1938 Melbourne Cup

1938 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
13,000 pounds and 200 pound Trophy.
First: 10,000 pounds and Trophy; Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 25-1 CATALOGUE (NZ) (b g 8y, Lord Quez - Catalani) Tr: A W McDonald 8.4 F Shean
2 9-1 BOURBON (br h 4y, Tippler - Spearfoot) Tr: W H McLachlan jr 7.12 R Parsons
3 40-1 ORTELLE'S STAR (ch m 4y, Great Star - Ortelle's March) Tr: C T Godby 7.11 Scobie Breasley
Then followed:
4 200-1 Allunga (br h 6y, Inchaquire - Heliope) E Hunter Bowman. 9.0 H Bastian
5 5-1 fav Royal Chief (NZ) (b h 4y, Chief Ruler - Modiste II) F D Jones. 9.3 E Bartle
6 50-1 Sir Regent (b g 5y, Chief Ruler - Irish Lyric) J King. 8.0 R Marsden
7 25-1 Aitchengee (b g 7y, Curialis - Waranie) F Manning jr. 7.9 W Elliott
8 40-1 Gay Knight (ch g 6y, The Buzzard - Maid of Scots) D Lewis. 7.10 A Dewhurst
9 33-1 Silenus (blk h 4y, Tippler - No Belle) W Kelso. 8.0 H Skidmore
10 9-1 L'Aiglon (b g 4y, The Buzzard - Concise) D Lewis. 8.2 cd 8.5 D Munro
11 100-1 Manolive (b h 6y, Manfred - Sister Olive) A R Jamieson. 8.4 R Morley
12 6-1 St. Constant (br h 4y, Constant Son - Nyamba) J W Cook. 8.3 W Cook
13 100-1 Queen of Song (NZ) (b m 7y, Songbird - Differential) P T Hogan. 8.3 H Mornement
14 8-1 Marauder (br g 6y, The Buzzard - Kanzu) F Foulsham. 8.0 J O'Sullivan
15 14-1 Plectrum (Imp.) (b/br h 6y, Bulger - Mandoline) J G Heywood. 7.7 R Bones
16 20-1 Kingdom (ch c 3y, Thracian - Queen's Consort) L Robertson. 7.2 A Knox
17 100-1 Bachelor King (ch h 4y, Buoant Bachelor - Claret Cup) J King. 6.12 J Duncan
18 11-2 Nuffield (ch c 3y, Heroic - Belle Gallante) J Holt. 7.7 H Badger
19 15-1 Spear Chief (blk h 4y, Spearfelt - Sere Vale) G Price. 9 M McCarten
20 100-1 Son of Aurous (br h 4y, Son 'o Mine - Golden Betty) F G Doran. 6.12 cd 7.0 R Medhurst
21 100-1 Young Crusader (ch h 6y, Caledon - Bonnie Lady) R Brennan. 8.1 E McMenamin
22 100-1 The Trump (b g 6y, Manfred - Koanie) S W Reid. 9.4 A Reed
 
Scratched: Respirator. Won by: 3 lengths, 2-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:26.25.
Sectionals: (approx.) First mile: 1:44.0s., next four furlongs: 0:52s., final four furlongs: 0:50.25s.
Judge's numbers: 5-14-15.
Totalisator Divs. (on 5/-) Win: Catalogue 7/18/6. Place: Catalogue 1/7/6, Bourbon 1/0/6, Ortelle's Star 5/5/6.