1944 Melbourne Cup

1944 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Saturday, November 11)
Handicap of 9750 pounds and 200 pound Trophy.
First: 7500 pounds and 200 pound War Bond as a Trophy.Second: 1500 pounds; Third: 750 pounds.
1 3-1 fav SIRIUS (ch h 4y, Enfield - North Star) Tr: Elwood Fisher 8.5 Darby Munro
2 12-1 PETER (ch g 6y, Peter Pan - Sequoia) Tr: W O'Dwyer 7.9 H McCloud
3 66-1 CELLINI (ch g 7y, Ornamentation - Rondelle) Tr: F Manning 6.13 cd 7.2 H White
Then followed:
4 6-1 Claudette (br/blk m 7y, David - Crowfoot) D McRae 8.2 J Thompson
5 12-1 Huntingdale (ch h 5y, Solar Bear - Tourmente) T Lewis 7.6 A Cooper
6 100-1 Liberal Knight (br g 6y, Liberal - Brief) G Redden 7.2 C Sanderson
7 66-1 Temple Chief (ch g 7y, Pantheon - Pistyll) E J Willmott 7.11 H Badger
8 50-1 Saint Warden (b g 8y, Lord Warden - Halo) J Nicholson 7.12 cd 8.0 V Hartney
9 50-1 Grand Fils (b/br g 7y, Beau Pere - Timid) T Murray 8.6 N McGrowdie
10 40-1 Gamelin (b g 6y, Gay Lothario - Pinjin) F Manning jr 7.0 cd 7.2 T Unkovich
11 12-1 Mayfowl (b g 4y, Beau Pere - Grey Port) M Webster 9.0 A Breasley
12 20-1 Queen Midas (ch m 5y, Frilford - Riv) D Zealley 7.8 T Hoppo
13 33-1 Field Balloon (ch g 5y, Enfield - Roscrea's Balloon) S B Ferguson 7.5 cd 7.7 E Preston
14 200-1 Judith Louise (b m 5y, Enfield - Fission) F Manning jnr 6.7 cd 6.9 S Henry
15 12-1 Martial Law (br h 4y, Law Maker - Vocal Princess) L Robertson 7.13 C Jarman
16 100-1 Two's Company (b m 6y, Denis Boy - Honeymoon) S R Lamond jnr 7.13 O Phillips
17 100-1 Clayton (b h 5y, The Buzzard - Forcenelle) R Roach 7.3 P Simonds
18 100-1 Codicil (b g 4y, Enfield - Beneficiary) H Freedman 7.7 J Crilley
19 12-1 Grain Trader (b h 5y, Harinero - Marcana) S B Ferguson 7.9 R Heather
20 50-1 Cream Puff (br m 6y, Chatham - Brown Cream) G P Nailon 7.13 A Podmore
21 50-1 Taramoa (b g 6y, Man's Pal - Dazzling Light) F J McKay 7.6 H Morris
22 200-1 Three O' Three (ch c 3y, Enfield - Little Sister) R J Shaw 7.0 cd 7.3 N Powell
PU 10-1 San Martin (b c 3y, St. Magnus - Asphodel) L Robertson 7.6 W Cook
 
Scratched: Lawrence, Frill King. Won by: 1/2 length, 1-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:24.5.
Sectionals: (approx.) First mile 1:44.25s., final four furlongs: 0:49.75s.
Judge's numbers: 4-12-23.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Sirius 19/6. Place: Sirius 10/-, Peter 18/-, Cellini 6/9/6.