1945 Melbourne Cup

1945 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 6)
Handicap of 13,000 pounds and 200 pound Gold Cup.
First: 10,000 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 12-1 RAINBIRD (ch m 4y, The Buzzard - Sequoia). Tr: Sam Evans 7.7 Billy Cook
2 7-1 eq fav SILVER LINK (b g 4y, Brueghel - Bren). Tr: B R Payten 7.5 J Thompson
3 14-1 LEONARD (ch c 3y, Dhoti - Jean Hachette). Tr: L Robertson 6.13 cd 7.0 J Duncan
Then followed:
4 7-1 eq fav St. Fairy (ch g 5y, St. Magnus - Fairy Princess) T Lewis 9.2 A Breasley
5 16-1 Russia (ch h 5y, Excitement - Lady March) E Hush 8.12 J Coutts
6 16-1 Punctilia (ch m 5y, Lord Paramount - Armour Propre) D McRae 7.7 cd 7.8 J Purtell
7 14-1 Oatcake (b h 5y, Manitoba - Iridian) L Robertson 8.2 W Williamson
8 14-1 Great Victory (ch h 5y, Royal Jubilee - Lombardia) A Garton 7.13 C Sanderson
9 33-1 Valcurl (ch h 4y, Valiant Chief - Curlis) F Manning jnr 7.12 H White
10 8-1 Counsel (br g 8y, Law Maker - Open Mind) R Webster 9.2 V Hartney
11 50-1 Euxine (br c 3y, Hellespont - St. Enid) L Robertson 7.3 N McGrowdie
12 15-1 Peter (ch g 7y, Peter Pan - Sequoia) W O'Dwyer 8.7 H McCloud
13 25-1 Spearmain (b h 7y, Manitoba - Celia) J Fryer 7.11 D McDonald
14 20-1 Flight (b m 5y, Royal Step - Lambent) F Nowland 9.1 J O'Sullivan
15 50-1 Duntroon (br g 5y, Enfield - Regalic) H Freedman 7.11 N Powell
16 200-1 Queen Midas (ch m 6y, Frilford - Riv) D Zealley 7.2 cd 7.3 A Cooper
17 100-1 Immediate (b g 5y, Siegfried - Quite Soon) E J Ellis 8.7 L Hare
18 33-1 Logical (ch h 4y, Gay Lothario - Little Queen) V Ryan 7.0 cd 7.2 N Percival
19 50-1 War Eagle (br h 5y, Manitoba - Gneiss) J C Bendrodt 8.2 H Hughes
20 150-1 Register (b g 6y, The Buzzard - Strong Girl) L Duff 7.0 cd 7.8 J Crilley
21 150-1 Viva (br c 3y, John James - Beaunell) F W Hoysted 6.13 cd 7.3 L Francis
22 100-1 Parenva (br h 5y, Parenthesis - Variance) H Turner 7.2 R Hutchinson
23 100-1 Grampian (ch g 5y, Peter Pan - Chandra) J Freyer 7.1 cd 7.5 R Cox
24 200-1 King Opera (br g 5y, Powerscourt - Opera Princess) J M Cummings 7.11 G Moore
25 200-1 Space (b g 5y, Blank - The Merlin) J Hutchins 7.3 cd 7.6 M Gray
26 500-1 Cable News (ch g 3y, Actor - Young Lavania) C A Sanderson 6.11 cd 6.12 G Podmore
 
Scratched: Lawrence, Typhoon, Blue Legend, Liberty Law. Won by: 2 lengths, 1 length. Time: 3:24.25.
Sectionals: (approx.) First four furlongs 50.5s., first mile: 1:42.0s., last four furlongs 51.5s.
Judge's numbers: 17-18-27.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Rainbird 3/9/-. Place: Rainbird 1/-/-, Silver Link 19/-, Leonard 17/6.