1932 Melbourne Cup

1932 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
Handicap of 9000 pounds and 200 pound Trophy.
First: 7000 pounds and 200 pound Trophy. Second: 1250 pounds; Third: 750 pounds.
1 4-1 fav PETER PAN (ch c 3y, Pantheon - Alwina) Tr: F McGrath 7.6 W Duncan
2 20-1 YARRAMBA (b g 5y, Spearhead - Soporific) Tr: Stan Reid 7.3 A Knox
3 25-1 SHADOW KING (b g 7y, Comedy King - Beryllia) Tr: E Fisher 8.12 E Baxter
Then followed:
4 100-1 Manawhenua (b g 5y, Acre - Country Picnic) H Rama 7.6 J Conquest
5 25-1 Induna (br h 5y, Amalfi - Phazania) S Evans 8.3 cd 8.4 S Davidson
6 50-1 Oratory (br c 3y, Verbius - Gallantry) L Robertson 7.2 cd 7.5 S Tomison
7 16-1 Gaine Carrington (ch c 3y, Hunting Song - Left) J Fryer 7.6 G Humphries
8 10-1 Middle Watch (blk h 4y, The Night Patrol - Aspirant) E Fisher 8.11 J Munro
9 200-1 Silent Bird (br m 5y, Magpie - Shut Up) M Connell 6.7 cd 6.8 P Courtney
10 8-1 Lough Neagh (ch g 4y, Bachelor's Persse - Terentia) T J Brosnan 7.13 cd 8.0 M McCarten
11 66-1 Beaunilly (b m 5y, Beau Fils - Spinilly) C Quinn 7.9 cd 7.10 F Wright
12 9-1 Liberal (b c 3y, Windbag - Charade) F Foulsham 7.6 H Skidmore
13 100-1 Compris (b g 6y, Kilbroney - Lady Halina) C Davey 9.1 R Reed
14 66-1 Streperus (ch c 3y, Verbius - Bush Warbler) D J Price 6.12 R Medhurst
15 200-1 Peter Jackson (NZ) (b g 4y, Nigger Minstrel - Left) J Fryer 8.11 T Green
16 100-1 Havering (ch g 7y, Quin Abbey - Dreamer) G Price 7.13 A Reed
17 50-1 Viol d'Amour (ch h 4y, Violoncello - Lover's Art) E J O'Dwyer 8.10 H Badger
18 14-1 Denis Boy (Imp) (b h 6y, Soldennis - Blink Girl) F McGrath 9.2 H Jones
19 100-1 Eastern Chief (b c 3y, Eastern Monarch - Elanora) P B Quinlan 6.13 E Britt
20 12-1 Oro (ch c 3y, Roger de Busli - Sweet Alison) J King 7.2 cd 7.4 F Dempsey
00 50-1 White Nose (br/blk h 6y, Paratoo - Telleramana) E J Hatwell 7.11 J Corry
00 50-1 Ruach (b c 3y, Drake - Ouragan) A Skirving 7.3 J Stocker
00 7-1 Rogilla (ch g 5y, Roger de Busli - Speargilla) L Haigh 8.5 D Munro
00 200-1 Prince Dayton (b g 6y, Cyklon - Tola) S Murphy 8.4 D Smith
00 100-1 Cimbrian (b h 7y, Devizes - Chersonese) L Robertson 8.13 A Wilson
00 200-1 Jeldiwallah (b g 4y, Dignity - Bronzesheen) H R Telford 6.10 W H Irvine
27 100-1 Admiral Drake (NZ) (b g 6y, Chief Ruler - Tame Duck) C Giesler 8.11 W Broughton
 
Scratched: The Dawn Patrol, Won by: Neck, 2 lengths. Time: 3:23.25.
Sectionals: (approx.) First four furlongs: 0:52s., next four furlongs: 0:51.75s., next four furlongs: 0:49.25s., final four furlongs: 0:50.25s.
Judge's numbers: 18-21-4.
Totalistor Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Peter Pan 1/4/-. Place: Peter Pan 14/-, Yarramba 1/15/6, Shadow King 1/5/6.