1947 Melbourne Cup

1947 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 4)
Handicap of 13,000 pounds and 300 pound Gold Cup.
First 10,000 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 12-1 HIRAJI (gr g 4y, Nizami - Duvach) Tr: J W McCurley 7.11 Jack Purtell
2 11-2 fav FRESH BOY (b c 3y, Revelation - Race Fox) Tr: P Fergus 6.10 cd 6.11 B Eames
3 14-1 RED FURY (ch h 4y, Enfield - Ravenna) Tr: J Flannery 7.0 P Simonds
Then followed:
4 6-1 Proctor (b h 4y, Actor - Grand Escape) D Lewis 9.0 W Briscoe
5 25-1 Clatterbag (b g 5y, Windbag - Dalalily) B Conaghan 7.4 R Hutchinson
6 80-1 Royal Scot (ch h 5y, Caithness - Ornamental) F A Simpson 7.6 cd 7.7 N Powell
7 16-1 Conductor (b c 3y, Marconigram - Flying Cloud) J W Cook 7.1 cd 7.6 W Cook
8 33-1 Open Air (b h 5y, Fresco - Myra's Tip) S R Lamond jnr 7.9 J Gilmore
9 30-1 Valcurl (ch h 6y, Valiant Chief - Curlis) F Manning jnr 9.1 W Williamson
10 100-1 Orthodox (br g 6y, St. Magnus - Kardia) R J Shaw 7.9 H McCloud
11 250-1 Gayness (b g 6y, Caithness - Gay Element) D McRae 7.6 cd 7.7 A Ayres
12 40-1 Glamis Star (ch g 5y, Enfield - Heliostar) D Judd 7.5 N McGrowdie
13 14-1 Robert Bruce (br/blk g 4y, St. Magnus - Agnes May) C H J Stent 6.11 D Cameron
14 66-1 El Senor (b g 4y, Marconigram - El Senorita) F Dalton 7.3 D Barclay
15 100-1 Buonarroti Boy (b/br g 5y, Buonarotti - Lorncello) V Piggins 7.12 G Bougoure
16 14-1 Sweet Chime (br m 4y, Le Grand Duc - Korimako) M McCarten 8.6 N Sellwood
17 33-1 Sir Actor (ch g 5y, Actor - Verbatim) G A Ray 7.6 T Unkovich
18 200-1 Miss Prim (b m 6y, Blank - Lady Primrose) O N Marshall 7.6 W Beresford
19 100-1 Faunus (ch g 6y, Waikare - Luisante) A A D'Alton 7.3 R Morrissey
20 12-1 Dark Marne (b g 4y, The Marne - All Dark) D L Burke 7.12 J Thompson
21 40-1 Good Idea (b g 6y, Marconigram - The Oyster) R H Abbott 9.1 H Badger
22 33-1 Bannerette (b m 5y, Solar Bear - Bandrol) F J Hendrickson 7.6 cd 7.12 E Preston
23 40-1 Amelia (b m 4y, Manitoba - Pick Me Up) R J Shaw 8.6 V Hartney
24 25-1 Chanak (br c 3y, Hellespont - Studio) J Holt 7.6 R Kerrigan
25 100-1 Lashio (ch g 6y, Herioc's Pride - Lasca) J M Brett 7.0 cd 7.6 K Simon
26 66-1 Kerry Lad (br g 5y, Foxbridge - Princess Rews) S R Lamond jr 8.2 G Moore
27 66-1 Embrolita (ch g 6y, Emborough - Estrellita) J M Cameron 7.1 cd 7.3 H Hall
28 200-1 King's Walk (b g 5y, Enfield - Fission) A A Williams 7.4 cd 7.5 M Raven
29 100-1 Star of India (ch g 5y, Dhoti - Heroic Line) T Woodcock 7.6 W A Smith
30 20-1 Murray Stream (ch h 6y, Midstream - Hall Mark's Sister) G Brown 8.11 D Munro
 
Scratched: Columnist, Don Pedro, Beau Gem, Leonatus. Won by: 1/2 length, 2 lengths. Time: 3:28.0. Track: Heavy.
Judge's numbers: 12-30-29.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Hiraji 3/8/-. Place: Hiraji 1/1/6, Fresh Boy 14/-, (Fresh Boy was bracketed with Leonatus), Red Fury 10/- (Red Fury was bracketed with Robert Bruce).