1946 Melbourne Cup

1946 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 5)
Handicap of 13,000 pounds and 300 pound Gold Cup.
First
: 10,000 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 16-1 RUSSIA (ch h 6y, Excitement - Lady March) Tr: Ted Hush 9.0 Darby Munro
2 8-1 ON TARGET (b h 5y, Spearfelt - Lady Brindabella) Tr: L Robertson 7.11 cd 7.13 Scobie Breasley
3 15-1 CAREY (b h 5y, Midstream - Sunshine) Tr: H Wolters 7.8 N Powell
Then followed:
4 50-1 Leonard (ch h 4y, Dhoti - Jean Hachette) L Robertson 8.6 E Fordyce
5 20-1 Prince Standard (br c 3y, Mr. Standfast - Golden S) D Lewis 7.5 cd 7.6 W Briscoe
6 14-1 Knockarlow (b m 6y, Parenthesis - Larida) T Woodcock 7.1 J Purtell
7 50-1 First In (b m 6y, Siegfried - Gobble) J Accola 8.8 A Didham
8 50-1 Two Grand (ch c 3y, Mr. Standfast - Sere Vale) O Pettit 7.4 N Sellwood
9 200-1 Pledget (b m 7y, Golden Promise - Nelette) T Platt 6.10 cd 7.0 M Fitzgerald
10 4-1 fav Cordale (br h 6y, Conspirator - Lady Rossendale) G Ray 8.12 G Moore
11 100-1 Punctilia (ch m 6y, Lord Paramount - Armour Propre) D McRae 7.6 H McCloud
12 15-1 Spam (Ire.) (ch g 5y, Coup de Lyon - Spiora) J C Bendrodt 8.4 W Cook
13 14-1 Proctor (b c 3y, Actor - Grand Escape) D Lewis 6.11 cd 7.0 G Podmore
14 16-1 Oatcake (b h 6y, Manitoba - Iridian) L Robertson 7.12 H McFarlane
15 50-1 Arduli (ch m 6y, Saxon - Donna Erica) A H Oliver 7.4 cd 7.5 H White
16 50-1 Flying Duke (br c 3y, Le Grand Duc - Virgin Wing) M McCarten 7.6 J Thompson
17 200-1 Miss Prim (b m 5y, Blank - Lady Primrose) O N Marshall 7.10 D Cameron
18 100-1 Concerto (b c 3y, Midstream - Sweet Harmony) D Lewis 7.6 H Hall
19 66-1 Star Act (br c 3y, Actor - Helleniqua) P B Quinlan 6.12 cd 7.1 E Watson
20 200-1 Valour (b g 9y, Spearfelt - Amberline) M White 7.4 O Nicholls
21 50-1 Red Fury (ch c 3y, Enfield - Ravenna) J Flannery 6.11 cd 7.1 G Clarke
22 200-1 Rimfire (ch g 4y, Enfield - Minar) S Boyden 6.13 D Snart
23 100-1 Earl Mond (br g 7y, Fulmond - Taunton Vale) P Burke 7.7 cd 7.12 G Bougoure
24 200-1 Orthodox (br g 5y, St. Magnus - Kardia) R J Shaw 6.13 cd 7.1 P Simmonds
25 200-1 Carlton (b g 8y, Curialis - Silver Wind) E H Nichols 7.7 cd 7.9 A Ward
26 100-1 Gallant Gentleman (b g 7y, Captain Oates - Silver Song) F B Ferguson 7.7 T Unkovich
27 200-1 Queen Midas (ch m 7y, Frilford - Riv) O N Marshall 7.0 W Smith
28 50-1 Stenelaus (b g 5y, Foxlight - Knock Out) Lewis 8.0 R Heather
29 50-1 Cherie Marie (br m 4y, Constant Son - Urunalong) W Duncan 7.13 J Gilmore
30 25-1 Valcurl (ch h 5y, Valiant Chief - Curlis) F Manning jr 8.13 V Hartney
31 100-1 Rubontine (b g 6y, Rubus - Byzantine) H S Noyce 7.6 cd 7.7 E Preston
32 10-1 Magnificent (ch h 4y, Ajax - Complete) A S Croall 8.12 J O'Sullivan
33 200-1 Chief Pilot (b g 5y, Valiant Chief - Phyllis Lillian) R H Clarton 6.13 T Hoppo
34 100-1 Logical (ch h 5y, Gay Lothario - Little Queen) R F Baldwin 7.12 R Cann
35 33-1 Monmouth (br h 4y, Le Grand Duc - Mavida) M McCarten 8.3 H Badger
 
Scratched: Bold Beau, Little Tich. Won by: 5 lengths, 1/2 head. Time: 3:21.25 (equal track record).
Sectionals: (approx.) First mile 1:41.5s., last mile 1:39.75s., final four furlongs: 0:50.25s.
Judge's numbers: 1-13-15.
Totalisator Divs.: (On 5/-) Win: Russia 5/1/-. Place: Russia 1/11/6, On Target 1/1/-, Carey 1/6/6.