight) J Scobie 8.13 A Wilson
12 12-1 Wallarak (ch g 4y, Woorak - Sessa) S B Ferguson 6.12 cd 7.0 T Farthing
13 33-1 Bernbanks (br g 5y, Bernard - Agnes Banks) A Murray 6.7 H Stubblety
14 20-1 Easingwold (ch h 6y, Eaton Lady - Bahloo) J Holt 9.4 G Harrison
15 9-2 fav The Hawk (br g 4y, Martian - Sparrow Hawk) J M Cameron 9.0 J Pike
16 50-1 Spearage (br g 5y, Spearhead - Advantage) J Accola 7.9 J Daniels
17 33-1 Sir Dighlock br c 3y, Sir Dighton - Charlock) J Anwin Jr 6.13 cd 7.1 S Wetherall
18 33-1 Englefield (b g 7y, George Frederick - Advantage) J Holt 9.5 F Dempsey
19 40-1 Beeline (b g 7y, Duke of Melton - Linbee) J Truskett 7.2 cd 7.3 E O'Sullivan
20 33-1 Textile (ch c 3y, Green Seal - Bradford Lass) S Knapman 7.3 cd 7.4 R Eddy
21 20-1 Soorak (b h 5y, Woorak - So So) H McCalman 8.3 R Lewis
22 250-1 Isis King (b g 4y, Comedy King - Lady Isis) J Scobie 7.5 A R Cooper
23 100-1 King Carnival (b h 4y, Comedy King - Orvieto) A E Foulsham 8.9 H Cairns
 
Scratched: The Monk, Yacamunda, Miss Disraeli, Linidaei. Won by: 2-1/2 lengths, neck. Time: 2:33.0. Track: xxx
Barriers: 2-??-??. Judge's numbers: 2-14-9.
Winner's colours: Pink and black stripes, white sleeves, pink cap.