1947 Caulfield Cup

1947 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 18)
Handicap of 6750 pounds plus 150 pound trophy.
First: 5000 pounds plus 150 pound trophy; Second: 1000 pounds; Third 500 pounds; Fourth 250 pounds.
1 9-2 fav COLUMNIST (ch h 5y, Genetout - Pen Name) Tr: M. McCarten 9.0 H Badger
2 8-1 HIRAJI (gr g 4y, Nizami - Duvach) Tr: J W McCurley 8.3 S Ralph
3 10-1 FRESH BOY (b c 3y, Revelation - Racefox) Tr: P Fergus 6.11 cd 6.12 B Eames
Then followed:
4 25-1 Propontis (br h 6y, Hellespont - Val Rose) P Burke 7.9 cd 7.11 G Bougoure
5 12-1 Clatterbag (b g 5y, Windbag - Balily) B Conaghan 7.5 R Hutchinson
6 66-1 Bannerette (b m 5y, Solar Bear - Bandrol) F J Hendrickson 7.2 D Barclay
7 8-1 Don Pedro (br h 6y, Gay Lothario - Miss Devlin) E J Willmott 8.8 R Heather
8 10-1 Royal Gem (br h 4y, Dhoti - French Gem) G R Jesser 9.8 D Munro
9 25-1 Kerry Lad (br g 5y, Foxbridge - Princess Rewa) S R Lamond 8.2 G Moore
10 25-1 Carey (b h 6y, Midstream - Sunshine) H Wolters 8.2 N Sellwood
11 100-1 Tudor Prince (b/br h 4y, Tudor King - Connfino) E J Willmott 7.9 J Gilmore
12 25-1 Riot (br h 5y, Hostile - Koolagoor) J E Smedley 7.0 R Morrissey
13 16-1 Robert Bruce (b/br g 4y, St. Magnus - Agnes May) C H Stent 7.3 D Cameron
14 66-1 Star Of India (ch g 5y, Dhoti - Heroic Line) R Sweetnam 7.7 W Shipton
15 40-1 Kind Link (br m 5y, St. Magnus - Chortle) H R Bird 8.0 W Williamson
16 100-1 Sun Frolic (b g 5y, Solar Bear - Bright Comedy) T Woodcock 6.13 cd 7.4 P Simonds
17 100-1 Amelia (b m 4y, Manitoba - Pick Me Up) R J Shaw 8.9 V Hartney
18 100-1 The Sirdar (b h 5y, Dhoti - Wynunda) E Fisher 7.5 cd 7.6 H McCloud
19 66-1 Bray Law (b h 4y, Law Maker - Rokell) A Garton 8.3 E Preston
20 25-1 Victory Lad (b h 6y, Brueghel - Chanson) D Lewis 9.2 W Briscoe
21 200-1 Natural (ch g 4y, Dhoti - Vingt-Un) J Moloney 7.5 W A Smith
22 50-1 Royal Scot (ch h 5y, Catihness - Ornamental) F A Simpson 7.9 N Powell
23 33-1 Monogram (ch h 4y, Royal Step - Mystic Voice) E A Halecroft 8.3 J Thompson
24 200-1 Edward John (ch g 5y, John James - Madame Dumanoir) F Manning 6.10 cd 7.1 W Beresford
25 20-1 Valiant Crown (b c 3y, Valiant Chef - Bandrol) A J Doyle 7.7 N McGrowdie
26 50-1 Rubontine (b g 7y, Rubus - Byzantine) H S Noyce 7.9 A Ayres
 
All started. Won by: 1-1/2 lengths, 1/2 head. Time: 2:28.25. Track: xxx
Barriers: 4-13-18. Judge's numbers: 3-6-25
Tote Divs: Win: Columnist xxx; Place: Coumnist xxx; Hiraji xxxx; Fresh Boy xxxx.
Winner's colours: Green and white hoops, red cap.