1939 Melbourne Cup

1939 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
Handicap of 13,000 pounds and 200 pound Trophy.
First: 10,000 pounds and 200 pound War Bond as a Trophy.
Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 5-1 fav RIVETTE (b m 6y, Ronsard - Riv). Tr: H Bamber 7.9 E Preston
2 9-1 MAIKAI (br g 6y, Pantheon - Ornum). Tr: F Godby 7.11 H Mornement
3 14-1 PANTLER (br h 4y, Pantheon - Lile Queen). Tr: R C Stanton 7.0 N Watterson
Then followed:
4 9-1 Respirator (br h 4y, Windbag - Recuperator) J T Jamieson 8.6 E Bartle
5 33-1 Cooranga (b m 6y, Dunnottar - Kooloona) S R Lamond jr 7.13 A Breasley
6 100-1 Buzalong (b g 6y, The Buzzard - Saccharine) A Leftwich 8.12 W Cox
7 33-1 Wilson (br c 3y, Siegfried - Lilock) F Musgrave 7.4 cd 7.7 H Badger
8 25-1 Beau Vite (br c 3y, Beau Pere - Dominant) T R George 7.4 N Percival
9 33-1 L'Aiglon (b g 5y, The Buzzard - Concise) D Lewis 8.9 S Davidson
10 6-1 Mosaic (b h 4y, Posterity - Inlaid) J H Abbs 9.0 D Munro
11 33-1 Bell Buoy (b h 5y, Windbag - Turret) W Howick 7.0 cd 7.3 R Bailey
12 66-1 Gilltown (ch g 5y, Excitement - Chorus) L J O'Sullivan 7.7 H Hughes
13 8-1 Catalogue (b g 9y, Lord Quex - Catalini) A W McDonald 9.0 E McMenamin
14 20-1 David Spear (br g 4y, David - Spear Maiden) J Jury 6.7 N Sellwood
15 12-1 Reading (b c 3y, Marconigram - Gravure) J T Cush 7.7 A Knox
16 100-1 Geebung (br h 4y, Bold and Bad - Western Lass) F McGrath 7.8 J Gilmore
17 200-1 Prince Sion (ch h 7y, Sion - Lady Waratah) H Cousens 7.4 S Ralph
18 20-1 Son of Aurous (br g 5y, Son o' Mine - Golden Betty) F G Doran 7.9 H Olsen
19 16-1 Feminist (br m 4y, Pantheon - Loquacious) B R Payten 8.3 M McCarten
20 200-1 Windlelon (br g 5y, Windbag - Lonicera) W Jacobsen 6.7 cd 7.1 V Hartney
21 200-1 Netherlea (br h 4y, Illiad - Pollyform) J Pengilly 7.6 R Medhurst
22 200-1 Glenfino (b c 3y, Portofino - Glenlucian) P Lawry 6.10 cd 6.13 H Toomer
23 200-1 Frill Prince (b h 7y, Frilford - Soporific) T J L Wallace 7.7 F Flannery
24 100-1 Billposter (b c 3y, Madagascar - Adhere) D Lewis 7.2 J Conquest
PU. 100-1 The Trump (b g 7y, Manfred - Koanie) S W Reid 8.12 A Reid
LR. 14-1 Ortelle's Star (ch m 5y, Great Star - Ortelle's March) C T Godby 8.4 F De Valle
 
Scratched: Soltoi, Gold Salute. Won by: 1/2 length, 3/4 length. Time: 3:27.0.
Sectionals: (approx.) First four furlongs: 0:50.5s., next four furlongs: 0:55s., next four furlongs: 0:51.5s., final four furlongs: 0:50s.
Judge's numbers: 12-10-25.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Rivette 1/5/6. Place: Rivette 13/-, Maikai 15/-, Pantler 1/5/6.
#NOTE: The riderless Ortelle's Star was the first horse past the post.