1946 Caulfield Cup

1946 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 19)
Handicap of 6750 pounds plus 150 pound trophy.
First: 5000 pounds plus 150 pound war bound; Second: 1000 pounds; Third: 500 pounds; Fourth: 250 pounds.
1 33-1 ROYAL GEM (br h 4y, Dhoti - French Gem) Tr: G R Jesser 9.0 R Heather
2 8-1 COLUMNIST (ch h 4y, Genetout - Pen Name) Tr: J S Packer 7.13 G Weate
3 50-1 TWO GRAND (ch c 3y, Mr. Standfast - Sere Vale) Tr: O Pettit 7.3 cd 7.6 H McCloud
Then followed:
4 25-1 Carey (b h 5y, Midstream - Sunshine) H Wolters 7.8 N Powell
5 7-4 fav Bernborough (b h 7y, Emborough - Bernmad) H T Plant 10.10 A Mulley
6 40-1 Magnificent (ch h 4y, Ajax - Complete) A S Croall 9.0 V Hartney
7 100-1 Arduli (ch m 6y, Saxon - Donna Erica) A H Oliver 7.3 cd 7.5 R Hutchins
8 14-1 Chaytor (br h 4y, Harinero - Our Legion) J T Cush 8.8 D Munro
9 40-1 Victory Lad (b h 5y, Brueghel - Chanson) D Lewis 8.6 W Briscoe
10 100-1 Chief Pilot (b g 5y, Valiant Chief - Phyllis Lillian) R Clarton 6.9 cd 6.10 T Hoppe
11 15-1 Attley (b h 4y, Portofino - Coveshaw) W Cutler 9.3 H Badger
12 80-1 Four Freedoms (br h 4y, Law Maker - Stage Win) R J Shaw 8.12 H Bastian
13 100-1 Fungi (ch m 5y, Enfield - Fission) W Short 7.3 E Watson
14 25-1 The Sirdar (b h 4y, Dhoti - Wynunda) E Fisher 7.9 E Preson
15 66-1 Comedy Call (b m 5y, St. Magnus - Comedy Wind) L Robertson 7.7 cd 7.10 H McFarlane
16 50-1 Anstey (blk h 4y, Foxbridge - Administraton) B Conaghan 6.12 cd 7.1 G Podmore
17 33-1 Flight (b m 6y, Royal Step - Lambent) F Nowland 9.4 J O'Sullivan
18 80-1 Logical (ch h 5y, Gay Lothario - Little Queen) V Ryan 7.9 J Purcell
19 10-1 First In (b m 6y, Siegfried - Gobble) J Accola 8.8 A Didham
20 100-1 Gay Lad (ch h 4y, Gay Lothario - Baba) J Besanko 8.12 J Crilley
21 40-1 Black Law (blk h 4y, Mr. Standfast - How Sweet) T Lewis 7.9 J Gilmore
22 20-1 Noble Prince (b g 4y, Greenwich - Boonewa) J Holt 8.4 W Williamson
23 250-1 Marocain (b m 4y, Gay Lothario - Wrapper) H Cousens 7.0 cd 7.2 O Nicholls
24 200-1 Antares (br h 5y, Solar Bear - Lagune) J Flannery 7.5 T Unkovich
25 250-1 Baffin Bay (b g 6y, Manitoba - Lume) F J McKay 7.2 cd 7.3 M Campbell
26 33-1 Valcurl (ch h 5y, Valiant Chief - Curlis) F Manning 8.10 S Martin
27 50-1 Leonard (ch h 4y, Dhoti - Jean Hatchette) L Robertson 8.8 A Breasley
 
Scratched: Riot. Won by: neck, 3/4 length. Time: 2:30.25. Track: xxx
Barriers: 15-4-16. Judge's numbers: 4-14-22.
Tote Divs: Win: Royal Gem xxx; Place: Royal Gem xxx; Columnist xxx; Two Grand xxx.
Winner's colours: White, royal blue hoops and cap.