1943 Melbourne Cup

1943 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Saturday, November 13)
Handicap of 9750 pounds and 200 pound Trophy.
First: 7500 pounds and 200 pound War Bond as a Trophy; Second: 1500 pounds; Third: 750 pounds.
1 7-2 eq fav DARK FELT (br h 6y, Spearfelt - Gallant Elsa) Tr: Ray Webster 8.4 Vic Hartney
2 8-1 COUNSEL (br g 6y, Law Maker - Open Mind) Tr: L Robertson 7.5 T Unkovich
3 12-1 CLAUDETTE (blk m 6y, David - Crowfoot) Tr: D McRae 7.1 cd 7.5 A Knox
Then followed:
4 8-1 Precept (br c 3y, Peter Pan - Yetna) J Pengilly 7.6 E Preston
5 7-2 eq fav Skipton (ch h 5y, Marabou - Cupidity) J Freyer 9.9 A Breasley
6 40-1 Saul (br g 8y, David - Miss Quex) D McRae 7.12 C McLauchlan
7 200-1 Peter (ch g 5y, Peter Pan - Sequoia) J O'Dwyer 7.4 N Lewis
8 66-1 Anthony (ch g 3y, Parenthesis - Toussaint) J Fryer 6.13 cd 7.3 H McCloud
9 20-1 The Joker (b g 7y, Paladin - Attractive Lady) D S Jamieson 8.9 P Glennon
10 25-1 Philander (ch m 4y, Parenthesis - Davine) V Ryan 7.6 N Percival
11 50-1 Huntingdale (ch g 4y, Solar Bear - Tourmente) T Lewis 7.3 N Powell
12 66-1 Fairway Freddy (b g 6y, Pantheon - Evolena) T Lewis 7.5 A Cooper
13 50-1 Temple Chief (ch g 6y, Pantheon - Pistyll) E Temby 7.8 S Dodd
14 40-1 Valour (b g 6y, Spearfelt - Amberline) T Lewis 8.2 R Heather
15 100-1 Ortolan (b h 4y, Portofino - Val Rose) R Sinclair 7.0 cd 7.3 D Walker
16 25-1 Neutron (br g 6y, Manitoba - Golden Warbler) L Robertson 7.12 H Olsen
17 25-1 Heart's Desire (b m 6y, Ronsard - Mary's March) H Wolters 7.9 H Badger
18 25-1 Saint Warden (b g 7y, Lord Warden - Halo) J Nicholson 7.11 H White
19 33-1 Dominate (NZ) (br g 4y, Phaleron Bay - Martial Lady) F Musgrave 7.8 R Finger
20 33-1 Gay Revelry (br h 5y, John James - Gay Scene) H S Gabell 8.2 O Phillips
21 50-1 Tranquil Star (ch m 6y, Gay Lothario - Lone Star) R Cameron 9.0 A Dewhurst
22 200-1 Exactly (b g 6y, Excitement - Lectern) T O'Dwyer 6.11 cd 6.13 P Simonds
23 100-1 Illyrian (ch h 4y, Thracian - Iberia) W Short 8.5 J O'Brien
24 33-1 Taramoa (b g 5y, Man's Pal - Dazzling Light) F J McKay 7.12 H Morris
 
All started. Won by: 3 lengths, 3/4 length. Time: 3:23.25.
Sectionals: (approx.) First four furlongs: 0:51s., next four furlongs: 0:52s., next four furlongs: 0:50.25s., final four furlongs: 0:50s.
Judge's numbers: 5-17-21.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Dark Felt: 1/5/-. Place: Dark Felt, 12/-, Counsel 1/-/-, Claudette, 18/6.