1927 Melbourne Cup

1927 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
Handicap sweepstake of 75 pounds each with 10,000 pounds added.
First: 9998 pounds and 200 pound trophy;
Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 6-1 TRIVALVE (ch c 3y, Cyklon - Trey) Tr: J Scobie 7.6 R Lewis
2 3-1 fav SILVIUS (Imp.) (b h 4y, Silvern - Addenda) Tr: H Butler 7.5 cd 7.7 A Reed
3 12-1 SON O' MINE (Imp.) (blk h 4y, Son-in-Law - Arquebus) Tr: L Robertson 8.0 F Dempsey
Then followed:
4 20-1 Textile (ch h 6y, Green Seal - Bradford Lass) E J O'Dwyer 8.5 W Scanlon
5 14-1 Bicolor (b h 4y, Magpie - Charlevile) J Carey 7.12 H Jones
6 33-1 Statesman (ch c 3y, Demosthenes - Marcelle) W Kelso 7.2 cd 7.4 J Coutts
7 5-1 Murillo (Imp.) (b g 6y, Gainsborough - Roya) E A Connolly 8.11 E Bartle
8 50-1 Affirm (b g 6y, Nassau - Brayton) E J Riley 7.1 E O'Sullivan
9 12-1 Star d'Or (Imp.) (b g 5y, Sunstar - Airashi) J Scobie 8.3 W Duncan
10 33-1 Tangible (ch g 4y, Lilyveil - Coolan Dhu) D Lewis 7.0 W Brady
11 200-1 Beedos (br g 6y, Kandos - Bee Bee) R D O'Donnell 7.5 cd 7.6 H Bastian
12 25-1 Frilford (Imp.) (ch h 6y, Swynford - Nicely) P McCarthy 7.3 H McKenna
13 25-1 Eridanus (ch h 5y, King John - Star Glow) M T McGrath 8.4 J Toohey
14 25-1 Imitator (b m 5y, Magpie - Flay) V O'Neill 7.7 H Knevitt
00 50-1 Pilliewinkie (br g 8y, Winkie - Waterspray) J Scobie 9.7 G Young
00 50-1 Piastoon (b h 5y, Piastre - Laratoon) E Fisher 8.9 S Davidson
00 100-1 Tookarby (b g 9y, Sea Prince - Karam) D J Price 8.6 J Daniels
00 200-1 Thracian (ch h 4y, Valais - Chersonese) J Pengilly 8.4 V Sleigh
00 200-1 Valamita (b h 6y, Valais - Tressamita) F Taverna 8.2 T Farthing
00 50-1 Devonshire (Imp.) (ch h 7y, Gainsborough - Eddiestone) E A Connolly 7.12 A Wilson
00 100-1 Valaisian (b h 4y, Valais - Burletta) A E J Austin 7.7 S Bennett
00 33-1 Killara (br h 4y, Magpie - Ileen Alwyne) A A Williams 7.7 N Percival
00 200-1 Rawhetu (b g 7y, Day Comet - Miss Winsome) G Price 7.1 cd 7.6 W Cook
00 200-1 Winalot (ch c 3y, Rossendale - Princess Volga) G Price 7.1 cd 7.3 E Ellis
00 100-1 Sacedon (gr c 3y, Sarchedon - Aqua) S B Ferguson 7.0 R Medhurst
00 200-1 Merry Mint (NZ) (b g 3y, Catmint - Merry Roe) F McGrath 6.12 C J Findlay
 
Scratched: Bacchus, Spear Maiden, Leontes. Won by: 1 length, 1-1/4 lengths. Time: 3:24.0.
Judge's numbers: 19-20-11.