1939 Caulfield Cup

1939 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 21)
Handicap of 6500 pounds plus 150 pound trophy.
First: 5000 pounds plus 150 pound trophy; Second: 1000 pounds; Third: 500 pounds.
1 3-1 fav RIVETTE (b m 6y, Ronsard - Riv) Tr: H Bamber 7.2 E Preston
2 15-1 MAIKAI (b g 6y, Pantheon - Ornum) Tr: F Godby 7.11 H Mornement
3 9-2 RESPIRATOR (br h 4y, Windbag - Recuperator) Tr: J T Jamieson 8.7 E Bartle
Then followed::
4 100-1 David Spear (br g 4y, David - Spear Maiden) M Crossey 6.7 N Sellwood
5 12-1 Historian (br c 3y, Beau Fils - Parchment) S W Reid 6.13 J Gilmore
6 33-1 Pantler (br h 5y, Pantheon - Lile Queen) R C Stanton 7.3 J O'Sullivan
7 50-1 Ortelle's Star (ch m 5y, Great Star - Ortelle's March) C T Godby 8.7 F de Valle
8 50-1 Wilson (br c 3y, Siegfried - Lilock) F Musgrave 7.7 R Bailey
9 10-1 Feminist (br m 4y, Pantheon - Loquacious) B R Payten 8.6 W Cook
10 100-1 Prince Sion (ch h 7y, Sion - Lady Waratah) H Cousens 7.7 S Ralph
11 50-1 Soltoi (Imp.) (ch h 7y, Soldennis - Primtoi) D McNamara 7.6 H Olsen
12 16-1 Carpentier (ch h 4y, Gay Lothario - Savate) E Fisher 7.8 S Martin
13 66-1 Donaster (ch g 7y, Great Star - Donna Marie) Fred Hoysted 9.2 A Reed
14 16-1 Landlaw (Fr.) (ch h 4y, Portlaw - Wireaway) L Robertson 7.9 O Phillips
15 40-1 Millie's Hope (br h 5y, Spearfelt - Millieme Miss) V O'Neill 8.8 W Cox
16 50-1 L'Aiglon (b g 5y, The Buzzard - Concise) D Lewis 8.11 D Munro
17 66-1 Denis Girl (ch m 4y, Denis Boy - Gwillian G) S W Phillips 6.9 cd 6.11 E Cox
18 100-1 Glenfino (b c 3y, Portofino - Glenlucian) P Lawry 7.0 cd 7.2 N Powell
19 11-2 Geebung (br h 4y, Bold and Bad - Western Lass) F McGrath 7.6 H Badger
20 50-1 Elanage (b h 4y, Posterity - Impetuous) F Foulsham 8.12 M McMcCarten
21 20-1 Fearless (ch h 5y, Caledon - Gaiment) C M Sawyer 6.12 cd 7.2 A Cooper
22 12-1 Buzalong (b g 6y, The Buzzard - Saccharine) A Leftwich 9.0 W Briscoe
23 200-1 Fort Belvedere (br h 5y, Simeon's Fort - Tamarine) J P Haines 6.7 cd 7.0 P Simonds
24 100-1 Diaphane (ch g 7y, Caledon - Scintilla) L J McCann 6.12 T Griffiths
25 100-1 John Dory (b c 3y, Marconigram - Trevally) F Musgrave 6.8 cd 6.11 A Bennett
 
Scratched: El Golea, Redding. Won by: 3/4 length, 1/2 length. Time: 2:29.25. Track: xxx
Barriers: 3-23-20. Judge's numbers: 20-10-7.
Tote Divs: Win: Rivette xxx; Place: Rivette xxxx; Maikai xxxx; Respiirator xxx.
Winner's colours: Black, rose diamonds and cap.