1942 Melbourne Cup

1942 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Saturday, November 21)
Handicap of 9750 pounds and 200 pound Trophy.
First: 7500 pounds and 200 pound War Bond as a Trophy; Second: 1500 pounds; Third: 750 pounds.
1 33-1 COLONUS (b h 4y, Portofino - Genoa). Tr: F Manning jr 7.2 H McCloud
2 50-1 PHOCION (br g 5y, Manitoba - La Ballerina). Tr: L Robertson 7.5 L Armfield
3 33-1 HEART'S DESIRE (b m 5y, Ronsard - Mary's March). Tr: H Wolters 7.2 H Morris
Then followed:
4 9-2 fav Dark Felt (br h 5y, Spearfelt - Gallant Elsa) J A Cain 7.7 T McKenzie
5 8-1 Gusher (b m 7y, Windbag - Spear Star) J James 7.7 J Purtell
6 33-1 Wilson (br g 6y, Siegfried - Lilock) F Musgrave 8.1 V Hartney
7 66-1 Similar (b g 5y, Son o' Mine - Verbatim) M Crossey 7.7 W Beresford
8 15-1 Pandect (b h 5y, Pantheon - Credit) F Musgrave 8.13 A Breasley
9 33-1 Son of Aurous (br g 8y, Son o' Mine - Golden Betty) F G Doran 7.3 cd 7.5 H Olsen
10 50-1 Pandini (b g 6y, Pantheon - Nagoya) T J Hayes 6.10 J Curphey
11 25-1 Throttle (b m 5y, Windbag - Little Valve) L Robertson 7.4 A Cooper
12 100-1 Prairiedale (br g 10y, Friarsdale - Prairie Damsel) J Hayward 7.9 C Sanderson
13 8-1 Tranquil Star (ch m 5y, Gay Lothario - Lone Star) R Cameron 9.3 D Munro
14 200-1 Manawatu (b g 5y, Posterity - Drawl) L Duff 6.7 cd 6.10 R Finger
15 6-1 Great Britain (ch g 3y, Enfield - Belgian Star) H Freedman 7.6 cd 7.8 W Cook
16 7-1 Skipton (ch h 4y, Marabou - Cupidity) J Fryer 9.2 N Creighton
17 66-1 Maikai (br g 9y, Pantheon - Ornum) V G Egan 8.11 H Mornement
18 12-1 Amazed (ch c 3y, Excitement - Frangipani) R Cameron 6.10 cd 7.1 N Percival
19 25-1 Spearmain (b h 4y, Manitoba - Celia) R Taylor 8.2 R Cann
20 33-1 Mercury Bay (b g 5y, Myosotis - Glowlight) L Robertson 7.0 T Unkovich
21 100-1 Grain Trader (b c 3y, Harinero - Marcana) S B Ferguson 7.3 J Gilmore
22 100-1 Royal Peter (b h 4y, Peter Pan - Alicia) J Pengilly 7.5 S Ralph
23 33-1 Hestia (br m 5y, Parenthesis - Maenad) E Temby 7.7 E Preston
PU. 66-1 Velocity (br h 5y, Veilmond - Mooch Along) F B Ferguson 8.3 O Phillips
 
Scratched: Ronolive. Won by: 7 lengths, 5 lengths. Time: 3:33.5. Track: heavy.
Sectionals: (approx.) First four furlongs: 0:52s., next four furlongs: 0:53.5s., next four furlongs: 0:52.55s., final four furlongs: 0:55s.
Judge's numbers: 19-14-20.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Colonus 8/9/-. Place: Colonus 2/16/6, Phocion 4/17/-, Heart's Desire 2/4/6.